Topic: Time to start thinking about taxes (Read 6241 times)
[…] (a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter -
(1) Treatment as ordinary income or loss
(A) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any foreign currency gain or loss attributable to a section 988 transaction shall be computed separately and treated as ordinary income or loss (as the case may be)."

This is powerful language and "notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter" means that it potentially trumps the IRC1221 rules on capital assets and capital loss.  Section 988 goes on to say:
"(C) Special rules for disposition of nonfunctional currency
(i) In general. In the case of any disposition of any nonfunctional currency -
(I) such disposition shall be treated as a section 988 transaction, and
(II) any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(ii) Nonfunctional currency. For purposes of this section, the term "nonfunctional currency" includes coin or currency, and nonfunctional currency denominated demand or time deposits or similar instruments issued by a bank or other financial institution."

However, see Rev.