Author

Topic: Connected (False blocks) (Read 1942 times)

newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
December 22, 2014, 03:36:38 PM
#12
Sorry for the bump. I just had the same problem (0.92.3), among many other problems I get with the armory every 2 weeks or so (sigh). A simple restart of the client fixed it for me. Don't rebuild/rescan before you restart.

After an hour or so I have the same problem, I'll have to rebuild too
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
May 21, 2014, 05:25:51 PM
#11
rescanning/rebuilding also solved it for me.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
May 21, 2014, 11:43:49 AM
#10
I have the same error resulting in the failure to send bitcoins. (running Windows 8.1 64 bit. Bitcoin Qt/Core upgraded and synced)
Is the cause and solution of this problem known ?

For me an upgrade solved it. Version 0.90 I think.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
May 21, 2014, 10:50:06 AM
#9
I have the same error resulting in the failure to send bitcoins. (running Windows 8.1 64 bit. Bitcoin Qt/Core upgraded and synced)
Is the cause and solution of this problem known ?
hero member
Activity: 547
Merit: 500
Decor in numeris
March 04, 2014, 03:56:29 PM
#8
Normally, it says 0 blocks.  0 and False are different object in Python, although they both have the truth value false.

If it says False blocks, then it could be a symptom of something returning False as an error condition.  Sounds strange.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
March 04, 2014, 03:03:15 PM
#7

Yes. Answer to your question, you have zero blocks, zero is considered as false, so, you have false blocks.

At-least, that's my opinion as a non-python programmer.

Ahh... ok, thanks. So everyone else has a block-count displayed there?

I have bitcoin-qt running, blockchain fully downloaded, Armory is done scanning transactions and is displaying balances and transactions etc, so I didn't associate it with a block count as I would expect that to be much higher than 0/False.

https://i.imgur.com/I5GCpUw.png

Like I said, I don't actually code in python, so, I'm just guessing.

Sounds very plausible, so you are probably right. Smiley
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 105
March 04, 2014, 02:51:16 PM
#6

Yes. Answer to your question, you have zero blocks, zero is considered as false, so, you have false blocks.

At-least, that's my opinion as a non-python programmer.

Ahh... ok, thanks. So everyone else has a block-count displayed there?

I have bitcoin-qt running, blockchain fully downloaded, Armory is done scanning transactions and is displaying balances and transactions etc, so I didn't associate it with a block count as I would expect that to be much higher than 0/False.



Like I said, I don't actually code in python, so, I'm just guessing.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
March 04, 2014, 02:50:12 PM
#5

Yes. Answer to your question, you have zero blocks, zero is considered as false, so, you have false blocks.

At-least, that's my opinion as a non-python programmer.

Ahh... ok, thanks. So everyone else has a block-count displayed there?

I have bitcoin-qt running, blockchain fully downloaded, Armory is done scanning transactions and is displaying balances and transactions etc, so I didn't associate it with a block count as I would expect that to be much higher than 0/False.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 105
March 04, 2014, 02:37:49 PM
#4
Code:
for a in range(0, 2):
if a:
print("True!");
else:
print("False!");

Returns:-
Code:
False!
True!



Is that supposed to answer something  Huh

Yes. Answer to your question, you have zero blocks, zero is considered as false, so, you have false blocks.

At-least, that's my opinion as a non-python programmer.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
March 04, 2014, 02:34:52 PM
#3
Code:
for a in range(0, 2):
if a:
print("True!");
else:
print("False!");

Returns:-
Code:
False!
True!



Is that supposed to answer something  Huh
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 105
March 04, 2014, 01:49:07 PM
#2
Code:
for a in range(0, 2):
if a:
print("True!");
else:
print("False!");

Returns:-
Code:
False!
True!

newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
March 04, 2014, 12:17:54 PM
#1
Does anyone know what the "Connected (False blocks)" text displayed in bottom right corner of Armorys main window mean?
Especially the "False blocks" puzzles me.
Jump to: