Read carefully:
[…] income taxes when imposed from [the requirement of] apportionment and from [the requirement of] a consideration of the source whence the
income was derived."
I will repeat myself since you appear to have skipped this part:
When you write "income" above, are you talking about income as defined in the IRC? Oops! Trick question. They can't define it in the IRC because it already has a definition from when the 16th amendment
(allegedly)* passed. You might also be interested in
this legal scholarship that shows that not all money a person gets is income.
You can also puzzle over why 26 USC § 61 uses "means all
income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items" instead of just "includes (but is not limited to) the following items"