Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 787. (Read 3426922 times)

sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Christian did you find anywhere to sell actual pandacoin and not the clone of it?
Right now everywhere I look PANDA is very low value, and the mining pool seems a little slow. But I have only been on it a while so I guess thats to be expected.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
Just Curious Christian what you might get for Scrpyt Hash speeds With your 3 Mars 760 Cards? Or would they run too hot and isn't viable?
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
@Christian - Not sure why it takes so long for the --time-limit command to shut down CUDAMiner, might be worth looking into.

I used --time-limit on a Linux machine for worker hopping. There shutdown and reinitialization was really fast.

But there are still some issues under Windows in particular. Also after pressing CTRL-C... it just takes forever
for the stratum thread to terminate, it seems. Maybe it is blocking on a read call.

Christian


I have addressed these issues now in the latest commit to github. I may actually put out a new binary version tomorrow
for the Maxwell launch. Just making sure that CudaMiner doesn't crash when it encounteres a *gasp* Compute 5.0
device.


Christian



Please do tell of this Maxwell launch, I've had to relocate up into the rainforest and I'm now on a slow sat connection and very behind in news. Trying to catch up, but it is difficult. Thank you!
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050

I raised it 5 and dropped to 20's, raised to 6 and crashed driver. I guess it will stay 4. Should I be worried that I do not see hashes accepted


okay, last attempt:

how is -l F8x8 working for you?

give it a bit of time. at low hash rates it may take a bit for shares to be found (and accepted).




It works, the graphics using desktop seem to get sluggish but not unbearable. Seems to be same hashrate as using F4x16 but F4x16 has no drag on system. I was actually watching walking dead while running multiple windows with no slowness.

I will just keep watching the thread. My problem stemmed mainly from me thinking I was going to get m/h's thinking pandacoin was a maxcoin type.

Thanks again for your help.
This is clearly not the same sort of hashrate as the maxcoin. It should be around 50% (rather 45%) of the hashrate you get in normal scrypt.
As mentioned, in a previous message, it seems you are solo mining. There is very little chance to get a block this way. You should join a pool.
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 1000
Christian, I found a guy who has a GTX 750ti...I sent him a cudaminer link and some yacoin instructions, hope he does run the program and send me a screenshot, and I also hope it doesn't crash and burn lol

Any ideas or I have to wait for a new revision?
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
It seems like your solo mining, so im assuming that you wont see any yays or boos until a block is found, which could be a very very long time at those hash rates.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0

I raised it 5 and dropped to 20's, raised to 6 and crashed driver. I guess it will stay 4. Should I be worried that I do not see hashes accepted


okay, last attempt:

how is -l F8x8 working for you?

give it a bit of time. at low hash rates it may take a bit for shares to be found (and accepted).


http://wheresmydrink.com/wp-content/gallery/misc/wallercapture3.jpg

It works, the graphics using desktop seem to get sluggish but not unbearable. Seems to be same hashrate as using F4x16 but F4x16 has no drag on system. I was actually watching walking dead while running multiple windows with no slowness.

I will just keep watching the thread. My problem stemmed mainly from me thinking I was going to get m/h's thinking pandacoin was a maxcoin type.

Thanks again for your help.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502

I raised it 5 and dropped to 20's, raised to 6 and crashed driver. I guess it will stay 4. Should I be worried that I do not see hashes accepted


okay, last attempt:

how is -l F8x8 working for you?

give it a bit of time. at low hash rates it may take a bit for shares to be found (and accepted). Depends a lot on the pool also and what
default worker difficulty they use.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
This config is working with no problems that I can see
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l F4x16 -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Pass
pause

raise that number 4 one by one. your hash rate will rise to a maximum, and then drop again.
Keep using the highest number you found before the hash rate drop.

Christian



I raised it 5 and dropped to 20's, raised to 6 and crashed driver. I guess it will stay 4. Should I be worried that I do not see hashes accepted

https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fcontent.screencast.com%2Fusers%2FAction-Ballz%2Ffolders%2FJing%2Fmedia%2Fadd11e98-9a25-445f-8dfd-8f0c8e2737d7%2F2014-02-17_1851.png&t=537&c=rS5uQU2KbIEr_g
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
This config is working with no problems that I can see
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l F4x16 -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Pass
pause

raise that number 4 one by one. your hash rate will rise to a maximum, and then drop again.
Keep using the highest number you found before the hash rate drop.

That number might end up being 8, if I remember correctly (being the number of shader
multiprocessors on your card).

Christian

newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
Thanks Delta I just wanted to have my configs right before joining any pool. I changed the K to an F and am now getting 30-40 kh. Was happier with the 400-500  Shocked

I do appreciate both your guidance very much.

@cbuchner1 I changed the parameter to -l F for auto-tune and cudaminer flooded errors and shut down.
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l F -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Pass
pause


This config is working with no problems that I can see well accept for the "not seeing accepted hashes" part. sigh
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l F4x16 -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Pass
pause
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
@Christian - Not sure why it takes so long for the --time-limit command to shut down CUDAMiner, might be worth looking into.

I used --time-limit on a Linux machine for worker hopping. There shutdown and reinitialization was really fast.

But there are still some issues under Windows in particular. Also after pressing CTRL-C... it just takes forever
for the stratum thread to terminate, it seems. Maybe it is blocking on a read call.

Christian


I have addressed these issues now in the latest commit to github. I may actually put out a new binary version tomorrow
for the Maxwell launch. Just making sure that CudaMiner doesn't crash when it encounteres a *gasp* Compute 5.0
device.

Christian
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
@DeltaQuebec Ok so I changed it K4x16 and memory error went away but still getting high hash rate.



So since no errors am I really "mining" pandacoin at these rates?

You really need to read those warnings. You've launched the Kepler kernel on a Fermi device. It says
right there that this kernel requires Compute Capability 3.0, but you only have 2.1

What I do not understand is why you don't get showered with CUDA errors instantly... I have added
some error checking recently, and these checks really should report *something*

Use the Fermi kernel ("F") and auto-tune for it. The parameter to do this is

-l F

Christian

member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
No, from what I can tell, and what you posted earlier, you're solo mining, or in otherwords, looking for a block alone. Currently on pandacoin there is 4.53 GH/s of network bandwidth your competing against all alone, to just find a block. Im not sure of the math at all, but I would guess that you would find A block perhaps in the next 6 months. I would recommend joining a pool.

EDIT: you will know that you are actually submitting accepted hashes when you see this:


newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
@DeltaQuebec Ok so I changed it K4x16 and memory error went away but still getting high hash rate.

http://wheresmydrink.com/wp-content/gallery/misc/wallercapture2.jpg

So since no errors am I really "mining" pandacoin at these rates?
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Ok I having been reading this thread for weeks now. I downloaded the RC and Pandacoin wallet. Trying to get my settings right to get in on this nice looking coin by soloing before I try a pool.

I am using a EVGA 550Ti with this config and was hoping for a least a m/h but only appear to be halfway there. I was wondering if these numbers I am hitting are right. Went thru the readme and I believe I got them right but figured I would ask for confirmation.

cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l K384x16 -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Password
pause

And this is my cmd window



Any advice will be appreciated. Thanks so much.

I'm running a 650 TI and for N-Scrypt im using K4x24 (VTC & PANDA ) Results with heavy OC & OV : 98 kh/s +/- 1-1.5 kh/s

sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Settings are way too high. Your getting out of memory warnings so those rates are wrong. My 780 only gets 180kh/s on pandacoin
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
Ok I having been reading this thread for weeks now. I downloaded the RC and Pandacoin wallet. Trying to get my settings right to get in on this nice looking coin by soloing before I try a pool.

I am using a EVGA 550Ti with this config and was hoping for a least a m/h but only appear to be halfway there. I was wondering if these numbers I am hitting are right. Went thru the readme and I believe I got them right but figured I would ask for confirmation.

cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -H 1 -i 0 -l K384x16 -C 2 -o 127.0.0.1:9463 -u User -p Password
pause

And this is my cmd window

http://wheresmydrink.com/wp-content/gallery/misc/wallercapture.jpg

Any advice will be appreciated. Thanks so much.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
can we get darkcoin support with cudaminer?

Agreed.  I was cpu mining it until that sgminer came out.  Diff is now well over 100, and my cpus are getting nothing.  Not to mention, the price of darkcoin right now is through the roof.  I have some, and would like to get alot more.  It is a fantastic coin with some cool stuff behind it.

I'm very much hoping to see a cudaminer for darkcoin so I can get mining it again.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
can we get darkcoin support with cudaminer?

I've had a quick look at their wallet repo and it seems they are using a mix of various hashing functions.

I'd rather focus on just one hashing function at the moment - hence I am going to have a go at BlakeCoin.

Christian
Jump to: