Author

Topic: Need an option to change port number (Read 11846 times)

staff
Activity: 3528
Merit: 5597
August 29, 2012, 02:42:37 AM
#11
Ok, running two instances at once will be tricky.
Either make two bitcoin.conf files, and point the second instance at the second file using -conf=W, or specify -port=X and -rpcport=Y on the command line of the second.
Also, reconsider your thinking behind running two copies.

Running two instances is no big deal. I have six on some machines. Of course, if you don't _need_ multiple ones then you'll save space to run run multiple ones.

Give each one its own datadir and tell it about it on the commandline. In each datadir put a config file, make sure you set the port and rpcport to different values on each. They _CAN NOT_ share the same datadir.  You can start off multiple copies by copying an initial one, however, but you must run with the detachdb option and shut down cleanly before copying if you do that.

Have fun.
kjj
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001
August 29, 2012, 02:00:45 AM
#10
Ok, running two instances at once will be tricky.

Either make two bitcoin.conf files, and point the second instance at the second file using -conf=W, or specify -port=X and -rpcport=Y on the command line of the second.

Also, reconsider your thinking behind running two copies.
full member
Activity: 587
Merit: 105
Bitcoin ya no es el futuro, es el presente
August 28, 2012, 09:05:29 PM
#9
didn't work. I tried that and when I tried to run two instances with different ports, the second instance complained about the port problem.
full member
Activity: 587
Merit: 105
Bitcoin ya no es el futuro, es el presente
August 27, 2012, 08:35:06 PM
#8
I'm trying to change both. I'm developing a system that requires two instances of the bitcoin client running on the same machine.

There are two ports.  Are you trying to change the RPC port, or the P2P port?

In your bitcoin.conf, make sure you have these two lines (but with your intended ports):

Code:
port=8333
rpcport=8332

Also, double check the spelling of rpcport if that is the one you are trying to change.
kjj
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001
August 27, 2012, 08:01:31 PM
#7
There are two ports.  Are you trying to change the RPC port, or the P2P port?

In your bitcoin.conf, make sure you have these two lines (but with your intended ports):

Code:
port=8333
rpcport=8332

Also, double check the spelling of rpcport if that is the one you are trying to change.
full member
Activity: 587
Merit: 105
Bitcoin ya no es el futuro, es el presente
August 27, 2012, 05:53:52 PM
#6
I use the version 0.6.3, the latest on the bitcoin.org page.

I can't find the flag/configuration item to change the port.

I tested with rcpport but it did nothing.

I join to this feature request please.

This has been in Bitcoin for over a year now. Use a current version.
hero member
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
August 25, 2012, 04:05:23 AM
#5
I join to this feature request please.

This has been in Bitcoin for over a year now. Use a current version.
full member
Activity: 587
Merit: 105
Bitcoin ya no es el futuro, es el presente
August 25, 2012, 03:42:12 AM
#4
I join to this feature request please.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 1
April 03, 2011, 04:57:20 PM
#3
Subscribing

From https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/running-on-a-port-other-than-8333-589, interface and port is hard-coded to 0.0.0.0:8333 because
Quote
[...] allowing bitcoin/bitcoind to run on a non-standard port could be dangerous, because if misconfigured two bitcoins might both open and write to the same database [...]

But ihmo, lock file management is the standard solution for such issues. As described by patch
http://pastebin.com/2e4hfXSS

Seemingly, there are several goods reasons to allow port configuration (or at least, network interface configuration)
  1) 8333 port is also used by another application (even at different network interface)
  2) Forwarding to several machines behind a single firewall.
  3) Test & Hack Bitcoin: To set up a farm (ecosystem) of bitcoin daemons.
  4) And all rationale at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen

Please, reconsider this feature request
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
July 13, 2010, 01:25:36 PM
#2
This was a suggestion in my Feature Request thread:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen

I agree wholeheartedly. Here's yet another reason it should be done!
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 13, 2010, 12:29:26 PM
#1
We need to be able to change port number (8333) in the option.

VMWare Server is using port 8333 for is web interface.

If we want to start Bitcoin client no a computer with VMWare Server web interface running we receive an error message (Unable to bind to port 8333 on this computer. Bitcoin is probably running.)

The problem should exist under Windows and Linux
Jump to: