Author

Topic: Solution for ANTMINER S9 FANS SPEED Up & Down every 20 Seconds. (Read 4378 times)

brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
Hey, dont know if it's correct place to ask issue but better cant find sry Smiley i have the same kind problem on D3. permanently it's fan goes on 100% without any reason (fan is seted on 60%, temp is not higher than 72)... Can you help whith this?
 
member
Activity: 192
Merit: 10
Easier way

Add these line to /config/bmminer.conf using winscp set connection file protocol SCP

Code:
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "90",

Then restart bmminer logging SSH using putty

Code:
/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh restart

When finished fans will run at 90% or whatever % bitmain-fan-pwm is set to.
full member
Activity: 149
Merit: 100
I dont know what i do wrong but if i press FN+F12, the secret menu dont show. Any help?
full member
Activity: 538
Merit: 175
I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
Glad I could be of some help Cheesy

The blue wire tells the fan how fast you want it to spin, and the yellow one tells you how fast it is spinning. I had assumed "the signal" to mean the yellow wire.

Generally if you are using a 3-pin fan or the blue wire has been removed, the fan will spin as fast as possible.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Good to know, however what I meant by "signal" wire was the control wire that sends the signal to tell the fan how fast to spin. I've done 2 different methods of software modifications but it seems they only last for a while and somehow they get overwritten. I just want these things on full blast all the time and some sort of good signal to go back to the PCB so it knows they are spinning and aren't broken
full member
Activity: 538
Merit: 175
I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time?
If you cross the +V with tachometer you will get the maximum reading of 255. Since the fans read rpm in multiples of 120, 255 * 120 = 30600 RPM.

At least with the latest version of the firmware (Nov 2017), the software understands that the tachometer has shorted, and will stop mining if either fan has the 30600 rpm speed.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Ok, I'm going to go really old school simple hardware hack. The fans are a 4 wire PWM plug. one wire is (+) power, one is (-) ground, one wire is reading RPMs of the fan, and one controls the RPMs of the fans. I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time? Just a thought for those of us who are not worried about noise levels. I have found that even when I use this web browser mod, it still only sets one of the fans, and there is a discrepancy between speeds.
full member
Activity: 538
Merit: 175
It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
Autotune firmware ignores the frequency setting. You have to be on a fixed freq firmware in order to alter the frequency like that.
newbie
Activity: 75
Merit: 0
Quote
Easier method than editing the css.

Go to miner configuration.
Right click inspect, go to the console.
Then paste in

Hi, but how can i access to inspect?
I must be  set FN+F12?
If i Right click on the mouse appear a windows for selection..... i don't understand.....
full member
Activity: 500
Merit: 105
Easier method than editing the css.

[...]

Doesn't work. Using chrome.



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to trim the quote from VirtualBitcoin.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Hopefully this won't get removed since it is relevant to this thread topic, I'm wandering the various configs via WinSCP, and I'm wondering if we can just enter in the code in the bmminer.conf file somewhere in here to get the FAN PWM, and the Frequency...

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version",
"api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*",
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "100",
"bitmain-use-vil" : true,
"bitmain-freq" : "550",
"bitmain-voltage" : "0706",
"multi-version" : "1"
}

It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
ok, so it worked this time, thanks but it seems that even if I choose a different frequency it doesn't stick. Was worth a try though, thanks again!
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Thanks for getting back to us! I was trying on Chrome, let me look at these last sets of pics and try again
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?

Chrome or firefox? I have only tried this on chrome, I know firefox's console is pretty locked down.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Easier method than editing the css.

Go to miner configuration.
Right click inspect, go to the console.
Then paste in

Code:
$("#fan_ctrl").show();

and hit enter.

The fan control will show up, no need to edit any css. Smiley

for the other options.

Code:
$("#beep").show();
$("#temp_over").show();

Also, anyone wanting to overclock or underclock farther than the page displays.

Code:
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');

Code:
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');
$("#ant_freq").append('');



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to add code tags.
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Is there a file we can modify to permanently make these features visible? I'm looking around in all the config files with WinSCP and can't find it. This would be a much simpler and faster way. Not that F12 Dev consoling is hard, just trying to keep everything in the gui.
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
no worries, thanks for the fix!

I just know that I struggled for about a day trying to use the "search method"  I couldn't get it to find the fan control and then when I changed it, it didn't display because I missed the "main dispaly:none" part.  Now I just click, click, click, now and there is the gui checkbox and I can adjust as needed, although now that I'm dialed in, I probably wont change again until it warms up and then I'll likely bump the fans up a bit
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34

Here are the steps I use on Chrome:
1: fn+f12
2: Find the line that says (div id ="maincontainer") and click the down arrow
3: In that, find the line that says (div id ="maincontent") and click the down arrow
4: In that, find the line that says (div class ="cbi-map" id ="cbi-miner" and click the down arrow
5: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-bmminer") and click the down arrow
6: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-default" style ="display:none) erase the :none to leave just "display" and
     click the down arrow
7: In that, find the line that says (div class = "cbi-value" id ="fan_crtl" style = "display:none" erase the :none to leave just "display"

You should now see the fan speed percentage in the gui.  Just click the box, set it to the number of your choosing (70 -75% seems to be good for my set up in a noise vs heat situation) and hit Save&Apply

Done!
Here are the pics if that helps https://imgur.com/a/hEn4k



Thanks for this. I use this all the time now. I corrected a small typo above in "maincontainer"

Also, for the newbies, you have to first open the "Miner Configuration" tab. In Chrome, you can just mouse over the code and the window to the left highlights the area affected. To edit, right click to select edit as HTML, then you can just edit like any other text.
If you make a mistake don't worry, just exit and reload the page to start over.


member
Activity: 133
Merit: 11

****  UPDATE *****

Well I tried everything and still have same problem...  But now, the machine stops hashing after about 10-15 minutes...

I ordered a new controller board...several people told me that was the problem... that may or may not fix the fan problem?  We shall see..

Any other ideas?

GH



Couldnt you just switch your faulty miner to one of the others controller board to make sure. This way you could end up with extra CB. Smiley
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34
Anybody had the fans stop changing speeds on there own? I have 2 brand new Jan batch S9's that were speeding up and down. I was going to do this mod but they suddenly stopped. The fans are consistently running  5000 ,5200. Before they would go to about 6k and back down. Temps are 80, 72, 74. I don't know why chain 6 runs so much hotter but it does. I'm glad they stopped. I know that.

Chain 6 runs hot because of its position in the tube. There is not as much airflow over that board's heat sinks.

I rotate hash boards when cleaning.
newbie
Activity: 74
Merit: 0
ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!


****  UPDATE *****

Well I tried everything and still have same problem...  But now, the machine stops hashing after about 10-15 minutes...

I ordered a new controller board...several people told me that was the problem... that may or may not fix the fan problem?  We shall see..

Any other ideas?

GH


member
Activity: 266
Merit: 13
Anybody had the fans stop changing speeds on there own? I have 2 brand new Jan batch S9's that were speeding up and down. I was going to do this mod but they suddenly stopped. The fans are consistently running  5000 ,5200. Before they would go to about 6k and back down. Temps are 80, 72, 74. I don't know why chain 6 runs so much hotter but it does. I'm glad they stopped. I know that.
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
I keep mine in the basement which stays around 65 F all the time.  The fan speed set to 70% and is 3960 RPM.  Chip temps are 77, 71, 71.  I have it in an old cooler with 6" shrouds and insulated 6" vent hoses on each end.   It's nice and quiet and stays cool.  I also drilled a small hole on either side of the cooler and hooked up an old case fan to circulate air within the cooler, the apw3++ wires were warming the inside of the cooler to around 100F.  Now the inside of the cooler is a nice 66 F.

Here are the steps I use on Chrome:
1: fn+f12
2: Find the line that says (div id ="mainconatiner") and click the down arrow
3: In that, find the line that says (div id ="maincontent") and click the down arrow
4: In that, find the line that says (div class ="cbi-map" id ="cbi-miner" and click the down arrow
5: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-bmminer") and click the down arrow
6: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-default" style ="display:none) erase the :none to leave just "display" and
     click the down arrow
7: In that, find the line that says (div class = "cbi-value" id ="fan_crtl" style = "display:none" erase the :none to leave just "display"

You should now see the fan speed percentage in the gui.  Just click the box, set it to the number of your choosing (70 -75% seems to be good for my set up in a noise vs heat situation) and hit Save&Apply

Done!
Here are the pics if that helps https://imgur.com/a/hEn4k

newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
Just seeing how your results are a month later?

Any noticeable issues or they quite happy?

Whats your temps now a 70% fan rate?

Hello, its working fine for me, Temperatures are:

Temps (Chips 2) 80 76 77

I have other antminer S9 in the same room 82 81 79 and just realized it was auto-Fan, so I changed to Manual and set 70% and its now down 10 C° more.

Let me know how it worked for you.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Just seeing how your results are a month later?

Any noticeable issues or they quite happy?

Whats your temps now a 70% fan rate?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!


Try using Firefox, same command, FN+F12, in the console to find the string you can click Ctrl+F to find i allways look the word FAN, and work from there.

The miner must be on and connected to the local network.

Please let me know if it worked.

GR:
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
I tried using this with Google Chrome(and i didn't make it, maybe because I am stooopid). Anyways, downloaded Mozila Firefox, and it was easier to follow OPs instructions.

Excellent! hope it helped.
newbie
Activity: 74
Merit: 0
ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!
full member
Activity: 266
Merit: 109
Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!
I tried using this with Google Chrome(and i didn't make it, maybe because I am stooopid). Anyways, downloaded Mozila Firefox, and it was easier to follow OPs instructions.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
Help please...

when I hit FN+12 inspecot console appears but it does not look like yours and i cant find the place to even in put this..

mine is one of the new 13.5 s9 units..

any help please?



What browser are you using?
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34
That's true in autofan mode. If we have the firmware source code it should be simple to disable the fan.
newbie
Activity: 74
Merit: 0
Help please...

when I hit FN+12 inspecot console appears but it does not look like yours and i cant find the place to even in put this..

mine is one of the new 13.5 s9 units..

any help please?

member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
I think the software looks for a minimum fan speed to start hashing, and it is greater than 0.
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34
Can you just set the fan speed manually to 0? If the firmware expects 0 then no fan should do exactly what it was commanded to do.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
Do you know of a way to modify it so that it will work with no fan connected at all? It would be useful for immersion cooling setups.

I'm sorry that is way off my knowlegde, but I will ask a friend programmer who maybe know.

Regards.

GRIVERO1983
donator
Activity: 4760
Merit: 4323
Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform
Do you know of a way to modify it so that it will work with no fan connected at all? It would be useful for immersion cooling setups.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
When you use this option, don't you also have to choose a frequency?  What happens if you use this to set a frequency on an auto-tune S9?

Very Interesting, thanks for sharing, could you post the page print of that mod. I wasn't sure to mess with the freq. because all my all my miners are autotune.

When you set the freq to xxx MHZ does the 3 boards set to the same fqcy?

Thanks.

GRIVERO
full member
Activity: 266
Merit: 109
Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!
This works perfectly! I havent tempered with frequenzy i only changed the percentage of which my S9 works, i put it at 100%(since im using some kind of box with sound isolation and temperature got quite high around 87C). and at the moment(2h of working there were no problems.
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
I'm not sure... I didn't enable that option, since I figured autotune would over-ride it.  Anybody else try it?
jr. member
Activity: 56
Merit: 1
When you use this option, don't you also have to choose a frequency?  What happens if you use this to set a frequency on an auto-tune S9?
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
update:
It works great on my S9 13.5T Auto-tune miner.  The interface does indeed set both fans (front and back) based on percentage.  I've played around with the speed from 60% to 90% to optimize power draw vs hashrate.  75% is my butter zone!

Thanks for this!
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
GOT IT!

worked in chrome for me, not sure why firefox wasn't working.  now to test the fan setting!
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
nope, that wiped out my pool displys
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
yes, when I delete the word :none and leave it just as you described there is no fan option displayed on the tab still.

Please also delete the following line, then the options will appear in the panel.

https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/nueva-imagen.jpg

Let me know if it worked.

Regards.

member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34
Easier way

Add these line to /config/bmminer.conf using winscp set connection file protocol SCP

"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "90",

Then restart bmminer logging SSH using putty

/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh restart

When finished fans will run at 90% or whatever % bitmain-fan-pwm is set to.


Thanks so much. This may solve my problem by setting to 0%. Hopefully, the missing fans will not cause an alarm if set to zero.

i'm not familiar with winscp and it's been decades since I used putty. I'll try to muddle through.
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
Using what?  Are there more detailed instructions somehwere?
hero member
Activity: 630
Merit: 506
Easier way

Add these line to /config/bmminer.conf using winscp set connection file protocol SCP

"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "90",

Then restart bmminer logging SSH using putty

/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh restart

When finished fans will run at 90% or whatever % bitmain-fan-pwm is set to.
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 34
I'm developing a liquid cooled S9. I need a way to unplug the fans as they are not needed and I don't want to power them. Any suggestions welcome.
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
yes, when I delete the word :none and leave it just as you described there is no fan option displayed on the tab still.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
How do you save the changes?  I cant get the fan % to show up

Hello have you followed the proceedures on the images i published ? you have first to modify the html code in the miner configuration window when the % appears yoy put the number and then click save in order to save the changes.

Regards,

GRivero1983
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 70
How do you save the changes?  I cant get the fan % to show up
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 560
I played with these hidden settings also.  The did seem to affect the intake fan but not the primary (and louder) outtake one.  Bitmain seems to have written the autotune firmware to ignore the fan % setting on one fan (and most of the other hidden options).  That is probably why they hid the options! 

The intake fan is the one that spins faster, the exhaust side is the slower one.
member
Activity: 85
Merit: 16
I played with these hidden settings also.  The did seem to affect the intake fan but not the primary (and louder) outtake one.  Bitmain seems to have written the autotune firmware to ignore the fan % setting on one fan (and most of the other hidden options).  That is probably why they hid the options! 
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
It wont disable the autotune mode. Just enable in the hidden funtions of the fan control and leave the freq just as it is.

Regards.

Grivero1983
member
Activity: 140
Merit: 17
Interesting, will this disable autotune? I like the idea of fixing the fan so it stops cycling, but I want to leave autotune on.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 4
As a precaution, always do this porcedures at your own risk.

Hey guys, just find a solution for this issue that was driving me insane like a lot of people with the same problem.
I have two Antminer S9, one is 13.0 TH and one is 13.5 TH, both are Autofreq, the issue at hand is that the miner goes up 100% maximum RPM on both fans every 10-20 seconds, and that its really anoying specially with those with miners at home. I just figured out a solution taking a tread with the Antminers S7 that gave me the same solution when i needed to shut down the beep when the internet was down!, for those who had S7's you could notice that this beep was anoying from hell!. But some guy found the solution to shut down the beep by modifying the HTML code in the browser, No linux, no programming, just FN+F12 and follow some steps and the secret menu options will display. Just like the old miners S5, S7 that had this options.

Let's start!

First open your browser in this example i will use Firefox.

https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/1.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/2.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/3.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/4.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/5.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/6.jpg
https://eximmagazine.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/7.jpg


If you need further help, please let me know.

If you find my post interesting and solved your issue consider donating, the amount its not important just to know you are gratefull it's fine for me.
BTC: 1FV1t9cKq3pybtGojprV6K1P8oshA5yDpe

Regards.

Grivero1983
Jump to: