Author

Topic: How to update to 0.10 via git ? (Read 1436 times)

full member
Activity: 254
Merit: 100
January 28, 2015, 03:56:00 PM
#11
You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?



Try

make install


or you can  replace the old binary.  Could be in /usr/bin/  depending on how it was installed.

That worked fine .
Thanks a lot !
legendary
Activity: 4060
Merit: 1303
January 26, 2015, 02:08:49 PM
#10
You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?

Try

make install


or you can  replace the old binary.  Could be in /usr/bin/  depending on how it was installed.
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
My goal is becaming a billionaire.
January 26, 2015, 01:53:03 PM
#9
You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?


Why not simply Unistalling your whole Client & deleting AppData folder by keeping a backup of the blocks or boostrap.dat & wallet.dat files then install it back once again from here (whatever your Operating system is) https://bitcoin.org/bin/0.10.0/test/
full member
Activity: 254
Merit: 100
January 26, 2015, 12:38:46 PM
#8
You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?
legendary
Activity: 1358
Merit: 1001
https://gliph.me/hUF
January 26, 2015, 03:51:50 AM
#7

cd bitcoin instead of cd bitcoin-master
legendary
Activity: 4060
Merit: 1303
January 25, 2015, 06:59:10 PM
#6
You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )
full member
Activity: 254
Merit: 100
January 25, 2015, 06:43:49 PM
#5
I only have a "bitcoin" folder
no "bitcoin-master" folder
staff
Activity: 3276
Merit: 4111
January 25, 2015, 06:38:47 PM
#4
user@ubuntu:~$ cd bitcoin-master
-bash: cd: bitcoin-master: No such file or directory
Are you executing the command inside the directory bitcoin-master is located? check via running:
Code:
ls 
full member
Activity: 254
Merit: 100
January 25, 2015, 06:36:53 PM
#3
user@ubuntu:~$ cd bitcoin-master
-bash: cd: bitcoin-master: No such file or directory
legendary
Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431
January 25, 2015, 05:38:06 PM
#2
Code:
git clone https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git
cd bitcoin-master
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
make install
full member
Activity: 254
Merit: 100
January 25, 2015, 03:54:11 PM
#1
Installed bitcoin 0.9 via git.
How to update to 0.10 ?
Jump to: