Topic: Time to start thinking about taxes (Read 6241 times)
[…] (but not Pub17 which is not as authoritative).  I have duty to clients, to the authorities, and to my profession, and I try not to "err" on either side, though sometimes the rules are grey and judgment is needed to find the rules on which to hang our hats. 

Consider tax on stock options ("property" in IRC83 below).   Usually a stock option option is granted at the money, but if it is in the money we pay tax on when we receive the rights, not just when the stock is finally exercised or sold.  This rule is Code Sec. 83. on "Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a) General rule
If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of -
(1)  the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over 
(2)  the amount (if any) paid for such property, shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm's length transaction before his rights in such property become transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. "

While I am not convinced that Bitcoin would fall into this rule on "services", many of the other theories I have looked at (and briefly mentioned in a previous post) also involve paying tax when rights are received.