Author

Topic: Litecoin mining with R9 280X, too much HW (Read 1625 times)

sr. member
Activity: 294
Merit: 250
тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?
December 29, 2013, 04:46:04 PM
#12
No need to add the -shaders 2048 as the thread concurrency setting does the job. I would also add -gpu-fan 100 to keep the temps as low as possible.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
December 29, 2013, 04:36:35 PM
#11
Thanks everyone for your replies.
I finally found a solution. The msi card are working well with:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:8080 -u x.x -p 1 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048
But I still get high temperature, maybe because they are too close from each other, I'm not using risers.
I'll try to figure out how to fix this, thanks a lot.
legendary
Activity: 1232
Merit: 1000
December 29, 2013, 12:09:34 AM
#10
are you running open case with risers?
sr. member
Activity: 294
Merit: 250
тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?
December 29, 2013, 12:06:48 AM
#9
Try this:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:8080 -u x.x -p 2 -I 13  -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 -gpu-fan 100 -w 256

If that start up ok then overclock your card core and especially the mem. Something like 1050/1700 using the --gpu-engine and --gpu-memclock flags

Once you get your highest clocks set you can also try to raise the thread concurrency to 11200

Alternatively you could try this:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:8080 -u x.x -p 2 -I 20  -g 1 --thread-concurrency 22400 -gpu-fan 100 -w 256

Same applies about the overclocking, try to find your highest stable memory clocks.

hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
December 29, 2013, 12:02:01 AM
#8
check the settings, seems something wrong.
legendary
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
December 29, 2013, 12:00:35 AM
#7
You are missing critical settings such as the gpu-thread, thread-concurrency, and -worksize flags.

Try this config:

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o ?? -u ??? -p ??? --no-submit-stale --thread-concurrency 16384  --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 90
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
December 28, 2013, 11:58:59 PM
#6
lol, now it's at 100°... I hope that won't burn the room where I installed them lol

Don't let the temp go over 85.
zvs
legendary
Activity: 1680
Merit: 1000
https://web.archive.org/web/*/nogleg.com
December 28, 2013, 11:58:23 PM
#5
if they're like most radeon cards, they'll throttle themselves down at 100oC

which means, you shouldnt be near 100oC
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
December 28, 2013, 11:55:51 PM
#4
I think the HW is cuz of the temp. Try lowering voltage to make it run cooler
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
December 28, 2013, 11:33:31 PM
#3
lol, now it's at 100°... I hope that won't burn the room where I installed them lol
sr. member
Activity: 1008
Merit: 250
December 28, 2013, 11:13:02 PM
#2
Holy fucking hell that is WAY TOO HOT.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
December 28, 2013, 06:49:15 PM
#1
Hello,
Could someone help me?
I just got my new graphic cards and launched cgminer 3.7.2 with the folowing settings:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:8080 -u x.x -p 1 -I 13
My configuration is as follow:
Operating System                                Microsoft Windows 8 Professional 6.2.9200.16581
CPU Type                                          OctalCore AMD FX-8350
Motherboard Name                              MSI 990FXA-GD65 (MS-7640)
DIMM1: G Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL        4 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM
Video Adapter                                    AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (There is 2 cards not used in crossfire:
The cards are: MSI Radeon R9 280X TwinFrozr 3G and Gigabyte GV-R928XOC-3GD
But when I launch them I get a hudge amount of HW as shown below:
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/8441/oh3s.png
I also tried to run it on Arch linux, I still get the same errors...
I have another computer with the exact same configuration excepted that it have 2 msi card instead of 1 msi and 1 gigabyte.
Does someone know why I get these errors on both of my computers? Please help, all my 4 card are giving me the same results.
Thank you.
Jump to: