Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine - page 95. (Read 287695 times)

full member
Activity: 139
Merit: 100
Is it ok ?


Looks like your miner stopped to work, there are not accepted shares.
Do you use port 4205?
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011
full member
Activity: 139
Merit: 100
Err, maybe spoke too soon, just had one miner stop mining again, just took a little longer.
Yes, I have the same, stop after 15 minutes.
full member
Activity: 149
Merit: 100
Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.

You are right! we thought it was just us, very weird, we dropped the difficulty a little bit on 4205 and seems to have cured the work stopping.
Thanks! I'll check this.

Err, maybe spoke too soon, just had one miner stop mining again, just took a little longer.
full member
Activity: 139
Merit: 100
Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.

You are right! we thought it was just us, very weird, we dropped the difficulty a little bit on 4205 and seems to have cured the work stopping.
Thanks! I'll check this.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011
I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.





The Miner currently uses the cpu for sieving, and is very memory hungry,
maybe you run out of memory and parts of the program where moved onto the disk (pagefile).

The memory consumption is so high, because a very lage sieve is used, with many primes,
and also a queue is used to keep the cpu busy while the gpu is processing the fermat tests.

You can alter a few parameters to reduce the memory load:

Code:
  -s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

The Sieve dynamically adjusts the sieve primes,
so that it opimaly generaets a new set of prime candidates while the gpu is testing a previous set.
The queue must have a minimum size of 2.

I got 16gb memory and 16384 Mb swap and i7 4770K. Can you tell me what exactly i have to use for -s -w -a -z

Btw. Mine with pool has permanent hashrate.
full member
Activity: 149
Merit: 100
Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.

You are right! we thought it was just us, very weird, we dropped the difficulty a little bit on 4205 and seems to have cured the work stopping.
legendary
Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000
What are the optimal parameters
 
-s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

sr. member
Activity: 276
Merit: 250
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
sr. member
Activity: 276
Merit: 250


Whats a **** Driver 13.12
member
Activity: 114
Merit: 10
Hi Guys,

Here is a little fix which increased my block count (got your attention)?

Added TCP keep alives with a sub 5 minute period to the wallet.  Three lines of code in net.cpp and netbase.cpp and a tweak of the Linux kernel.

net.cpp diff:

Code:
--- net.cpp_orig        2014-11-07 19:38:26.941369345 +0100
+++ net.cpp     2014-11-07 19:42:11.077371850 +0100
@@ -1594,6 +1594,7 @@
     // Different way of disabling SIGPIPE on BSD
     setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));

 #ifndef WIN32
     // Allow binding if the port is still in TIME_WAIT state after


netbase.cp diff:

Code:
--- netbase.cpp_orig    2014-11-07 19:38:21.365369283 +0100
+++ netbase.cpp 2014-11-07 19:41:02.549371084 +0100
@@ -329,6 +329,8 @@
     int set = 1;
     setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    int set = 1;
+    setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));

 #ifdef WIN32
     u_long fNonblock = 1;

Add into /etc/sysctl.conf

Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time = 240
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_intvl = 15
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_probes = 9

Then "sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf" to make it take effect.

I went from spending half my time in 45 minute limbo land mining dead blocks due to the wallet hanging to no issues in the last 24 hours (no wasted mining).

Just quick and dirty hack (this is code for "It could have been done in a nicer way") which seems to have sorted out a big source pain for my little 4-core mining rig.

Oh, this might also address stratum mining issues this coin seems to have.  Monotonic coins don't go 15+ minutes without a transactions (i.e network traffic) so they would not see this issue.

Regards,

--
bsunau7
full member
Activity: 177
Merit: 154
I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.





The Miner currently uses the cpu for sieving, and is very memory hungry,
maybe you run out of memory and parts of the program where moved onto the disk (pagefile).

The memory consumption is so high, because a very lage sieve is used, with many primes,
and also a queue is used to keep the cpu busy while the gpu is processing the fermat tests.

You can alter a few parameters to reduce the memory load:

Code:
  -s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

The Sieve dynamically adjusts the sieve primes,
so that it opimaly generaets a new set of prime candidates while the gpu is testing a previous set.
The queue must have a minimum size of 2.
sr. member
Activity: 519
Merit: 250
I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port

it's working thx and how can in use all my 5 cards because it's working just Gpu[0]
full member
Activity: 139
Merit: 100
Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.
member
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port
sr. member
Activity: 519
Merit: 250
I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000
I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011
I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.



legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011
I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers
Pages:
Jump to: