Author

Topic: Automating loading Afterburner profiles (Read 414 times)

e97
jr. member
Activity: 58
Merit: 1
May 29, 2018, 12:13:26 AM
#17
Awesome, thank you! Solves the problem I was having with OC settings reverting after a few hours.
Your OC settings are not supposed to be reverting after a few hours, no matter what software you use to apply them. The most likely reason this happens that I can think of is that your OC is not stable, the driver crashes and the clocks/voltages get reset to stock.

Upgrading to the latest version of Afterburner ver 4.5.0 seems to have resolved the issue.
member
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
1. Open google
2. Search for "MSI Afterburner preset command line"
3. Click the first link - "MSI Afterburner preset switch automation"

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/msi-afterburner-preset-switch-automation-2105295
legendary
Activity: 1106
Merit: 1014
Awesome, thank you! Solves the problem I was having with OC settings reverting after a few hours.
Your OC settings are not supposed to be reverting after a few hours, no matter what software you use to apply them. The most likely reason this happens that I can think of is that your OC is not stable, the driver crashes and the clocks/voltages get reset to stock.
e97
jr. member
Activity: 58
Merit: 1
Use nvidia inspector, best way to do OC on windows and nvidia GPU's.

example for a 6 gpu rig

Code:
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,550 -setPowerTarget:0,60 -setTempTarget:0,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,550 -setPowerTarget:1,60 -setTempTarget:1,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,550 -setPowerTarget:2,60 -setTempTarget:2,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,550 -setPowerTarget:3,60 -setTempTarget:3,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,550 -setPowerTarget:4,60 -setTempTarget:4,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,550 -setPowerTarget:5,60 -setTempTarget:5,0,85

you can find it here

Awesome, thank you! Solves the problem I was having with OC settings reverting after a few hours.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
CryptoLearner
December 08, 2017, 04:01:17 PM
#13
You can do it very easily in linux with the side effect of running a better, more stable OS for your mining rig.


I'm running windows 10 for the past year with not one single problem with stability.

Yeah linux is good, but windows properly configured work very well too.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
December 08, 2017, 02:25:27 PM
#12
You can do it very easily in linux with the side effect of running a better, more stable OS for your mining rig.


I'm running windows 10 for the past year with not one single problem with stability.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 560
December 08, 2017, 02:02:33 PM
#11
You can do it very easily in linux with the side effect of running a better, more stable OS for your mining rig.
full member
Activity: 244
Merit: 103
December 08, 2017, 01:03:20 PM
#10
Thanks for the feedback guys, I'll give nvidiainspector a try
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
CryptoLearner
December 07, 2017, 03:45:44 AM
#9
Use nvidia inspector, best way to do OC on windows and nvidia GPU's.

example for a 6 gpu rig

Code:
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,550 -setPowerTarget:0,60 -setTempTarget:0,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:1,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,550 -setPowerTarget:1,60 -setTempTarget:1,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:2,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,550 -setPowerTarget:2,60 -setTempTarget:2,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:3,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,550 -setPowerTarget:3,60 -setTempTarget:3,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:4,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,550 -setPowerTarget:4,60 -setTempTarget:4,0,85
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:5,0,135 -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,550 -setPowerTarget:5,60 -setTempTarget:5,0,85

you can find it here
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
December 07, 2017, 03:41:08 AM
#8
if you can't use cmd line for batch file worst case you can simulate mouse clicks and intervals with vbs script.

just leave your afterburner open, save 4 profiles and program yoru x,y coords with vbs
sr. member
Activity: 784
Merit: 282
December 07, 2017, 03:23:51 AM
#7
Nice. On and off peak power adjustment. Good idea to boost profit by a bit i guess. Do you by any chance live in the Philippines?

Aside from NVIDIA inspector, you could also automate it using automation tools like AutoIt. Basically AutoIt simulates mouse movement and clicks. Should be able to adjust profiles easily as long as you spend the time to record all the necessary clicks with MSI AB.
legendary
Activity: 1106
Merit: 1014
December 07, 2017, 01:40:27 AM
#6
Is there a way to load an Afterburner profile using command line?
I'm trying to automate switching my profile on a daily basis as I would like to lower my TDP during on-peak power and put it back to higher TDP during off-peak
I'm not sure whether it's possible with MSI AB, but if all you're doing is simply adjusting TDP and/or clocks, you can do it with nvidia inspector. Which can run via command line, and thus can be automated with some batch files.
full member
Activity: 244
Merit: 103
December 06, 2017, 07:27:01 PM
#5
Four times a day? Thought about changing your electricity plan  Grin

Electricity prices are regulated by the province, so no way to get around it
hero member
Activity: 2492
Merit: 621
December 06, 2017, 05:30:43 PM
#4
Four times a day? Thought about changing your electricity plan  Grin
full member
Activity: 244
Merit: 103
December 06, 2017, 05:21:22 PM
#3
Can you not just use teamviewer?

I'm currently doing it using Teamviewer but since I have to do it 4 times a day I'm looking for a way to automate it
hero member
Activity: 2492
Merit: 621
December 06, 2017, 04:44:24 PM
#2
Can you not just use teamviewer?
full member
Activity: 244
Merit: 103
December 06, 2017, 04:34:02 PM
#1
Hi everyone,

Is there a way to load an Afterburner profile using command line?
I'm trying to automate switching my profile on a daily basis as I would like to lower my TDP during on-peak power and put it back to higher TDP during off-peak

Thanks
Jump to: