Author

Topic: minerd isssues (Read 983 times)

full member
Activity: 220
Merit: 101
September 12, 2016, 03:51:59 PM
#11
Your batch file gives the parameters to be passed to minerd.exe but never actually tells the batch file interpreter to run minerd.exe. It should rather be:

Code:
C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money

(if minerd.exe is on the path or in the current working directory you can simply use minerd.exe without specifying the full path)

AND ... if you want the Command Prompt window to stay open (so you can monitor progress) ... add the word "pause" (no quotes) to the end of the stuff in the Batch file
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 268
Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ
June 06, 2016, 02:44:45 PM
#10
C:\Documents and Settings\froman>"C:\Documents and Settings\froman\My Documents\Downloads\pooler-cpuminer-2.4.4-win32 (1)\RunMe.bat"                                                                                                                                                        C:\Documents and Settings\froman>C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p moneyThe system cannot find the path specified.  fyi just incase it matters i opened cmd and draged the runme on to it                                                                                       

You obviously need to change C:\path\to\minerd.exe to the actual path where the minerd.exe executable is located. Did you do that? If you're in the same folder as minerd.exe you can just type minerd.exe without any path, so the command would be:

minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money

Just open a command prompt, change directory to C:\Documents and Settings\froman\My Documents\Downloads\pooler-cpuminer-2.4.4-win32 (1)\, and run that command. Your commands to run (and the contents of a correct batch file) would be:

Code:
cd C:\Documents and Settings\froman\My Documents\Downloads\pooler-cpuminer-2.4.4-win32 (1)\
minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
June 05, 2016, 07:45:32 PM
#9
C:\Documents and Settings\froman>"C:\Documents and Settings\froman\My Documents\Downloads\pooler-cpuminer-2.4.4-win32 (1)\RunMe.bat"                                                                                                                                                        C:\Documents and Settings\froman>C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p moneyThe system cannot find the path specified.  fyi just incase it matters i opened cmd and draged the runme on to it                                                                                       
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 268
Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ
June 05, 2016, 06:10:52 PM
#8
I get no errors. It pops up I can just barely read it but the instructions typed in the RundMe(C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money) and then closes before i can do any thing

You didn't read what I said before. Run the command in the command prompt (i.e. not by double-clicking the batch file) and note the output. Note that there's no point anyway--you're not going to make any actual money mining.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
June 05, 2016, 06:05:25 PM
#7
I get no errors. It pops up I can just barely read it but the instructions typed in the RundMe(C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money) and then closes before i can do any thing
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 268
Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ
June 05, 2016, 05:24:48 PM
#6
the batch /command prompt window still refuses to stay open

When you run the command in a standard command prompt, what errors appear?
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
June 05, 2016, 05:18:08 PM
#5
the batch /command prompt window still refuses to stay open
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 268
Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ
June 05, 2016, 04:14:13 PM
#4
-a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money

Your batch file gives the parameters to be passed to minerd.exe but never actually tells the batch file interpreter to run minerd.exe. It should rather be:

Code:
C:\path\to\minerd.exe -a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money

(if minerd.exe is on the path or in the current working directory you can simply use minerd.exe without specifying the full path)
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
June 05, 2016, 03:25:05 PM
#3
-a --scrypt -t 6 -s 4 -o stratum+tcp://aikapool.com:7915 -u man_cubus.paybills -p money
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 268
Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ
June 04, 2016, 06:01:20 PM
#2
Minerd is a CPU miner. You will make literally zero profit with it. However, if you show us your batch file, then we can look at it and determine where the issue may lie.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
June 04, 2016, 05:34:08 PM
#1
I am really  confused. I created  the batch file  and yet all it does is flash up and then disappear.
Jump to: