Author

Topic: - (Read 898 times)

newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
-
September 07, 2017, 04:22:03 PM
#8
I'm looking at this script because I am trying to get this working using PHP, but.....

Where do you specify which wallet address you with to withdraw your funds to?

It's clearly written in the OP. You need to familiarize yourself with the Kraken API first.

The Kraken API is somewhat unique in that withdrawal addresses cannot be provided via it. You must add the address and name it via the Kraken web interface, and the name used in this setup is what you need for the `withdrawalkey` variable within the script.

Familiarizing yourself w/ the API documentation will not help other than to point you in this direction as ambiguously as in the OP. Just setup withdrawal via the web UI, you will see how it is supposed to work.

@OP: Useful script, thanks for sharing!
full member
Activity: 221
Merit: 100
August 10, 2017, 06:56:32 AM
#7
I'm looking at this script because I am trying to get this working using PHP, but.....

Where do you specify which wallet address you with to withdraw your funds to?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
August 01, 2017, 10:54:21 PM
#6
One last question: is there a way to get your USD avail balance?

I have a script running that keeps trying to buy when I have no USD avail bal and I want to put a condition if USDAvail > 0: buy.
Any thoughts?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
August 01, 2017, 02:14:49 PM
#5
Hey, thanks for posting this by the way.
Was wondering how you figured out the amount available in account balances using kraken's api 'Balance'.

From what I see - he did not. Only way to get true available balance - use 'balance' endpoint and subtract volume of open orders.


I had a heck of a time trying to get volume of all open orders using a for loop so i gave up but now that i've found method, 'WithdrawInfo' we're all good. Smiley
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
August 01, 2017, 02:08:48 PM
#4
There's an api call called 'WithdrawInfo' and he used it.

then he used available = float(withdrawinfo['limit'])

I'm such an idiot!
I've been on kraken's API page for days looking for just that! And I didn't see it, I was looking for 'balances on hold' or something dumb. Thanks for your reply.
jr. member
Activity: 90
Merit: 3
August 01, 2017, 02:00:12 PM
#3
Hey, thanks for posting this by the way.
Was wondering how you figured out the amount available in account balances using kraken's api 'Balance'.

From what I see - he did not. Only way to get true available balance - use 'balance' endpoint and subtract volume of open orders.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
August 01, 2017, 01:46:26 PM
#2
Hey, thanks for posting this by the way.
Was wondering how you figured out the amount available in account balances using kraken's api 'Balance'.
hero member
Activity: 589
Merit: 507
I don't buy nor sell anything here and never will.
May 15, 2017, 05:06:10 AM
#1
-
Jump to: