Author

Topic: BAMT revert overclock's back to STOCK! (Read 3736 times)

donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
July 30, 2012, 08:54:18 AM
#13
You are making more work for yourself. This is most likely the cause and fix:

So for 6 5970 cores

pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=0 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=1 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=2 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=3 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=4 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=5 --odsc=744,248

and all this can be done with the command
Code:
pre_oc_cmd: atitweak -e 744 -m 248 -P 2

420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 28, 2012, 01:04:32 PM
#12
That is unfortunate.  My 5970 runs at 825MHz/700/1.049V/100% fan while I'm watching movies and such and I get over 700MH/s between the cores.  I put it back to stock when I play BF3 and haven't had any problems with it.

Well good luck.

damn. one i had to underclock now

they're refurbished i believe. im underclocking memory to 1/3 of core. this produces max mhash and max hash/watt i was getting 680mhash per card with a light overclock 246mem738clock Smiley
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 28, 2012, 10:14:32 AM
#11
That is unfortunate.  My 5970 runs at 825MHz/700/1.049V/100% fan while I'm watching movies and such and I get over 700MH/s between the cores.  I put it back to stock when I play BF3 and haven't had any problems with it.

Well good luck.
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 27, 2012, 10:54:53 PM
#10
haha. I've low level formatted that chip SO MANY TIMES!!

it worked when i didn't manually put the batm.conf file, and manually overclock up it stayed until i think i went too far

maybe we're just going too far, cards gone bad can't handle the OC anymore i got up to 729mhz from 725mhz stock on stock voltage

mine doesn't like overvolting
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 27, 2012, 10:47:47 PM
#9
haha. I've low level formatted that chip SO MANY TIMES!!
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 27, 2012, 09:17:09 PM
#8
So for 6 5970 cores

pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=0 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=1 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=2 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=3 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=4 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=5 --odsc=744,248

Correct....place them in their corresponding locations under each gpu's configuration, before the oc settings

I'm able to revert to OC, you probably can too if not done this

redo your USB stick and copy back the batm.conf file into the TO folder

Smiley

EDIT: OK maybe NVM that stopped working for me!!! fuck the what!
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 27, 2012, 05:26:57 PM
#7
So for 6 5970 cores

pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=0 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=1 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=2 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=3 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=4 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=5 --odsc=744,248

Correct....place them in their corresponding locations under each gpu's configuration, before the oc settings
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 27, 2012, 05:25:33 PM
#6
Also note that I do not consider this a fix because I cannot adjust voltage.....only a temporary solution.   If you do not intend to change the voltage on your card though, it should work just fine as a fix.
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 27, 2012, 05:24:28 PM
#5
So for 6 5970 cores

pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=0 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=1 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=2 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=3 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=4 --odsc=744,248
pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=5 --odsc=744,248
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 27, 2012, 05:21:26 PM
#4
yes it is in the bamt.conf file right before the oc settings of each gpu.  If you have more than one, add --adapter=0 (or 1,2,3,etc) before the odsc.  odsc sets the gpu/mem clocks 1000/360...also add sudo at the beginning....so.....

pre_oc_cmd: sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=0 --odsc=1000,360
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 27, 2012, 05:15:36 PM
#3
I've been having this problem recently with my 5830's, but only on one at a time as well.  I have a 6 gpu rig and have been using "pre_oc_cmd: aticonfig --od-enable --odsc=1000,360" as a temporary fix.  The only problem is that I cannot change voltage this way....that I have found.

thats a line you put into the bamt.conf file?

what do the 1000,360 stand for?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 27, 2012, 05:08:10 PM
#2
I've been having this problem recently with my 5830's, but only on one at a time as well.  I have a 6 gpu rig and have been using "pre_oc_cmd: aticonfig --od-enable --odsc=1000,360" as a temporary fix.  The only problem is that I cannot change voltage this way....that I have found.
420
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
July 27, 2012, 05:00:07 PM
#1
First off, one core of my 5970's, (1 out of 6 cores) reverted back to stock clock memory and voltage settings

then i change all my overclock cards in bamt.conf (increase voltage), and save, restart mining and they were ALL locked to what they just were, same overclock (not the new one) and one core still at STOCK

Then I restarted the rig, now they're ALL back to stock!!!!

I went into the folder live/blah/active deleted the gpu1noOC or whatever, it was the only file there and GPU1 was the first core that set back to stock

restart and ALL still stock
Jump to: