Author

Topic: CGMINER Low Hashrate on 7770 [Scrypt] (Read 3090 times)

newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
February 03, 2014, 02:33:09 PM
#8
I use sgminer with both of my asus 7770 GHz editions.  They are receptive to contributors.  I have mine set for very low intensity; 12 - 82c on the primary and 75c on the secondary in an NZXT H2 padded case.  If I increased the intensity a bit I could get it past 90c and probably 170 Kh/s but I like to surf and watch movies while I coin.  I'm using 13.30 beta ATM. I had to use 13.9 w/ cgminer 3.7.2 as newer ones would BSOD on acl_clear calls (quitting).

Mine's built on windows in cygwin so it looks a lil weird but i preffer it.

Code:
sgminer version 4.0.0 - Started: [2014-02-03 08:12:59]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):302.9K (avg):302.7Kh/s | A:3008  R:0  HW:0  WU:325.7/m
ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 3  LW: 212  GF: 0  RF: 0
Connected to Pool 0 (stratum) diff 32 as user sample.gpu
Block: 8e50ce49...  Diff:216M  Started: [08:12:59]  Best share: 12.9K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 153.8K/169.8Kh/s | R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:184.0/m I:12
 GPU 1:                | 154.4K/169.4Kh/s | R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:181.1/m I:12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[08:12:44] Started sgminer 4.0.0
[08:12:44] Loaded configuration file /home/User/.sgminer/sgminer.conf
[08:12:45] ADL is initialized...
[08:12:58] Probing for an alive pool
[08:12:59] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 32
[08:12:59] Network diff set to 216M
[08:13:01] Accepted 061a69ed Diff 42/32 GPU 1
[08:13:01] Stratum from Pool 0 requested work restart
......

make sure to set/setx these environment variables:
Code:
User@User-PC ~
$ set|grep GPU
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

and heres the config I use:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://sample.com:3333",
"user" : "sample.pc",
"pass" : "1234"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "12,12",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"shaders" : "640,640",
"thread-concurrency" : "7680,7680",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "90,90",
"temp-target" : "85,85",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"auto-fan" : true,
"net-delay" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
January 19, 2014, 09:18:16 AM
#7
Just tried

Code:
--intensity 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Still showing 20khash, Ive tried other intensities such as 14,13,12 and same issue.

Prolly need to wipe your drivers off cleanly.  After uninstalling and rebooting, try the Catalyst 13.4 / APP SDK 2.9 combo.  All my 7xxx cards love it.

Just wiped drivers and reinstalled with app sdk and everything seems to be okay! 140khash Smiley Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
January 19, 2014, 02:04:49 AM
#6
Just tried

Code:
--intensity 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Still showing 20khash, Ive tried other intensities such as 14,13,12 and same issue.

Prolly need to wipe your drivers off cleanly.  After uninstalling and rebooting, try the Catalyst 13.4 / APP SDK 2.9 combo.  All my 7xxx cards love it.
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
January 18, 2014, 06:11:55 PM
#5
Just tried

Code:
--intensity 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Still showing 20khash, Ive tried other intensities such as 14,13,12 and same issue.
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
January 18, 2014, 04:40:11 PM
#4
at 900/1125mhz, I get 180kh with this:

"scrypt" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"intensity" : "15",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8000"

At intensity 13, the system is more usable and the speed is ~140kh.
legendary
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
January 18, 2014, 02:46:17 PM
#3
OP, your .bat / .config file string(s) would be helpful.
full member
Activity: 198
Merit: 100
Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner
January 18, 2014, 02:02:28 PM
#2
Try a higher intensity around 15 to 19

I figure the card will doing 150 KH/s to 200 KH/s

also --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256 in your .config file or .bat file.
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
January 18, 2014, 07:09:57 AM
#1
Hey, Ive been having quite a dilemma for a while now, I have a Radeon HD 7770 Ghz edition and Ive been trying to mine with it. I know the amount of coins I mine will be very little but I'm playing the long game.

Okay so heres the issue, I'm running CGMINER 3.7.2 (I have tried numerous other versions and had the same issue) and I have my intensity set to 11, Ive tried other numbers aswell.

https://i.imgur.com/XoPA33J.png

As you can see CGMINER is showing a hashrate of 27khash when my card should be averaging 150khash. I'm running windows 8 and AMD driver version 13.11 as shown below.

http://img545.imageshack.us/img545/527/t5ky.png

The card is running at it's stock clocks so that isn't the issue, also the card is working fine in games such as battlefield 4.

If I have missed any information you need feel free to ask Smiley

Hope you can help.
Jump to: