Author

Topic: BitCoin Casino (Beta mode) (Read 23402 times)

newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 20, 2011, 12:50:08 PM
#48
Hi Everybody,

I've been thinking that an open source casino would be a good idea. Something similar to wordpress but with gambling widgets....

I've started an open source bitcoin casino bulletin board to begin discussing and constructing the project. I would be happy to hear from anyone who's willing to contribute.

Thanks,
TRSH0
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 20, 2011, 10:09:46 AM
#47
Anybody interested in working on open source casino and open source gambling? I have tons of ideas.... There are websites for getting these kinda projects off the ground.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 31, 2010, 03:22:06 PM
#46
i cant deposit into this casino :-( i really wanted to play

He took it down for repairs. It was fun, I hope it's back soon.

Or if not, that someone else makes one.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
July 31, 2010, 05:03:44 AM
#45
i cant deposit into this casino :-( i really wanted to play
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 24, 2010, 11:01:40 PM
#44
PM me your details, I'll credit the difference between what you got and what you should get.
I've to take some time to debug that thing out.

Really sorry.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 23, 2010, 07:21:21 AM
#43
I've been playing the aristocrat slots because the jackpot is huge. I thought I noticed that I was mispayed for three double bars, but thought maybe I missaw one of them. This time I got a screen shot.

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 19, 2010, 05:04:11 PM
#42
casino owners are make limits of bets amount?

Well... there're no "casino owners", it's just my pet project, not BWin eheheheh
It has no bet limit amount, but I'll need to trim it out on some features.

Blackjack has been disabled, and I'll disable the casino for a while to debug it as soon as possible. Unfortunately I'm in the middle of two projects to finish up the end of this month.
I may also rebuild it to Flash CS4 or CS5. Thus the engine is PHP. All the flash does is the frontend. But the code from Jackpot soft is a mess... If you're thinking about a real money casino made with this software, you'll have a lot to debug prior to go live.

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
July 19, 2010, 08:41:10 AM
#41
casino owners are make limits of bets amount?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 18, 2010, 04:38:56 PM
#40
Well the problem that I found is that it deals three cards for each hand and and the dealers hand is always a ace of diamonds. you do your normal movements of hitting or standing and anyother combination The first hand of the player shows NaN and the other two are fine. when dealer shows the other card it shows a 4. which would be 15 but shows up as NaN then it deal himself another card which is a 9 which would add up to 14. The dealer stops there and player loses his bitcoins even if his hand I higher than 14. Happened to me three times in a row  Sad but I hope that they fix it soon.
member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 18, 2010, 03:31:05 PM
#39
I've sent the info to the operator, but might as well post it here.

Blackjack has a lot of bugs. If you split and get two aces afterwards - it will show NaN (and will not remove chips off the table for the next round). Happened to me twice.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 18, 2010, 02:12:38 PM
#38
Well blackjack really has some huge problems. While the error doesn´t appear it fine but please check it out. Sometimes it deals to many cards making the player lose no matter what. When it starts dealing cards you will see that the dealer underneath the cards you will see NaN. Apart from that haven´t seen other errors.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
July 17, 2010, 02:09:17 AM
#37
It is a nice idea, but it's made in an old version of Flash*, and they don't behave well with new versions of Flash** on Linux.

*Compiled with an old version of Flash MX
**Used on a new version of Flash Player

P.S. For a poker game, you can try and modify PokerTH (change the master server, change the rules of netplay so you start not with amount determined by game creator, but the amount on your casino's deposit Smiley or something like that)
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 16, 2010, 05:45:34 PM
#36
I got my payout, thanks. Are you doing it manually as a precaution or because it's hard to automate?

The games are fun. Do you plan to add anything like multiplayer poker in the future? I imagine you could find an open source poker client pretty easy.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 16, 2010, 10:03:01 AM
#35
Yup, all processment is manual.
You can request your 3 coins, just handle it by the system to update your account automatically - otherwise I would need to process it manually twice
administrator
Activity: 4228
Merit: 8647
July 15, 2010, 06:39:49 PM
#34
He handles it manually.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 02:47:11 PM
#33
Oh thanks. Is it automated or will SirArthur have to do every one manually? I'd like to get my initial deposit back, but I don't want to bother him for three coins, lol.
administrator
Activity: 4228
Merit: 8647
July 15, 2010, 06:43:51 AM
#32
There's another page somewhere where you can add addresses, which will then appear in that list.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 05:59:38 AM
#31
How does withdrawing work? The withdraw page does not let me put in my address. It says "Choose BitCoin Address" and has a drop down menu that is blank.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 03:29:29 AM
#30
My deposit went through. It might be a good idea to not have a minimum if you want people with very few coins to try it out. I'm going to buy some soon, but I've only been able to get 5 free coins from the faucet. My two newish computers haven't generated anything in 3 days.

I think you might want to check the blackjack code. The number it calls and the number it lights up are not the same. And I can't tell which is the real number either. I'm pretty sure it is ignoring my column bets too. The variable slot worked well though.

Will deposits be automated in the future?
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 14, 2010, 07:02:22 PM
#29
Yaykes!

Sorry, yes, my car got broke and I went check for a new one. Really sorry.
But, gosh! Looks like I've to set a minimum deposit, I had A LOT of them like 1 to 5 BC... :S
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 14, 2010, 03:06:15 AM
#28
I sent 3 bitcoins and an email about 20 hours ago and haven't heard anything. I realize something may have gone wrong somewhere or you may be busy. Just posting here to increase my chances of gambling it up tonight.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 08, 2010, 03:42:46 PM
#27
The play for fun algorithm isn't working, all it replies back to the software is error=1 (means : pick something the user didn't).
I may put "for fun" mode working, but by now I lack some freetime to do it.
legendary
Activity: 860
Merit: 1015
July 08, 2010, 08:16:03 AM
#26
Man... you used "the system" in the roullette. I've to say "sorry, but «the system» doesn't work". Not online and not on real casinos. Loose and double up = loose^2. Luckily it was bitcoins, if it were Euros or USD would be much worse.  Wink
Sorry but it's not the system that doesn't work.
I tested your roulette quite some time now and I can say, that it is not a fair roulette.
There has to be some pattern-finding algorithm built-in.

Feel free to test it with "Play for fun". But make sure to try it a few times.As far as I can say right now it is not always enabled.
(I know it sounds like I'm just stupid and really it's accident, but for example: last night i played and there we're like 50 times red in a row and as soon as I picked black it was red. This happened a few times now and not only to me but also to a friend of mine so it doesn't seem to be
accident.)

I hope you didn't implement this by intention. I guess it's just the software you're using.
But as long as I feel there's something wrong with your casino, I will not play in it, sry.


EDIT:
there's also some interesting info about your software and his developer:
http://www.casinomeister.com/forums/casino-industry-discussion/17855-jackpotsoft-gamingcenter-vs-boss-media-2.html#post162201
full member
Activity: 202
Merit: 108
GCC - Global cryptocurrency
June 10, 2010, 11:58:27 PM
#25
The walkaround for this I saw so far was to create a new BC coin address per transaction.
But it doesn't appear to me as a good solution.

There are some new functions in the API that Satoshi has added.  listreceivedbylabel() is what you want to be using now.  This lets you keep track of usernames with the option of generating new addresses or reusing old ones.
full member
Activity: 199
Merit: 696
June 10, 2010, 03:31:13 PM
#24
The destination address and amount that is sent is visible to every node on the network (the UI just doesn't have a tab right now for viewing it, it filters down to only your own addresses).

One time addresses don't use any resources but they are good from the regard that it's not possible to find out how much money you have unless you make public all the addresses that you have keys for.  Some people might not care about it, but if it's common practice to re-use addresses and maybe some commonly used web framework is implemented in this way, it makes it trivial to profile the network as a whole and figure out who is receiving how much money, thus undermining one of the primary goals of the bitcoin network.

member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
June 10, 2010, 02:44:16 PM
#23
The walkaround for this I saw so far was to create a new BC coin address per transaction.
But it doesn't appear to me as a good solution.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
June 10, 2010, 10:51:27 AM
#22
Hi,

Add the address is for withdrawings.
The process is manual, taken BitCoin doesn't say where the transfer came from. It always come from "Unknown".
What I have to work out is a cash-out API to send it automatically.
You could use the JSON-RPC API to Bitcoin to create a new sending address for each account and then monitor the transaction list. When you get coins to that address, you increment their balance on your site. What language is your casino written in?

Edit: I take it back. Bitcoin's RPC doesn't currently seem to support any way of listing transactions independently (just totals). I'll try to hack something together.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
June 02, 2010, 09:57:36 PM
#21
Also, Aristocrat Slots seems to be giving out way too much money. I've found it to be reliably (though slowly) profitable; I've made at least 500 BC from it already (and then lost it all on other games...).
This is not unreasonable. Some online games get lots of aggravated players from random odds. For example, if you have a 50% chance to hit an enemy in a game, it's totally possible to miss them 15 times in a row.

So Aristocrats isn't paying out too much, you're just getting a streak. I won ~150 from it, then lost ~200, now I'm back up ~200+.

Let's put this way: You're just seeing your side, you don't know how many players are there and whether they're winning or loosing.
At the very moment you went up to 200+, somebody else (not in the same slot but on the same algorithm) went down that much.

Just like life: To someone win, someone else has to loose...
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
June 02, 2010, 09:31:20 PM
#20
Also, Aristocrat Slots seems to be giving out way too much money. I've found it to be reliably (though slowly) profitable; I've made at least 500 BC from it already (and then lost it all on other games...).
This is not unreasonable. Some online games get lots of aggravated players from random odds. For example, if you have a 50% chance to hit an enemy in a game, it's totally possible to miss them 15 times in a row.

So Aristocrats isn't paying out too much, you're just getting a streak. I won ~150 from it, then lost ~200, now I'm back up ~200+.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 28, 2010, 10:40:52 AM
#19
Quote
What's the char code/html code of such character?!

฿ - Thai currency symbol Baht

In blackjack, the game died when I split a hand and won blackjack on both. It's probably a bug for the game to even give me that; the odds are astronomical.

Also, Aristocrat Slots seems to be giving out way too much money. I've found it to be reliably (though slowly) profitable; I've made at least 500 BC from it already (and then lost it all on other games...).

Oh, that's what that symbol is, bahts. Didn't know, been to Indonesia and Singapore but never to Thailand.  Grin

Yes, indeed, I've to review the entire Blackjack engine that came along, it seams to have some bugs. For me it already showed up two diamond jacks saying "Dealer have blackjack".  Grin Also came with a bug on the roullette that allowed bets with negative ballance (fixed).

About the Aristocrat, is about as profitable as any other slots, no bugs, just odds.
administrator
Activity: 4228
Merit: 8647
May 28, 2010, 09:10:39 AM
#18
Quote
What's the char code/html code of such character?!

฿ - Thai currency symbol Baht

In blackjack, the game died when I split a hand and won blackjack on both. It's probably a bug for the game to even give me that; the odds are astronomical.

Also, Aristocrat Slots seems to be giving out way too much money. I've found it to be reliably (though slowly) profitable; I've made at least 500 BC from it already (and then lost it all on other games...).
staff
Activity: 3724
Merit: 1150
I support freedom of choice
May 28, 2010, 09:07:11 AM
#17
@SirArthur
I know everything, I just did a try Grin
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 28, 2010, 08:10:48 AM
#16
What do you mean use bitcoin cents as sign?

I think he meant that you could replace the $-signs with ฿-signs. That's the currency-symbol the community adopted for bitcoin. I think it's using Unicode though, and the website does not declare the required content encoding currently. Changing that could be as simple as adding a header, but it might be more difficult if the database depends on the encoding somehow.

What's the char code/html code of such character?!
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 28, 2010, 08:06:07 AM
#15
I lost 40 bitcoins, so it works perfectly Grin

Man... you used "the system" in the roullette. I've to say "sorry, but «the system» doesn't work". Not online and not on real casinos. Loose and double up = loose^2. Luckily it was bitcoins, if it were Euros or USD would be much worse.  Wink

Put things this way: If «the system», be it on the roullette or blackjack, would work casinos would bankrupt. But "the system" has a big "hole", as you loose you double up, but if you start with 1 and loose 10 times in a row you would be loosing 1+2+4+8+16+32+64+128+256+512 = 1023, and would need to find 1024 for the next bet.
To make it "worse", machines are programmed to let win according to the casino's bank. This means if the casino has waged 1000 and, like mine, is set to pay up 98% (and this is pretty much, taken regular casinos pay up 80 to 85%), there's no way somebody will win a hand over 980. Ok, in your case you already put the bank 98% of 1023, but meanwhile someone playing on the slots just get 100, this means the bank got 100 short.
And then you have the "winning coefficient", it exists to prevent a single player from take the whole bank at once - which would leave the other players with nothing left to be won. This secondary system is set for 70% - means per hand at maximum you may wage 70% of the whole casino's bank.

In fact, in the casino, players play against each others leaving some margin to the house, nobody plays against the house.

Anyway, as I manually fed the bank with my own BC, here's the statistics so far:

TOTAL PROFIT: -493.53
 Grin
legendary
Activity: 1020
Merit: 1000
May 28, 2010, 07:32:02 AM
#14
The system works perfectly..........
staff
Activity: 3724
Merit: 1150
I support freedom of choice
May 28, 2010, 05:44:37 AM
#13
I lost 40 bitcoins, so it works perfectly Grin
member
Activity: 60
Merit: 10
May 28, 2010, 05:01:11 AM
#12
What do you mean use bitcoin cents as sign?

I think he meant that you could replace the $-signs with ฿-signs. That's the currency-symbol the community adopted for bitcoin. I think it's using Unicode though, and the website does not declare the required content encoding currently. Changing that could be as simple as adding a header, but it might be more difficult if the database depends on the encoding somehow.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 28, 2010, 01:54:13 AM
#11
sir arthur...
my username is -spndr7 and i have checked my 1 BC deposit..plz check the same...

spndr7: Deposits: 1 bc, games played: none, withdraws: 1 bc  Grin
Checked and withdraw done.
legendary
Activity: 1020
Merit: 1000
May 27, 2010, 04:44:44 PM
#10
sir arthur...
my username is -spndr7 and i have checked my 1 BC deposit..plz check the same...
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 27, 2010, 12:11:22 PM
#9
Ok, it works.
But I can't understand how you can handle it if you have to to it manually.
Is it a good idea to use bitcoin cents as a sign?

Well, casino (normal ones that is) does handle a lot of payments manually - those who come by wire transfer. Isn't that different, even thus that "From: Unknown" is a bit... maybe there should be a way to prevent the sender from "vanish".

What do you mean use bitcoin cents as sign?
staff
Activity: 3724
Merit: 1150
I support freedom of choice
May 27, 2010, 07:34:05 AM
#8
Ok, it works.
But I can't understand how you can handle it if you have to to it manually.
Is it a good idea to use bitcoin cents as a sign?
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 26, 2010, 04:17:53 PM
#7
Damn, I was just too darn lazy to finish my Casino.

Ah well, I'll play in yours anyways, ha ha!

If this goes alright, I hire you for Operator later then  Grin

By now I'm fixing and checking nicks and nacks of the system, still need to fix the roullette... at this moment I'm working out the Progressive Jackpots and slots (almost done).
full member
Activity: 132
Merit: 101
May 26, 2010, 02:43:48 PM
#6
Damn, I was just too darn lazy to finish my Casino.

Ah well, I'll play in yours anyways, ha ha!
legendary
Activity: 1020
Merit: 1000
May 26, 2010, 11:23:39 AM
#5
great idea.........just checkin..
full member
Activity: 202
Merit: 108
GCC - Global cryptocurrency
May 26, 2010, 09:46:50 AM
#4
Awesome!  I'll check it out.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 26, 2010, 05:21:08 AM
#3
Hi,

Add the address is for withdrawings.
The process is manual, taken BitCoin doesn't say where the transfer came from. It always come from "Unknown".
What I have to work out is a cash-out API to send it automatically.
staff
Activity: 3724
Merit: 1150
I support freedom of choice
May 26, 2010, 02:33:11 AM
#2
I sent 10 BC with this address: 1F2mXju6fxB2D51fFDvfsPGoPeSdwc7C6m
My Account is: Joozero

Is it automaticaly or you need to update it manually ?

EDIT:
I probably did a mistake, I sent you 10 BC before adding hte BC Address on "account information"
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
May 26, 2010, 01:44:40 AM
#1
Hi,

I'd been introduced to BC a while ago and found it quite interesting.

Today I just started to setup a casino adapted to BitCoins, you can visit it here: www.sirarthur.net/bitcasino

It's an adaption, removing all Credit Card, wire transfers and so. "Play for real" means to play for BCs, not USD/EUR or any other kind of currency.
Registering was also simplified to a simple: User/Pass (try to not forget it, taken there's no email registered it would be quite... hard... to recover it).

For now I set the minimum/maximum withdraws and deposits on 1 to 1000 BC

Hope you enjoy.

Update: Done the basic debug and featuring of games and casino. You may now enjoy it and, please, report any bugs you may find just in case.  Smiley
Now, for the next 10 to read this and register or have an account in the casino, you can redem the cupon code BITCOINS for 10 BC (cupon will auto-expire afterwards, so be fast)
Jump to: