Author

Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000 - page 863. (Read 2171078 times)

newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
Intel HD Graphics wouldnt affect the gpu plotter from detecting my R9 290 would it?
I don't believe so. Have you made sure you have the latest Drivers as well as the AMD APP SDK installed?

Many times... I'm currently uninstalling everything and running a driver cleaner.  Then re-installing everything based of the links you posted.  Will post back with results.

You don't think a PCI Express riser would change things would it?
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Here is a better guide on How to use the Windows GPU Plotter:

Getting Started

Download/Install GPU Drivers and OpenCL support:

For Nvidia GPU Users:
(Sorry, I don't have an Nvidia GPU, so I still need Driver/OpenCL info from ya'll on what is required)


For AMD/ATI GPU Users:
Download/Install drivers for your video card:
(Note, you should already have video drivers installed. But you may need to play around with installing different versions of the driver for best performance)
Latest Version - http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows+7+-+64
Archived Versions - http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064

Download/Install the AMD APP SDK for your version of Windows:
http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/opencl-zone/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/


Download/Extract the Windows GPU Plotter:
1) The GPU Plotter is archived in a .7z file, so you will need to Download and install 7-zip to be able to extract it (if you don't already have it):
http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

2) Download the Windows GPU plot generator (v2.0.0):
https://mega.co.nz/#!2BNDXY4L!jgwHDZXDJyFp2Jg5mN8sxtpplgXEInSMf1cQGbPc5lM

3) Right-click & extract the "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0.7z" file and select 7-zip -> extract to "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0\"


Using the Windows GPU Plotter:
1) open the newly created "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0" folder that was created in the previous step

2) In an empty space within the "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0" folder do the following:
Hold down the "shift" key and right-click in an empty spot. Select "Open command window here"
(Note: the "Open command window here" option is only available if you hold Shift and Right-Click)
(Alternatively, you could just open a command window manually and do a "CD" to the folder containing the gpuPlotGenerator.exe file)

3) Run the following command to list the GPU's Platform and Platform ID:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list platforms
Note down the "ID" number for the proper device platform, this number will be in the next step

Example:


4) Run the following commands to find the DeviceID's of the device in your system, replacing with the number you noted down in the last step:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list devices

Example:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list devices 0



Note down the "ID" number for the proper device to use, this will be in the next step
Note down the "Max global memory size" number, this will be the MAXIMUM we are able to set

5) Finally, create the desired plotting information. Here is the basic syntax for the app:
Quote
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate ""

= The ID# we found in Step 3 (In my case, this was 0)
= The ID# we found in Step 4 (In my case, this was also 0)
= The folder you wish to have plots created (Ex: C:\Path to\plots)
= This is your Numeric Burstcoin wallet address (Ex: 11111222223333344444)
= The plot number you would like to start generating at
= The number of plots to create from the StartingPlot
= Amount of memory to use on the GPU, in MB. (Ex: I set mine to 1024, instead of my MAX of 1265)
= Amount of parallel GPU threads to use (Typically either 64, 128 or 256 depending on the capabilities of your card) (believe this may be tied to "Max work group size", but have no way to confirm)
= Number of chunks the GPU will split work into. (Ranges from 1 to 8160, this is purely guess work... so start low-ish and try to go up as close to 8160 as you can as higher numbers stress the GPU more)

As an example, this is the command that I used on my AMD Radeon 7800:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "C:\Path to\plots" 11111222223333344444 14670000 7335000 1000 64 1024
Note: The above command is probably not optimized for the best speed... but it's just an example that works for my card
Revised instructions for using the Windows GPU Plotter, as some were still getting confused.

Also, thank you to bipben for the amazing job on getting a GPU Plotter functional
(also, you are more than welcome to steal any of my notes for your ReadMe if it would help users)

The best gpu plotter guide to date....

The Threads are linked to work size, but not exactly if it's the same as regular gpu mining. I run 8160 hashes and the card seems to still run fine for normal desktop stuff.
full member
Activity: 164
Merit: 100
Intel HD Graphics wouldnt affect the gpu plotter from detecting my R9 290 would it?
I don't believe so. Have you made sure you have the latest Drivers as well as the AMD APP SDK installed?
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
Here is a better guide on How to use the Windows GPU Plotter:

Getting Started

Download/Install GPU Drivers and OpenCL support:

For Nvidia GPU Users:
(Sorry, I don't have an Nvidia GPU, so I don't have needed Driver/OpenCL info at the moment)


For AMD/ATI GPU Users:
Download/Install drivers for your video card:
(Note, you should already have video drivers installed. But you may need to play around with installing different versions of the driver for best performance)
Latest Version - http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows+7+-+64
Archived Versions - http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064

Download/Install the AMD APP SDK for your version of Windows:
http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/opencl-zone/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/


Download/Extract the Windows GPU Plotter:
1) The GPU Plotter is archived in a .7z file, so you will need to Download and install 7-zip to be able to extract it (if you don't already have it):
http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

2) Download the Windows GPU plot generator (v2.0.0):
https://mega.co.nz/#!2BNDXY4L!jgwHDZXDJyFp2Jg5mN8sxtpplgXEInSMf1cQGbPc5lM

3) Right-click & extract the "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0.7z" file and select 7-zip -> extract to "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0\"


Using the Windows GPU Plotter:
1) open the newly created "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0" folder that was created in the previous step

2) In an empty space within the "gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-2.0.0" folder do the following:
Hold down the "shift" key and right-click in an empty spot. Select "Open command window here"
(Note: the "Open command window here" option is only available if you hold Shift and Right-Click)
(Alternatively, you could just open a command window manually and do a "CD" to the folder containing the gpuPlotGenerator.exe file)

3) Run the following command to list the GPU's Platform and Platform ID:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list platforms
Note down the "ID" number for the proper device platform, this number will be in the next step

Example:
https://i.imgur.com/9c2txQj.jpg

4) Run the following commands to find the DeviceID's of the device in your system, replacing with the number you noted down in the last step:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list devices

Example:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe list devices 0
https://i.imgur.com/wkc79hw.jpg


Note down the "ID" number for the proper device to use, this will be in the next step
Note down the "Max global memory size" number, this will be the MAXIMUM we are able to set

5) Finally, create the desired plotting information. Here is the basic syntax for the app:
Quote
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate ""

= The ID# we found in Step 3 (In my case, this was 0)
= The ID# we found in Step 4 (In my case, this was also 0)
= The folder you wish to have plots created (Ex: C:\Path to\plots)
= This is your Numeric Burstcoin wallet address (Ex: 11111222223333344444)
= The plot number you would like to start generating at
= The number of plots to create from the StartingPlot
= Amount of memory to use on the GPU, in MB. (Ex: I set mine to 1024, instead of my MAX of 1265)
= Amount of parallel GPU threads to use (Typically either 64, 128 or 256 depending on the capabilities of your card) (believe this may be tied to "Max work group size", but have no way to confirm)
= Number of chunks the GPU will split work into. (Ranges from 1 to 8160, this is purely guess work... so start low-ish and try to go up as close to 8160 as you can as higher numbers stress the GPU more)

As an example, this is the command that I used on my AMD Radeon 7800:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 0 0 "C:\Path to\plots" 11111222223333344444 14670000 7335000 1000 64 1024
Note: The above command is probably not optimized for the best speed... but it's just an example that works for my card
Revised instructions for using the Windows GPU Plotter, as some were still getting confused.

Also, thank you to bipben for the amazing job on getting a GPU Plotter functional
(also, you are more than welcome to steal any of my notes for your ReadMe if it would help users)

Nice guide!  Think you could explain my problem?
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
Intel HD Graphics wouldnt affect the gpu plotter from detecting my R9 290 would it?
full member
Activity: 164
Merit: 100
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
burst is controlled by fucking commis!!!!!!!
don't fall for this trap!!!!!

we are going down to 0$

burst means communism and is anti american

the fudders are here
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
burst is controlled by fucking commis!!!!!!!
don't fall for this trap!!!!!

we are going down to 0$

burst means communism and is anti american

hahahaha
the laugh of the day !
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
not recommended due to "failed to submit share" error. cause of high pool load i think.

Does someone know how to run the burst-pool by uray? I downloaded the source but I dont know how to run it.

That's why I want to build my own pool on my own server to get rid of the high pool load problem.

Thats what im saying, is that it only list the CPU and its Device number 1

I installed amd sdk 2.9.1.  After installation do i need to do anything else to get it to work?

What Catalyst driver version do you have?  Mine is 14.7

Same...Huh

Other than checking that your files are correctly located I am afraid that I have no idea why your gpu isn't 'seen'.
Sorry Sad
Hopefully someone else can help you out though.

Where exactly should they be and what files?  I tried following the readme attached to the 2.0 plotter but i have no clue about the setup and how modify the makefile...

Root directory for one particular drive I have plotted contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe, and folder called kernel containing three command files (nonce, shabal and util).
Plus the README but obviously not important for functionality.
In addition I have created the plots folder and the batch launch file.  

In order to begin plotting, this was all that was required. Added the miner in also.

How the gpu.exe locates the gpu I do not know, though if you have all of the drivers and such in their default install locations then that shouldn't be a problem.  If they are not then maybe that is the problem.  As I said I do not know how the gpu.exe attempts to locate this information.

I wonder if using a PCI Express Riser has anything to do with it?  Im gonna try an run it on my computer at home with the 780ti onboard and see if it shows up or is NVIDIA not supported yet?
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
i forgot a thing, plots need to be sequential?
Nope. They just should not overlap.
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
i forgot a thing, plots need to be sequential?
sr. member
Activity: 307
Merit: 250
I dont see any changes in share count and balance on 178.62.39.204:8121 for several hours. Is it working fine?
Yes. I am getting shares and payout all morning.
full member
Activity: 221
Merit: 100
I dont see any changes in share count and balance on 178.62.39.204:8121 for several hours. Is it working fine?
member
Activity: 67
Merit: 10
So I started plotting last night (been 14 hours) using the command:
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 7549747200 8121 4    (for my 2TB drive)

I looked today and see that I have one plot (~185GB).

Does this sound correct?

I thought this was supposed to generate a bunch of plots around the 2GB range?

I am on 64-bit linux (14.04) 4gb ram and just testing it out with my 2 TB drive before adding more.

Thanks.

Regards,

LC


I am not sure how this works on linux but,
for windows you use this command to generate 2TB:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Xmx2500m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 7xxxxxxxxxxxx71 0 8192000 6000 4

8192000 --> (2000(2TB)*1024*1024)/256
6000  --> RAM
4   --> CPU core's


Well it is plotting fine, i was just wondering if it is supposed to be 1 big plot or a lot of smaller plots?

One file is created for each run_generate instance.
I you want multiple files then you must run run_generate multiple times.

So what you have is one file and should only be one file

and
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 3774873600 8121 4 
followed by
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 3774873600 3774873600 8121 4 

will create two files each with half the file size of the one you posted Smiley

Thank you. It is all finally starting to make sense.

My last question is about the stagger parameter.
I was under the impression the size of each plot would be stagger * 256kb  = 8121*256kb = ~2gb according to the linux guide.

So now, I think it is generating 2gb  plots at a time then appending it all to the same file. Is this correct?

Thank you for your help.

Yes
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
So I started plotting last night (been 14 hours) using the command:
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 7549747200 8121 4    (for my 2TB drive)

I looked today and see that I have one plot (~185GB).

Does this sound correct?

I thought this was supposed to generate a bunch of plots around the 2GB range?

I am on 64-bit linux (14.04) 4gb ram and just testing it out with my 2 TB drive before adding more.

Thanks.

Regards,

LC


I am not sure how this works on linux but,
for windows you use this command to generate 2TB:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Xmx2500m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 7xxxxxxxxxxxx71 0 8192000 6000 4

8192000 --> (2000(2TB)*1024*1024)/256
6000  --> RAM
4   --> CPU core's


Well it is plotting fine, i was just wondering if it is supposed to be 1 big plot or a lot of smaller plots?

One file is created for each run_generate instance.
I you want multiple files then you must run run_generate multiple times.

So what you have is one file and should only be one file

and
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 3774873600 8121 4 
followed by
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 3774873600 3774873600 8121 4 

will create two files each with half the file size of the one you posted Smiley

Thank you. It is all finally starting to make sense.

My last question is about the stagger parameter.
I was under the impression the size of each plot would be stagger * 256kb  = 8121*256kb = ~2gb according to the linux guide.

So now, I think it is generating 2gb  plots at a time then appending it all to the same file. Is this correct?

Thank you for your help.
legendary
Activity: 1932
Merit: 1042
https://locktrip.com/?refId=40964
uray i have switched to your pool..

my address:
BURST-2HN2-3XVV-QVUX-7G869

but i don't understand if all is ok after setting http://127.0.0.1:8125/rewardassignment.html params!

can you check plz?

or maybe, why you do not do 3 page like burst pool http://178.62.39.204:8121/:

Current share counts
Current allowed users
Current user balances

than kyou!!

hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
i finish plotting all my HDD. i am bored now  Sad

how many TB?

not much 15 TB. Might be getting more but will see. 750 ti is very bad at plotting, perhaps not optimize.
legendary
Activity: 3248
Merit: 1070
i finish plotting all my HDD. i am bored now  Sad

how many TB?
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
i finish plotting all my HDD. i am bored now  Sad
member
Activity: 67
Merit: 10
So I started plotting last night (been 14 hours) using the command:
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 7549747200 8121 4    (for my 2TB drive)

I looked today and see that I have one plot (~185GB).

Does this sound correct?

I thought this was supposed to generate a bunch of plots around the 2GB range?

I am on 64-bit linux (14.04) 4gb ram and just testing it out with my 2 TB drive before adding more.

Thanks.

Regards,

LC


I am not sure how this works on linux but,
for windows you use this command to generate 2TB:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Xmx2500m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 7xxxxxxxxxxxx71 0 8192000 6000 4

8192000 --> (2000(2TB)*1024*1024)/256
6000  --> RAM
4   --> CPU core's


Well it is plotting fine, i was just wondering if it is supposed to be 1 big plot or a lot of smaller plots?

One file is created for each run_generate instance.
I you want multiple files then you must run run_generate multiple times.

So what you have is one file and should only be one file

and
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 0 3774873600 8121 4 
followed by
sh run_generate.sh myaddress 3774873600 3774873600 8121 4 

will create two files each with half the file size of the one you posted Smiley
Jump to: