Author

Topic: update armory wallet 0.96 (Read 921 times)

sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
August 21, 2018, 04:43:24 PM
#53
It's worth noting that Armory may or may not work with the current BCH network. The basic idea from goatpig was to provide just enough support last year to allow people to access their coins and either sell them or move them to wallets/exchanges that would have continuous BCH support. One or two hard forks have occurred since the initial fork. It might be possible for coders to tweak Armory such that it works on the latest fork. I don't know. Users are on their own when it comes to BCH at this point. Smiley
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 20, 2018, 11:43:54 PM
#52
any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?
Bitcoin Core = Bitcoin

Bitcoin ABC = Bitcoin Cash

As droak has mentioned, the two currencies operate on completely separate networks with completely separate blockchains. If you want your Bitcoin Cash (BCH), then you'll need a Bitcoin Cash wallet like Bitcoin ABC (https://www.bitcoinabc.org/) or Electron Cash (https://electroncash.org/) or one of the ones listed here: https://www.bitcoincash.org/#wallets
sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
August 19, 2018, 05:00:19 PM
#51
works all fine , just a little time consuming but thats fine , any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?

What do you mean by that? They're incompatible systems. Neither will work on the other. The only connection is that Cash forked off from Core last year, meaning people who had X number of coins on Core before the fork had X number of coins on both Core and Cash after the fork.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 19, 2018, 12:01:07 PM
#50
works all fine , just a little time consuming but thats fine , any of you guys know if bitcoin core does take bitcoin cash ?


thanks
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 16, 2018, 12:13:21 AM
#49
Yeah... if you use "false" at the end of the command as suggested earlier... it won't rescan.

Like this:
Code:
importprivkey 5xblahblahPrivKeyblahblah "" false

NOTE: the empty "" is a "label" that you can apply to the imported addresses (the label shows up on the "receiving addresses..." screen and in transaction history etc, but isn't necessary to populate it, hence why you can simply use "")


Then, on the last key that you want to import, you leave the end part out, for instance:
Code:
importprivkey 5xblahlastPrivKeyToImportblah
And then it will do a rescan and scan ALL your addresses. It can save quite a bit of time if you are importing lots of addresses.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 14, 2018, 01:42:59 PM
#48
it finally works without space , awesome , rescan takes forever but other then that THANKS YALL  Grin
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 13, 2018, 01:40:35 AM
#47
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05
Error: Error parsing JSON:Xd6eTi
Make sure that you ticked the "Omit spaces in key data" as per the pics here: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.43432393


That way the key will be exported without any spaces in it... and you can simply copy/paste into Bitcoin Core when using the importprivkey command
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 12, 2018, 03:28:25 PM
#46
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05

Error: Error parsing JSON:
As far as I can tell that only happens when you have a space in the private key. No spaces between 5 and the rest of it either.
bob123's command should do the job.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 11:19:07 PM
#45
any idea what command to use ? tried importprivkey then 5 ........., says
23:17:05

Error: Error parsing JSON:Xd6eTi


member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 11, 2018, 10:57:48 PM
#44
think i know what i did wrong , under the adress is the priv key 58 , thats the one i need to import correct ?
Correct Smiley When you copy them make sure there are no spaces: The "Omit spaces in key data" checkbox will fix that for you.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 10:28:27 PM
#43
think i know what i did wrong , under the adress is the priv key 58 , thats the one i need to import correct ?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 10:25:14 PM
#42
umm well then , i guess its adresses , they all start with a 1 , i wish u had more time to get into this , makes me feel like an idiot . what im supposed to do now ?!
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
August 11, 2018, 07:25:36 PM
#41
one more question yall, just seen the balances are watch only , means i cant spend em ? and how can i change that if even possible. just to look at it doesnt make much sense thx
Are you sure you imported a private key and not an address?
A base58 encoded private key starts with 5 while addresses only start with 1 or 3 in Armory.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 11, 2018, 12:35:16 PM
#40
one more question yall, just seen the balances are watch only , means i cant spend em ? and how can i change that if even possible. just to look at it doesnt make much sense thx
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 10, 2018, 10:51:45 AM
#39
finally worked out thx for all the help guys  Grin
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
August 10, 2018, 09:37:55 AM
#38
went on the help list and 1st one is importing now ,i hope i will i see my balance after the scan

If you are importing the private keys (those which belong to an address which shows a balance on a block explorer), your balance will appear after the scan.
But note that this is not a long term solution. Imported private keys are harder to handle when backing up etc.

After the scan, if you see your whole balance, create a new wallet and send your funds over there. You will then only have to back up the seed from the latest wallet.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:35:45 PM
#37
went on the help list and 1st one is importing now ,i hope i will i see my balance after the scan
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:29:28 PM
#36
just tried that and thats what i got as a message :

Invalid private key encoding (code -5)
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 09, 2018, 10:26:40 PM
#35
thanks much i will try that
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
August 08, 2018, 02:08:16 AM
#34
Open core, go to 'Help' -> 'Debug' -> 'Console'.
Then enter the importprivkey-command:

Code:
importprivkey 5YourPrivateKey "" false
Note: You need to replace 5YourPrivateKey with your actual private key. And this command needs to be executed for each private key you want to import.


You might also simply just follow HCP's guide to import them into electrum. Will probably be faster if you have a large amount of private keys to import.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 07, 2018, 11:18:49 PM
#33
do not know where to import , all i see in core is receiving addresses , if i open that window , it asks for label . so i type in whatever and click ok and thats it , i have no clue how to transfer anything and i think its best to delete all this crap and call it a day
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
August 07, 2018, 04:18:37 AM
#32
You can import your private keys one by one into core by using the console:
Code:
importprivkey 5YourPrivateKey "" false

The false at the end keeps core from rescanning the blockchain after each import.
First import all of your private keys, then do a rescan.


But the easier way is it import them into electrum, basically following the small guides from HCP.

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 07, 2018, 12:30:45 AM
#31
i saved all the priv base 58 keys , how do i get them transfered or imported to bitcoin core ? i made it that far , i really want to finish this process or is bitcoin core not a good wallet for this kinda sweep ?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 06, 2018, 10:57:04 PM
#30
they are all on one list , managed to get em in the import window and then unlock wallet , still dont know how to send them to my bitcoin wallet
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 06, 2018, 04:40:12 PM
#29
Are you definitely copying the keys labelled "PrivBase58"? (do not use the "PrivHexBE" ones)

Do they start with a "5", an "L" or a "K"? or do they start with something else?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 06, 2018, 02:31:26 PM
#28
i copy private keys and paste it in the sweep import option , multiple keys dont work since it dont want to let me copy more then one at a time. after i paste it in the private key option it says , error processing private key data, make sure they key is correct . so whatever i try , it doesnt work at all. i wish i could post screen shot on here . fixing to take laptop to shooting range
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 05, 2018, 01:47:32 AM
#27
You should be able to highlight the key... right click and select "Copy". Alternatively, click "Copy to clipboard" or "Save to file".

It does not matter if Armory is online or not for you to be able to do this.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 04, 2018, 02:28:31 PM
#26
i would sweep em to bitcore , only other software i got , but the problem is , how do i get the keys out if armory ? seems i cant copy em out of  the list , neither as single or all keys . armory dont wanna go online for whatever reason ....
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 04, 2018, 12:06:11 AM
#25
Ok... so your private key(s) should look something like:

5Kb8kLf9zgWQnogidDA76MzPL6TsZZY36hWXMssSzNydYXYB9KF

and should start with a "5", an "L" or a "K".

NOTE: You need to make sure that there are no spaces in the key (hence the "omit spaces in key data" option!)... otherwise, most other wallets will reject your key as invalid. How you go about importing/sweeping them depends on the wallet you're attempting to import them into...

To import into Electrum, you'd do the following:

1. Download and install Electrum from: https://electrum.org/#download
2. During first run, it will want to create a new wallet... give it a unique name if you want, or just go with "default_wallet" (if you've already run Electrum, open it and then select "File -> New\Open")
3. For wallet type... select "Import Bitcoin Addresses or Private Keys":


4. Copy/Paste your private keys... one per line...


5. Click the Next button and your "imported" wallet should be created and you should see your addresses, transactions and bitcoin balance.




To sweep into Electrum:

1. Download and install Electrum from: https://electrum.org/#download
2. During first run, it will want to create a new wallet... give it a unique name if you want, or just go with "default_wallet" (if you've already run Electrum, open it and then select "File -> New\Open")
3. For wallet type... select "Standard Wallet"


4. Select "Create a new seed" and then following the instructions:
5. Once you've finished walking through the setup, goto "Wallet -> Private Keys -> Sweep"
6. Copy/Paste your private keys, one per line... and click next... Electrum will create a transaction that sends the coins from your OLD Armory keys, into your new Electrum wallet.

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 03, 2018, 07:26:37 PM
#24
i have 32 keys / adresses and cant sweep em or repair wallet or else since this thing dont wanna go online anymore , as of right now i use 0.95 version , at least this one trying to go online ....
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 03, 2018, 07:19:30 PM
#23
so, i did all the steps to sweep my balance and i made it right where you left off , after them steps i closed the windows and went on sweep private keys , but i cant figure out how to . it doesnt let me copy the keys to import / sweep . either i missed a step or im just to stupid to figured this out. i know for sure this sh** is driving me insane . what please do i have to do after i backed up the keys to sweep em ? im so lost here

thanks in advance
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
August 01, 2018, 05:43:29 PM
#22
thanks much man, i will try sweeping to core , old version just sits on bitcoin engine forever , something here is most def wrong . i keep you updated
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
August 01, 2018, 02:31:10 AM
#21
EDIT: 2023-11-14 (putting in links to images as they're not showing)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you can manage to get it running... you can export your keys and then import them into another wallet like Electrum... If you just want to get it open, and 0.96.4 still won't run for you, you can try the older version and do the key export without worrying about syncing with Core etc.

NOTE: exporting keys should not be taken lightly. There is a chance your keys may get compromised if your computer is not secured and you could suffer coin loss as a result.


To export your keys, you can use the following menu options in Armory:
- Wallet Properties
- Backup This Wallet

https://talkimg.com/images/2023/11/15/zilvj.png

- Select "Export Keys List" (top left box)
- Click "Export Keys List" (bottom box)

https://talkimg.com/images/2023/11/15/zixiG.png

- Select the following options: "Private Key (Plain Base58)","Include Unused (Address Pool)"... and make sure "Omit spaces in key data" is checked

https://talkimg.com/images/2023/11/15/z8UuD.png

You'll end up with a list of all the private keys displayed in the text box. The private keys will be labelled as "Plain Base58". Note: if you are looking for one specific private key, and you know the address, tick the "Address String" box and you'll be able to find it easier Wink

You can then "import" or "sweep" those private keys using the wallet of your choice (like Electrum or Bitcoin Core). I would highly recommend "sweeping" (as opposed to "importing") as the private keys could potentially be compromised/exposed during the export/import process.

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 31, 2018, 02:45:08 PM
#20
really appreciate you trying to help , i did all that , previous versions etc , maybe the command line will help , as i said , it didnt start at all last night , just the loading screen , not even the command screen popped up . if you have more info , i;ll take that . have it for years and never had issues with it until i updated .
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
July 30, 2018, 09:39:03 PM
#19
It isn't junk... It is just a fairly advanced wallet that isn't really designed for beginners. Especially when issues occur. Undecided

If you got "ArmoryDb.exe stopped working", there is a possibility that a previous version was still running in the background. Try opening "Task Manager" (press CTRL+ALT+DEL and select "start task manager") and see if there are any "Armory" tasks still running.

Alternatively, just restart the PC, that will kill any "zombie" processes that Windows may have left...

Then try to reinstall 0.96.4 and run it again. If you get the same error, we'll need to try manually running ArmoryDB.exe from the command line so we can see the error message being generated.

If you just want to get your BTC and move on... Like I said, you can export your private keys and then import/sweep them into another wallet.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 30, 2018, 08:26:27 PM
#18
soooo the never ending story continuous . i used the link you provided and now armory doesnt even start , says armory.db.exe stopped working , so i deleted every version of armory and still the same junk, also my explorer goes as far as appdata / roaming and thats where it ends , no armory to find anywhere , all of course after the new installation.

i think the software is just simple said junk , had a few problems with former versions but never anything like this , since i dont have but 25 bucks in bit coins on it , i prolly deleted it for good and call it a day . waste of time IMO 
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 30, 2018, 06:19:24 PM
#17
ok i try all that and post the outcome . thx for all the help
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
July 30, 2018, 05:48:15 PM
#16
Like I said... Bitcoin Core 0.16 and Armory 0.95 won't work. You need to install Armory 0.96.4 (go here: https://btcarmory.com/0.96.4-release/ and download and install the Win64 installer package)

Did you do a default install of Bitcoin Core? or did you set it to use a custom data directory? If you open Bitcoin Core and click the following menu items: "Help -> Debug Window -> Information"... what does the "Datadir" value say?



... goes until user/appdata/roaming , thats it , no armory
You might want to check the AppData/Local and AppData/LocalLow folders as well as the AppData/Roaming folder... it should be in "Roaming", but that might be because you've removed 0.96. Check it AFTER you have installed 0.96.4


anyway can i transfer my BC to core ?
To transfer your coins out of Armory... you need to either have Armory functioning properly so you can create a transaction and send the bitcoins... or you will need to export your private keys and then sweep/import those private keys into another wallet.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 30, 2018, 05:33:02 PM
#15
went and applied hidden folders and goes until user/appdata/roaming , thats it , no armory . i do run core 16 . anyway can i transfer my BC to core ? im fed up with this armory crap , 95 sits on initializing  bitcoin engine for hours . and i still dont have my balance . this is seriously pissing me off
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
July 30, 2018, 05:14:29 PM
#14
i did lol, then followed your steps and came until user , no app data to find anywhere not even when i type it in search ,
As I said before... AppData is a "hidden" system folder... you need to set Windows Explorer to show hidden files and folders:
By default "AppData" is hidden, you will need to set Windows Explorer to "show hidden files and folders"
Once you follow those steps, you'll be able to find AppData.


Quote
i deleted the 0.96 and went back to 0.95 , it sits on initializing bit coin engine. thats better what it did before . maybe it works now , but im messing with this for a week now. very annoying i have to say 
If you're using one of the newer versions of Bitcoin Core, ie. v0.15 or v0.16, then you will not be able to use 0.95. Changes were made in newer versions of Bitcoin Core that cause older versions of Armory to break.

What version of Bitcoin Core are you running?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 30, 2018, 12:12:18 PM
#13
i did lol, then followed your steps and came until user , no app data to find anywhere not even when i type it in search , i deleted the 0.96 and went back to 0.95 , it sits on initializing bit coin engine. thats better what it did before . maybe it works now , but im messing with this for a week now. very annoying i have to say 
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
July 29, 2018, 05:53:43 PM
#12
I suspect you are looking in the "C:\Program Files\Armory" directory... and not the armory data files...

Are you definitely looking in "C:\Users\[YourPCUserName]\AppData\Roaming\Armory"?

You should see something like:



NOTE: to embed screenshots you need to be a jr member or higher... just use an image host like imgur.com and then post the link
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 29, 2018, 12:49:21 PM
#11
i use windows 7 and cant find anything with the word data in the armory files , made a screen shot but cant put in on here . also nothing says log file or data , so i dont know what the hell is going on with this. i will delete the whole armory , reinstall it and recover my wallet. guess thats the only option . there must be a bug in the update , it worked just fine before .
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
July 29, 2018, 02:10:54 AM
#10
Just to confirm, you're using Windows (based on the .exe comment), if so, which version of Windows?... and have you have found the "AppData" folder? Huh

By default "AppData" is hidden, you will need to set Windows Explorer to "show hidden files and folders"


If you are using Windows 10, the Armory data directory will be something like: C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Armory

In there, you should find the "databases" folder... and armorylog.txt and dbLog.txt
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 28, 2018, 08:22:15 PM
#9
only folder i find is library and thats in win rar , no folder  named database , should recover my wallet ?!
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 27, 2018, 12:28:46 PM
#8
thanks for the tip, i will do that when home and keep you posted , didnt try that option yet
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
July 26, 2018, 08:40:11 PM
#7
yes sir , tried to rebuild and rescan and whatever the options are , tells me i have a wallet but only in offline mode , so the hell i know whats going on with this , should not have updated it i guess .....
It'd take some time to rebuild after using that option, but if ArmoryDB has crashed before that I don't think it'd do much without a restart.
Close Armory. Go to %appdata%\Armory and delete just the databases folder. Start Armory. Does ArmoryDB.exe still crash?

You're also welcome to post your logs files (armorylog.txt and dbLog.txt) on somewhere like pastebin or 0bin and link them for us to view.
May need to split them if the files are too large.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 26, 2018, 03:24:53 PM
#6
yes sir , tried to rebuild and rescan and whatever the options are , tells me i have a wallet but only in offline mode , so the hell i know whats going on with this , should not have updated it i guess .....
member
Activity: 270
Merit: 36
July 26, 2018, 02:15:31 PM
#5
it worked fine until the update on 96.4 , and i do peer with core , always tells me armory DB .exe stopped working , re installed it 3 x , im about to erase all this , wasted 5 days now trying to fix the problem and im not an IT expert , not happy
Probably the Armory database folder that needs a wipe and rebuild. You were on 0.96 before?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 26, 2018, 11:38:52 AM
#4
it worked fine until the update on 96.4 , and i do peer with core , always tells me armory DB .exe stopped working , re installed it 3 x , im about to erase all this , wasted 5 days now trying to fix the problem and im not an IT expert , not happy
sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
July 25, 2018, 09:38:06 PM
#3
Also, please upgrade to 0.96.4, and follow the new site.
legendary
Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481
July 25, 2018, 05:10:13 PM
#2
You need core to be fully synced and set to accept incoming transactions.
Armory does not use RPC commands, but connects to core as a peer (on the loopback interface 127.0.0.1).

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
July 25, 2018, 03:08:19 PM
#1
hi there,

just updated my BTC and wallet to newest version , core works fine but wallet only goes in offline mode , cant see my balance . since im not a pro with bitcoin software , does anyone has any tips ? i have the armory wallet on expert user since i've read that was the way to do it

thanks in advance
Jump to: