Author

Topic: Big microCoin settings thread (Read 2233 times)

full member
Activity: 120
Merit: 100
July 23, 2014, 11:49:41 AM
#20
CPU mining:

Code:
minerd-x64-avx --url=stratum+tcp://mrc.eu.blocksolved.com:3310 --user=username.worker --pass=password --algo=scrypt-jane --nfmin=4 --nfmax=18 --starttime=1389028879

Miner download: https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer/releases/

Select right binary for your CPU

Intel Processors
‘avx2’      Intel Core CPU with 64-bit extensions, MOVBE, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, POPCNT, AVX, AVX2, AES, PCLMUL, FSGSBASE, RDRND, FMA, BMI, BMI2 and F16C instruction set support.
‘avx-i’      Intel Core CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, POPCNT, AVX, AES, PCLMUL, FSGSBASE, RDRND and F16C instruction set support.
‘avx’      Intel Core i7 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, POPCNT, AVX, AES and PCLMUL instruction set support.
‘corei7’   Intel Core i7 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2 and POPCNT instruction set support.
‘core2’      Intel Core 2 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3 and SSSE3 instruction set support.
‘nocona’   Improved version of Intel Pentium 4 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2 and SSE3 instruction set support.

AMD Processors
‘avx’      Intel Core i7 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, POPCNT, AVX, AES and PCLMUL instruction set support.
‘athlonfx’   Processors based on the AMD K8 core with x86-64 instruction set support, including the AMD Opteron, Athlon 64, and Athlon 64 FX processors. (This supersets MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNow!, enhanced 3DNow! and 64-bit instruction set extensions.)
‘nocona’   Improved version of Intel Pentium 4 CPU with 64-bit extensions, MMX, SSE, SSE2 and SSE3 instruction set support.

If you do not know which CPU you have, try each one starting from the top and work your way down.
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
July 22, 2014, 11:46:55 AM
#19
microCoin Mining Instructions

Algorithm: Scrypt-Jane POW mining with modified nFactor
Current nFactor: Time: 1405727099 19 Jul 2014 N: 32768 nFactor: 14




01 - Mining Software


You need a special mining software for microCoin because it doesn't use a standard scrypt algorithm like litecoin or dogecoin.


GPU Mining (AMD):

Several tests have shown that YACMiner 3.5.0-yac2 gives the best hashrate for microCoin.
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ann-yacminer-amd-gpu-miner-for-scrypt-chacha-n-scrypt-and-scrypt-coins-475569

YACMiner - download latest release:
https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/releases


CPU Mining:

http://microcoin.alcurex.info/CPUminer.zip


02 - Mining Pools


Currently we only have one decent mining pool:


mrc.blocksolved.com


Webpage:
http://mrc.blocksolved.com/

Getting started guide:
http://mrc.blocksolved.com/index.php?page=gettingstarted

Example mining script:
Code:
yacminer -o stratum+tcp://mrc.eu.blocksolved.com:3310 -u websiteUsername.workername -p workerPassword --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4


03 - Setup your Miner


Required Hardware:

Operating System: Windows 7 or Windows 8
RAM: 8 GB recommended
GPU: as desired



Settings for your Operating System:

You need to set environment variables to achieve high gpu ram usage - setx commands never worked properly for me, so please do it like i tell you below:

- go to system properties -> advanced -> environment variables (i hope this is correct; i have german windows system)

- like this: http://www.itechtalk.com/thread3595.html

You need to set a new system variable and not user variable

variable name: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT
variable value: 100

don't use setx commands in your batch file, this is not needed!



YACMiner Settings for your Hardware:

http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html



CPUMiner Settings for your Hardware:

See README.txt in CPUMiner folder to find correct settings for your CPU.

full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 100
May 03, 2014, 03:32:03 PM
#18
Is it normal to get some HW errors per minute?

HW errors are always bad. Should be zero or at least very close to zero.
Try to lower shaders, thread concurrency, buffers, whatever the miner you use has, slightly in very little steps until the HW errors are gone.

 --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --worksize 64 -g 1 --lookup-gap 3 --buffer-size 1200 -X 32

these are my settings for all three cards, buffer size has no effect, what should i change?

With what command can I select specific GPU's?

please instal  ati driver version 13.12 use yac minner 3.50
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
May 03, 2014, 03:27:58 PM
#17
Is it normal to get some HW errors per minute?

HW errors are always bad. Should be zero or at least very close to zero.
Try to lower shaders, thread concurrency, buffers, whatever the miner you use has, slightly in very little steps until the HW errors are gone.

 --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --worksize 64 -g 1 --lookup-gap 3 --buffer-size 1200 -X 32

these are my settings for all three cards, buffer size has no effect, what should i change?

With what command can I select specific GPU's?

I can only answer last part:

--device 0
--device 1

and so on

edit: you should add --rawintensity xxxx and play around with xxxx depending on your gpu.

from a post above:

--rawintensity XXXX (-R XXXX) This setting allows for a much more preceise intensity setting and can recognize significant gains when mining Microcoin
Note: make sure to use much lower raw-intensity values when you increase cpu threads (-g).
The original Intensity setting is currently used to spawn GPU threads as a simple 2^value setting.

  I:8  =     128 threads
  I:8  =     256 threads
  I:9  =     512 threads
  I:10 =    1024 threads
  I:11 =    2048 threads
  I:12 =    4096 threads
  I:13 =    8192 threads
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
May 03, 2014, 03:18:02 PM
#16
Is it normal to get some HW errors per minute?

HW errors are always bad. Should be zero or at least very close to zero.
Try to lower shaders, thread concurrency, buffers, whatever the miner you use has, slightly in very little steps until the HW errors are gone.

 --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --worksize 64 -g 1 --lookup-gap 3 --buffer-size 1200 -X 32

these are my settings for all three cards, buffer size has no effect, what should i change?

With what command can I select specific GPU's?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
May 03, 2014, 03:09:17 PM
#15
Is it normal to get some HW errors per minute?

HW errors are always bad. Should be zero or at least very close to zero.
Try to lower shaders, thread concurrency, buffers, whatever the miner you use has, slightly in very little steps until the HW errors are gone.
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
May 03, 2014, 02:54:33 PM
#14
Is it normal to get some HW errors per minute?
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
May 01, 2014, 01:02:43 PM
#13
Is anybody mining with Radeon HD 5870s?

I need correct settings for my Sapphire Radeon HD 5870 Vapor-X. I always find perfect settings for litecoin, vertcoin etc., but for microcoin i'm overwhelmed with all the n-factor changes and HW errors. Cry Would be nice, if someone would post a working config for me.

Thank you!
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 30, 2014, 06:58:44 PM
#12
I also tried cpu-mining. Here are the results, if anyone wants to try it:

- Intel Pentium G3220 -> 1 kh/s (2 threads)
- Intel Core i7 980X -> 5.85 kh/s (12 threads)

At N14 and higher i think cpu-mining can be worthwile!
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 30, 2014, 02:56:34 PM
#11
Settings didn't work. I always got HW errors, even with -R 4640. I think the R9 270 machine has not enough RAM. I may upgrade it soon.

Now I use my Radeon HD 7950. I can reach ~40 kh/s with -I 12. That's ok for me :-)


Settings:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

microcoinminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://mrc.blocksolved.com:3310 -u x -p x --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -g 1 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1125 --gpu-memclock 1250 -I 12 --thread-concurrency 35000
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 26, 2014, 05:55:14 PM
#10
Thank you. I will test settings by next week because i've remote access only atm and i'm afraid that the system freezes when i'm doing something wrong ;-)
legendary
Activity: 912
Merit: 1000
April 26, 2014, 05:35:54 PM
#9
yacminer.exe --scrypt-chacha -o stratum+tcp://mrc.blocksolved.com:3310 -u Tongue -p Tongue --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1200 --rawintensity 4980 --buffer-size 1640 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 3 --auto-fan --temp-target 75

36.x khash/s @ engine clock 1100
38.x khash/s @ engine clock 1150

Pretty much those settings on all my systems but depending if HW errors show up I have dropped rawintensity down as far as 4640 and even that is still getting ~35khash/s.  Only standout diff I see from your settings is I have w=256 and you have w=128.

Please keep us updated if you are able to increase your hash with these settings.
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 26, 2014, 07:29:20 AM
#8
I used: yacminer --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 3 --buffer-size 1648 -R 4864

With the n-factor before now i had perfect settings but then i stopped mining after that. The settings were: (--scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 --no-submit-stale -w 256 --gpu-engine 1125 --gpu-memclock 1500 -g 1 -I 16 --thread-concurrency 21568)

Can you give me your config? Perhaps i will continue mining if i get good hashrates. Maybe i need to upgrade the RAM on that Rig.
legendary
Activity: 912
Merit: 1000
April 25, 2014, 07:27:04 PM
#7
My MSI R9 270's for MRC at current Nfactor are doing 37 so you should be able to get better than 25.  What settings are you running?
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
April 25, 2014, 06:37:09 PM
#6
Ok, thank you. I always had good settings but i was confused that it dropped from 95 to 20-25 with n-factor increase. I thought with n-factor increase i would get exactly the half hashrate, so i expected about 40-50 for R9 270, but that seems impossible.

Yeah, n-factor isn't propotional to hashrate. Whan n-factor increases on May the hashrate on GPU will be even lower and we will see more CPU miners. This is good for network security.
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 25, 2014, 08:04:32 AM
#5
Ok, thank you. I always had good settings but i was confused that it dropped from 95 to 20-25 with n-factor increase. I thought with n-factor increase i would get exactly the half hashrate, so i expected about 40-50 for R9 270, but that seems impossible.
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
April 24, 2014, 07:05:38 PM
#4
What kh/s are normal for R9 270, 280X, 290 and 290X? That would be very useful for me because my R9 270 did only about 20-25 kh/s as i tested it the last time. Thank you! :-)

See comparison with scrypt here:
https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison

As you can see 270 gives about half what 290X gives at it's best. My 290X is giving 50 khash with the current n-factor so yours looks good. However, those results could always be improved. You can find suitable memclocks from the link above also and you may want to use AMD Catalyst for tuning. There are a lot of Litecoin related tutorials that could be applied to microCoin as well. DuckDuckGo is our friend here.

Please post your config if you managed to find some improved values.
hero member
Activity: 600
Merit: 500
April 24, 2014, 03:25:27 PM
#3
What kh/s are normal for R9 270, 280X, 290 and 290X? That would be very useful for me because my R9 270 did only about 20-25 kh/s as i tested it the last time. Thank you! :-)
full member
Activity: 134
Merit: 100
April 22, 2014, 04:43:39 PM
#2
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
April 22, 2014, 08:51:05 AM
#1
Hi dear microCoiners,

MicroCoin is starting to get big and I think it's good to share our miner settings to make sure everyone is getting all the possible power from their rigs.

Current diff is about 0.2. You can calculate how many hours it takes to solve a block:

Code:
Difficulty*2^32/khashes/3.6*10^-6

I'm using this miner for GPU:
https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/releases/download/3.5.0-yac2/yacminer-3.5.0-yac2-x86.zip

My .bat file for R9 290X is following:
Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 3 --buffer-size 3532 -R 10496 -o 127.0.0.1:3333 -u user -p password --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4

I'm getting 50 khash per card with this.

Also a CPU miner can be found from there:
32: https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer/releases/download/v2.4.0/minerd-yacoin_stratum_x86_2_4_0.zip
64: https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer/releases/download/v2.4.0/minerd-yacoin_stratum_x64_2_4_0.zip

Feel free to post your own configs as well.

~cf~
Jump to: