Author

Topic: Random or user-specified ports (Read 8044 times)

hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 504
August 17, 2010, 06:14:43 PM
#7
64-bit gentoo linux
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
August 17, 2010, 01:54:45 AM
#6
Use Gavin's -port and -rpcport patch.
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/running-on-a-port-other-than-8333-589

It works great.

I still have difficulties compiling from source.  I look forward to that being intregrated into the binary client soon.  Thanks.
What platform are you on? I have builds for Linux on my site (out of date atm, but I can get a new release up soon).

If you're on Windows, then I guess you're out of luck with me.
hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 504
August 16, 2010, 06:21:12 PM
#5
Use Gavin's -port and -rpcport patch.
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/running-on-a-port-other-than-8333-589

It works great.

I still have difficulties compiling from source.  I look forward to that being intregrated into the binary client soon.  Thanks.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
August 16, 2010, 03:45:01 PM
#4
Use Gavin's -port and -rpcport patch.
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/running-on-a-port-other-than-8333-589

It works great.
hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 504
August 16, 2010, 07:33:33 AM
#3
Unable to bind to port 8333 on this computer.  Bitcoin is probably already running.
sr. member
Activity: 294
Merit: 251
Firstbits: 1duzy
August 16, 2010, 07:13:26 AM
#2
Isn't the external port just for receiving inbound connections?
You should still be able to use outbound connections.
Or does it complain about not being able to bind to the port when you start?
hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 504
August 16, 2010, 06:35:10 AM
#1
PLEASE implement variable ports instead of using 8332 and 8333!!!
\
I only have one system and cannot afford another, yet I would like to run an instance of the old client with data from old block chain (with generating disabled) to analyze the data in comparison with the data in the new block chain.  This is not possible, however, as I have only one computer, and my attempts to compile from source and modify the ports has failed as I do not know how to do this.  It would be VERY much appreciated if I weren't to have to go through this trouble and could simply specify to the client to use a different port and then I could provide the information to myself and others for analyzation.   But, alas I cannot.  Boooooo!!! =/
Jump to: