Author

Topic: how to set own password in faucetbox? (Read 453 times)

legendary
Activity: 2688
Merit: 2297
August 23, 2016, 03:36:52 AM
#10
For more security you can disable the admin panel in config.php

Code:
$disable_admin_panel = true;

ps: it's not the "Admin panel" link, it's the admin panel, so you can re-upload the file again with 'false' instead of 'true' when you need to view/edit something..







It's very simple :
You need your $dbpass from config.php. For example dbpassword123456
Your password wich you wanna set. For example password123456
Now we go to the https://quickhash.com/crypt3-md5-online
Set Algorithm: MD5 / crypt(3) /1$1
Input Data: password123456
Salt: Your $dbpass from config.php. For example dbpassword123456
Push Generate button and get your hash. For password password123456 and salt dbpassword123456 its  - $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0
Now we go to the phpmyadmin of your hosting and find database of your needed faucet then find table 'Faucetinabox_Settings' in field 'name' you need to find 'password' , in field 'value' you need to change your hash to generated hash with your real paramaters if your parameters is salt: dbpassword123456, pass: password123456, then you need set $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0 etc.
Or you can go to SQL and send a request : UPDATE  `Your_BD_Name`.`Faucetinabox_Settings` SET value =  '$1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0' WHERE name =  'password'
And VUALA! You can use your password with faucetbox admin panel.
P.S. Don't forget chage Your_BD_Name and $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0 , password and salt to real values! All green thing it's example!

Thank you captain! Is that what we are talking about

Hey

It would be better for you in order not to waste time to ask similar questions on the official topic of faucetbox:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1094930.0;topicseen

Have fun

Official topic is a "little mess", sometimes it's hard to find what you want in 136 pages.. And this topic will be easy to find at google
legendary
Activity: 1652
Merit: 1043
Cypherpunk (& cyberpunk)
August 22, 2016, 10:54:28 AM
#9
Hey

It would be better for you in order not to waste time to ask similar questions on the official topic of faucetbox:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1094930.0;topicseen

Have fun
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
August 22, 2016, 06:49:10 AM
#8
It's very simple :
You need your $dbpass from config.php. For example dbpassword123456
Your password wich you wanna set. For example password123456
Now we go to the https://quickhash.com/crypt3-md5-online
Set Algorithm: MD5 / crypt(3) /1$1
Input Data: password123456
Salt: Your $dbpass from config.php. For example dbpassword123456
Push Generate button and get your hash. For password password123456 and salt dbpassword123456 its  - $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0
Now we go to the phpmyadmin of your hosting and find database of your needed faucet then find table 'Faucetinabox_Settings' in field 'name' you need to find 'password' , in field 'value' you need to change your hash to generated hash with your real paramaters if your parameters is salt: dbpassword123456, pass: password123456, then you need set $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0 etc.
Or you can go to SQL and send a request : UPDATE  `Your_BD_Name`.`Faucetinabox_Settings` SET value =  '$1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0' WHERE name =  'password'
And VUALA! You can use your password with faucetbox admin panel.
P.S. Don't forget chage Your_BD_Name and $1$dbpasswo$MpttPmqOF1Hq6wkSJYFtV0 , password and salt to real values! All green thing it's example!
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
August 22, 2016, 04:54:43 AM
#7
For more security you can disable the admin panel in config.php

Code:
$disable_admin_panel = true;

ps: it's not the "Admin panel" link, it's the admin panel, so you can re-upload the file again with 'false' instead of 'true' when you need to view/edit something..

hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 500
August 22, 2016, 01:25:25 AM
#6
For more security you can disable the admin panel in config.php

Code:
$disable_admin_panel = true;

ps: it's not the "Admin panel" link, it's the admin panel, so you can re-upload the file again with 'false' instead of 'true' when you need to view/edit something..
It's second thought if we don't have option but it would be good if faucet box have change password option by default sometimes it maybe useful.
I also tired to change through database but I did not get success.

I don't know which encryption is used in faucet box.
legendary
Activity: 2688
Merit: 2297
August 22, 2016, 01:02:15 AM
#5
For more security you can disable the admin panel in config.php

Code:
$disable_admin_panel = true;

ps: it's not the "Admin panel" link, it's the admin panel, so you can re-upload the file again with 'false' instead of 'true' when you need to view/edit something..
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
August 22, 2016, 12:58:40 AM
#4
In general useless if you dont use ssl ...
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 500
August 22, 2016, 12:14:27 AM
#3
I think the idea of a big/strange password is good, because it's more hard to guess by forcebrute.. just copy and paste on a .txt file..
Maybe you can modify only in sql however I don't know what's the encrypt mode is used.. so, keep it original  Huh

I know strange password is good but password generated by faucet box script is less strong because I generally like to add some special characters in my passwords to make it more strong.
But faucet box generated password don't have any special characters that makes it less secure script.
legendary
Activity: 2688
Merit: 2297
August 21, 2016, 10:38:32 PM
#2
I think the idea of a big/strange password is good, because it's more hard to guess by forcebrute.. just copy and paste on a .txt file..
Maybe you can modify only in sql however I don't know what's the encrypt mode is used.. so, keep it original  Huh
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 500
August 21, 2016, 09:58:45 PM
#1
Hello I'm still newbie for faucet box and maybe I'm again asking for a basic question.
I want to set my own administration login password that I can remember but there was no option to change it.
I clicked on reset password but it only generate it's own password which is poor and easy to hack but hard to memories.
so is there anyway to get this option.
Jump to: