Author

Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool - page 417. (Read 2591964 times)

legendary
Activity: 1008
Merit: 1001
Let the chips fall where they may.
Some altcoin p2pool interfaces show a "time to share" but no BTC ones that I know of.

I am using the stock one on my P2Pool node, and it has it:
Quote from: casey
Version: 13.4-16-g5ee3172

Pool rate: 130TH/s (16% DOA+orphan) Share difficulty: 425000

Node uptime: 12.2 hours Peers: 6 out, 4 in

Local rate: 10.4GH/s (28% DOA) Expected time to share: 2.0 days

Shares: 0 total (0 orphaned, 0 dead) Efficiency: Huh
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Awesome, this is perfect!

Thank you.

Some altcoin p2pool interfaces show a "time to share" but no BTC ones that I know of. You can use normal calculators though to put in your hash rate and the share difficulty to get an idea on how bad the variance is and if you are willing to stomach it. Smiley I have some smaller miners in my closest I've not touched in ages that are still happily hashing away with a raspberry Pi. I just check now and then they are still hashing and otherwise just ignore them.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Ok, thanks.

I was kind of fearing that, but it's good to get confirmation. I'll stick with a regular pool for now.

What difficulty are p2pool shares?

About 500K on average. Here's a 24 hour graph.

http://vtc-us-east.royalminingco.com/p2pool_share_history/diff_history.png

Awesome, this is perfect!

Thank you.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Ok, thanks.

I was kind of fearing that, but it's good to get confirmation. I'll stick with a regular pool for now.

What difficulty are p2pool shares?

About 500K on average. Here's a 24 hour graph.

http://vtc-us-east.royalminingco.com/p2pool_share_history/diff_history.png
legendary
Activity: 1008
Merit: 1001
Let the chips fall where they may.
Edit: pypy Does not work:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "app_main.py", line 72, in run_toplevel
  File "./p2pool/run_p2pool.py", line 3, in
    from p2pool import main
  File "/usr/home/P2Pool/p2pool/p2pool/main.py", line 17, in
    from twisted.internet import defer, reactor, protocol, tcp
ImportError: No module named twisted

Ok, got pypy to work. as far as I can tell, the difficulty is that pypy does not like c-optimized python modules. I guess the FreeBSD ports collection has it's modules c-optimized by default.

The above error was resolved by running the following as the P2Pool user:
Code:
$ easy_install --user twisted
Searching for twisted
Best match: Twisted 13.2.0
Processing Twisted-13.2.0-py2.7-freebsd-9.2-RELEASE-p3-amd64.egg
Adding Twisted 13.2.0 to easy-install.pth file
...

I then got a new error message when trying to run P2Pool:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "app_main.py", line 72, in run_toplevel
  File "./p2pool/run_p2pool.py", line 3, in
    from p2pool import main
  File "/usr/home/P2Pool/p2pool/p2pool/main.py", line 17, in
    from twisted.internet import defer, reactor, protocol, tcp
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Twisted-13.2.0-py2.7-freebsd-9.2-RELEASE-p3-amd64.egg/twisted/__init__.py", line 53, in
    _checkRequirements()
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Twisted-13.2.0-py2.7-freebsd-9.2-RELEASE-p3-amd64.egg/twisted/__init__.py", line 37, in _checkRequirements
    raise ImportError(required + ": no module named zope.interface.")
ImportError: Twisted requires zope.interface 3.6.0 or later: no module named zope.interface.

In trial and error I tried easy_installing "zope.interface", "setuptools" and "argparse", but I am fairly sure this is what was needed:
Code:
$ easy_install --user -U  zope.interface
Searching for zope.interface
Reading http://pypi.python.org/simple/zope.interface/
Best match: zope.interface 4.1.0
Downloading https://pypi.python.org/packages/source/z/zope.interface/zope.interface-4.1.0.tar.gz#md5=ac63de1784ea0327db876c908af07a94
Processing zope.interface-4.1.0.tar.gz
Writing /tmp/easy_install-jN0eKs/zope.interface-4.1.0/setup.cfg
Running zope.interface-4.1.0/setup.py -q bdist_egg --dist-dir /tmp/easy_install-jN0eKs/zope.interface-4.1.0/egg-dist-tmp-LfYUtu
warning: no previously-included files matching '*.dll' found anywhere in distribution
warning: no previously-included files matching '*.pyc' found anywhere in distribution
warning: no previously-included files matching '*.pyo' found anywhere in distribution
warning: no previously-included files matching '*.so' found anywhere in distribution
Adding zope.interface 4.1.0 to easy-install.pth file

It did not work without the '-U' option, which forces an upgrade (from upstream). In both cases, the '--user' option means that only the user running the command is effected.

Now to test if CPU usage/latency actually goes down Smiley

Update: Results are inconclusive or slightly worse.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
I'm just getting back into bitcoin, and used to use p2pool when GPUs were a thing. I have a small ASIC coming tomorrow (Antminer U2).

How foolish is it to mine on p2pool with _only_ 2 GH/s (gosh, it feels strange calling 2 GH/s "only")?

With such a small device I'm obviously not doing this professionally, but I'm also not sure what the variance will be like either.

The variance on 2GH on p2pool will, sadly, be massive. You could farm from sha256 alt coins though. Or else you might want to use a normal pool. (The proxy pool project I want to port to sha256 but haven't had time.)

Ok, thanks.

I was kind of fearing that, but it's good to get confirmation. I'll stick with a regular pool for now.

What difficulty are p2pool shares?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
I'm just getting back into bitcoin, and used to use p2pool when GPUs were a thing. I have a small ASIC coming tomorrow (Antminer U2).

How foolish is it to mine on p2pool with _only_ 2 GH/s (gosh, it feels strange calling 2 GH/s "only")?

With such a small device I'm obviously not doing this professionally, but I'm also not sure what the variance will be like either.

The variance on 2GH on p2pool will, sadly, be massive. You could farm from sha256 alt coins though. Or else you might want to use a normal pool. (The proxy pool project I want to port to sha256 but haven't had time.)
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
I'm just getting back into bitcoin, and used to use p2pool when GPUs were a thing. I have a small ASIC coming tomorrow (Antminer U2).

How foolish is it to mine on p2pool with _only_ 2 GH/s (gosh, it feels strange calling 2 GH/s "only")?

With such a small device I'm obviously not doing this professionally, but I'm also not sure what the variance will be like either.
legendary
Activity: 4256
Merit: 1313
Started to get this error message:

No bitcoind connection when block submittal attempted!

Anyone encounter this before? bitcoind appears to be functioning correctly and the p2pool node does not seem to have lost connection to it.

Looks like it might have been bitcoind. Restarted and have not seen it since.

Good. :-). I was going to suggest that, but luckily checked the next page!
legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
Started to get this error message:

No bitcoind connection when block submittal attempted!

Anyone encounter this before? bitcoind appears to be functioning correctly and the p2pool node does not seem to have lost connection to it.

Looks like it might have been bitcoind. Restarted and have not seen it since.
legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
Started to get this error message:

No bitcoind connection when block submittal attempted!

Anyone encounter this before? bitcoind appears to be functioning correctly and the p2pool node does not seem to have lost connection to it.
legendary
Activity: 4256
Merit: 1313
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

mine.p2pool.com:9332

We are also pointing a TerraMiner IV at random addresses who are mining there for at least an hour a day to encourage people to use p2pool. 

Don't forget to set up backup pools.  Either various p2pool nodes, or some of the larger mining pools.
sr. member
Activity: 395
Merit: 250
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

http://elizium.name
donator
Activity: 4760
Merit: 4323
Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

nastyfans.org:9332

It has 0% fees.
full member
Activity: 144
Merit: 100
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 
legendary
Activity: 2968
Merit: 1198
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.
full member
Activity: 144
Merit: 100
how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?
full member
Activity: 216
Merit: 100
Don't let the nam-shub in your operating system.
Does anyone know of HashFast works well on p2pool (doubtful I'll ever get it but just in-case)....

Also I've noticed that we've dropped from 1% to 0.35% in a little over a month... network is really growing now...

legendary
Activity: 2660
Merit: 2868
Shitcoin Minimalist
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
I've been making some scrypt-based altcoin p2pools and I've noticed that for the first 30 seconds or so of mining in a new p2pool instance, the vast majority of work results in hardware errors. I've tried letting the p2pool run for a while first to make sure everything is fully "loaded", but this doesn't seem to make a difference. Several users, including myself have verified this, and it's not a mining hardware problem. I never, ever get a HW error in any other circumstance.
Has anyone else experienced this and/or know of a possible solution?

Yes I submitted a patch to fix that.

https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/pull/185
Jump to: