Author

Topic: Mining problem again (Read 1501 times)

hero member
Activity: 1008
Merit: 502
August 22, 2014, 03:46:42 AM
#16
It is good for people to understand how it gets fixed.

I hate when people solve their problem and 2 things happen,
either they dont know how it got fixed or
dont tell others how they fixed it.  

In your first post you had 2 instances of the username -u that would cause an error

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://188.165.197.41:3333 -u guess.1 -p XXX -u --no-submit-stale --queue 0

in the other one you  needed to make sure the batch file was in the bfgminer folder then you dont need confusing pathing instructions, you can just always start it with bfgminer.exe and you were giving it iccarus commands but never told it to use iccarus options.

J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46


 bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://trc.coin-pool.org:3340 -u sickhouse.1 -p 123 -G -S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100

hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 21, 2014, 09:11:56 PM
#15
Ok now I have this config;

J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46

I get error message that bfgminer.exe is not a command.


Run it as:

Code:
"J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe" -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46
(Note the "")

If the batch file is on your desktop and the program sits in the place you pointed to...
Thank you, but I found an old config in BFG 3.2.1 - bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://trc.coin-pool.org:3340 -u sickhouse.1 -p 123 -G -S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100
working fine, it's on my laptop.
I'll save this for later tho, thanks again.
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 21, 2014, 09:11:06 PM
#14
Tried CGminer get the same error message. Something wrong with the computer?

is the pool working? or you are mining in solo
Pool and it's working.
sr. member
Activity: 274
Merit: 250
August 21, 2014, 06:39:31 AM
#13
Ok now I have this config;

J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46

I get error message that bfgminer.exe is not a command.


Run it as:

Code:
"J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe" -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46
(Note the "")

If the batch file is on your desktop and the program sits in the place you pointed to...
legendary
Activity: 3206
Merit: 1069
August 21, 2014, 05:15:15 AM
#12
Tried CGminer get the same error message. Something wrong with the computer?

is the pool working? or you are mining in solo
full member
Activity: 152
Merit: 100
August 21, 2014, 04:13:55 AM
#11
Hey, I try to mine auroracoins but having problem. All it says is started BFGminer 3.2.1.

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://188.165.197.41:3333 -u guess.1 -p XXX -u --no-submit-stale --queue 0

And I can't close the CMD window afterwards, I press the X and it takes like 5 minutes for it to close. Can't kill the process in the activity handler.

Thought aurora coin is dead.

Any particular reason why you want to mine this coin?
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 20, 2014, 03:33:55 PM
#10
Still need help!
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 18, 2014, 08:22:40 PM
#9
I do not use windows to mine. But I did use it once to test one of my Furies before installing on my rig. What hardware are you using? Here is my .bat file I used for it.

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o pool -u user -p x --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 328 -S zeus:\\.\COM3
I'm using the first (?) USB miners á 333 mh/s x5 with a fan through USB.
legendary
Activity: 963
Merit: 1002
August 18, 2014, 12:03:53 PM
#8
I do not use windows to mine. But I did use it once to test one of my Furies before installing on my rig. What hardware are you using? Here is my .bat file I used for it.

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o pool -u user -p x --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 328 -S zeus:\\.\COM3
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 18, 2014, 11:10:26 AM
#7
Tried CGminer get the same error message. Something wrong with the computer?
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 18, 2014, 10:26:33 AM
#6
Usually that's a pathing error.

Ensure that your batch file is in the same folder as your miner software.  Also, remove "J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\" from your line and just go with the executable name and the rest of the string.
It's in the same folder. Removed it same error message.
legendary
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
August 18, 2014, 01:27:27 AM
#5
Ok now I have this config;

J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46

I get error message that bfgminer.exe is not a command.

Usually that's a pathing error.

Ensure that your batch file is in the same folder as your miner software.  Also, remove "J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\" from your line and just go with the executable name and the rest of the string.
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 17, 2014, 11:08:12 PM
#4
Ok now I have this config;

J:\bfgminer-4.5.0-win64\bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3368 -u sickhouse.1 -p XXX -G --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM38 -S //./COM40 -S //./COM43 -S//./COM44 -S //./COM46

I get error message that bfgminer.exe is not a command.
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 17, 2014, 10:59:40 PM
#3
Yeah I used the wrong one... Changed to the right one but now the CMD window just dissapears instantly without a message..
hero member
Activity: 810
Merit: 1000
August 17, 2014, 10:14:59 PM
#2
upghrade BFGminer...I thought it was up to 4.X
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
August 17, 2014, 09:54:17 PM
#1
Hey, I try to mine auroracoins but having problem. All it says is started BFGminer 3.2.1.

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://188.165.197.41:3333 -u guess.1 -p XXX -u --no-submit-stale --queue 0

And I can't close the CMD window afterwards, I press the X and it takes like 5 minutes for it to close. Can't kill the process in the activity handler.
Jump to: