Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 1076. (Read 3426918 times)

newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
code taken from github or from .zip archive?


From zip from Mega. I didn't see any github links.

Edit:

Got it from github. Had to get a few tools and almost there. However having CUDA library installed its not included in the PATH variable and so far its being rather difficult exporting the $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to the correct location.

Got to love Linux...
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
I "found" 8 more kHash in the Kepler kernel (my 660Ti (slightly OC) 200->208 khash). will publish another update soon.

EDIT: now at +10 kHash, which is a 5% improvement.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
code taken from github or from .zip archive?
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Hey,

I am unable to compile the code on Xubuntu. I get the following error:

Code:
./configure.sh
configure: error: cannot run /bin/bash ./config.sub

I have the libtool and automake libraries installed. I was unable to exectute the ./autogen.sh, however I was able to fix that using autoreconf --install.

Could someone who managed to compile the source on Linux give me a hand please or at least point out the possible cause.

Thanks a lot!
hero member
Activity: 525
Merit: 531
Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
your using the worker username and pass from your account on that pool?
cpu usage should not be 100% maybe not detecting your card for some reason

i think there is something with my card. i replaced with another type of nvidia card, and with that, works. maybe my card is broken... Sad
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
cudaminer 2013-11-14.zip was just posted on your favourite download site MEGA (chuckle) - jump to first posting in thread!

10-15% improvements over the previous best "Kepler" launch configuration may exist for Compute 3.5 enabled cards (anyone else can skip this update).

Geforce 780, 780 Ti, Titan, GT 640 with GK208 chip.

Be sure to run the "Titan" kernel this time! autotune to find the optimal config. And you don't need to give a -C flag here, as I can make use of the texture cache without actually defining textures (a new feature of Compute 3.5 devices).

Post some numbers for the aforementioned GPUs please. I am curious. Getting close to 64khash/s on GT 640, lol. beat this.

Will we beat the 400 kHash mark on the 780 Ti?

Christian
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)

Thank you very much Eli0t for your help! I updated my driver to 314.22 and ran CudaMiner on auto mode. It is giving me 25 khash/s. I guess this is normal rate for my card?
would expect a little more than that but now you have it working you can start tweaking the -l setting. the google docs page has been resurrected
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc&f=true&noheader=true&gid=0
so you can check out other peoples settings, try -l F16x8

Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
your using the worker username and pass from your account on that pool?
cpu usage should not be 100% maybe not detecting your card for some reason
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)

Thank you very much Eli0t for your help! I updated my driver to 314.22 and ran CudaMiner on auto mode. It is giving me 25 khash/s. I guess this is normal rate for my card?
hero member
Activity: 525
Merit: 531
Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
that line is for using 3 devices to mine, start with this to find your auto tune settings and add the result after -l
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
or try
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l 16x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
some jealous soul has deleted all the settings from the google doc

you need version 305 drivers or higher

Thanks Eli0t for your prompt response!

When I try the first code you provided (to find auto tune settings), the command prompt opens and closes so fast that I can't even see what happened.

When I try the second code, I receive the same error I posted in my post above ("cudaminer.exe has stopped working")


I also waited on the GUI Miner to see if it ever connects to pool.
After 10 minutes or so, it reported an error (on the bottom Left corner): "json_rpc_call failed"




Edit:
Below is a screenshot of my current driver. Do I need to upgrade?

sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
that line is for using 3 devices to mine, start with this to find your auto tune settings and add the result after -l
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
or try
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l 16x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
some jealous soul has deleted all the settings from the google doc

you need version 305 drivers or higher
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
Hello,
I am fairly new to mining, just started. I have a PC with Intel Core i7 2600K; and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550Ti graphics card; and 8GB of RAM.
I am running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

I wanted to start mining LTC. I read that CudaMiner is best for NVIDIA GPUs, so I thought to start with that. I joined WeMineLTC.com and setup my workers. But since I didn't know what options to put in the .bat file, I had a look at the README.txt and tried to follow the pattern. My current .bat file looks like this:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,F27x3,K28x4 -C 0,2,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x

When I run the .bat file, CudaMiner starts and makes the following progress:



But then it stops:




So I thought of using GUI-Miner, which also has a CudaMiner included. The options I set are as below:



But as you can see, there is no mining progress. On the bottom Right corner, it just keeps showing "Starting" but never actually starts mining.

Can anyone please guide me on how I should go about this?
I am OK if you help me get through any one of the two methods above.

Thanks in advance!
member
Activity: 79
Merit: 10
Getting 220 kh/s with my GTX 670 consistently. Any numbers for 780 Ti?

hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502

Those running on two SLI'ed cards and two separate cudaminer instances might want to consider giving the -H 1 flag, otherwise both cudaminer instances will bind to the first CPU core only, competing for whatever CPU resources there are available on just one core.


hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
GTX650 Ti OC  : ~80khash/s with cudaminer. was 30 kh/s with cgminer.  Cheesy

also, i see that my GPU is running around 90% instead of 99% and CPU is at 7% instead of 25%.


-i 0 flag for more speed, but possibly less desktop responsiveness
legendary
Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000
the grandpa of cryptos
possible to mien other scrypt coins with it? i cant find a way.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
GTX650 Ti OC  : ~80khash/s with cudaminer. was 30 kh/s with cgminer.  Cheesy

cgminer is almost instantaneous when you execute it, it stats mining. i found that cudaminer takes a bit more time to start when using stratum. i tried again using the http path to my pool and it started faster.

also, i see that my GPU is running around 90% instead of 99% and CPU is at 7% instead of 25%.

Is there any chances that you make a GUI for cudaminer ? it could be really cool...

thanks a lot for your hard work.

Good job Christian Buchner !
legendary
Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000
the grandpa of cryptos
guys whe ni run scrypt.exe + cudminer at http://localhost:port
everyhing is fine.

but when i try to run without scrypt.exe just straight from miner with command:

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.sever.com:333 -O workername:password

then it runs and closes right away sayign to read --help.



any ideas?
full member
Activity: 161
Merit: 100
I have both instances set to K16x16 and they both maintain around 145 khash/s independently, but one always seems to overtake the other in accepted blocks (by a decent amount). What I am doing now is splitting my mining up between FTC and LTC. One GPU mines litecoin while the other is mining feathercoin. It's actually kind of nice, but I would still like to find a way to put them together within one instance to ramp up the output on just one.
Jump to: