Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN][YAC][HOWTO] Howto mine yacoin - page 4. (Read 41112 times)

sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
The cryptocoin watcher
May 08, 2013, 06:59:48 PM
#74
One tip, if you are on Linux and want to leave the wallet mining at low intensity, you can use cpulimit.

So, for example, you launch the wallet with full cores, then run:

Code:
cpulimit -e yacoin-qt -l 99 &

It will use a maximum of one core at 99%, shared among all the cores (on a quad-core, that's ~25% for each one).

Note that you may have a cpulimit that doesn't allow values of 100 or above.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
May 08, 2013, 06:09:58 PM
#73
I suggest you use port forwarding to get more connections then 8. This will decrease latency to the netwerk and thus the amount of orphans mined.

How can I do this?
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
May 08, 2013, 06:06:37 PM
#72

Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?

You'll see stuff under the transactions tab after you've mined a block that wasn't an orphan. I suggest you use port forwarding to get more connections then 8. This will decrease latency to the netwerk and thus the amount of orphans mined.

to check if you are hashing go to: help -> debug window -> console and type 'gethashespersec'. To check all the blocks you mined type in 'listtransactions'.

--

Is there a reason the private IP `192.168.1.237 ` is in the command in the OP? Don't think it will do any harm and probably copy/paste error right?
hero member
Activity: 672
Merit: 501
May 08, 2013, 06:00:17 PM
#71

Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?

Yeah I too have this question... I see the work at 100% on the CPU and stuff...even under windows task manager the program is using 100% of the CPU... yet I have no clue if the program is actually "mining" or just using the CPU for hoots and hollars.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
May 08, 2013, 05:56:18 PM
#70

Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
May 08, 2013, 05:51:06 PM
#69
Uhhh, not sure if I'm doing this right. I have the shortcut on my desktop with the target set as

D:\YAC\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230


When I use the shortcut it opens and the client is still synchronizing blocks, but when I go to the console and type gethashespersec I get a number between 40000 and 140000 for a few minutes, then it goes to 0. What am I doing wrong? I'm not getting anything under transactions.

EDIT: Uhm, so the blockchain has been synchronized, and I'm getting hashes, but there's nothing under transactions.... am I just unlucky?

Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
May 08, 2013, 05:33:21 PM
#68
Uhhh, not sure if I'm doing this right. I have the shortcut on my desktop with the target set as

D:\YAC\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230


When I use the shortcut it opens and the client is still synchronizing blocks, but when I go to the console and type gethashespersec I get a number between 40000 and 140000 for a few minutes, then it goes to 0. What am I doing wrong? I'm not getting anything under transactions.

EDIT: Uhm, so the blockchain has been synchronized, and I'm getting hashes, but there's nothing under transactions.... am I just unlucky?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
May 08, 2013, 05:15:25 PM
#67

binary is botnet, I have yet to get a block while my slower linux laptop has gotten 3 or 4.

Really now? Provide proof.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
May 08, 2013, 05:09:48 PM
#66
I mine either on windows and linux - no trace of botnet since I've found some blocks and orphans on windows machine
legendary
Activity: 1316
Merit: 1011
May 08, 2013, 04:58:29 PM
#65
See official thread here

Will update the infomation as questions come in

Currently yacoin only allows mining through offical client, until someone hacks cgminer etc.

Download:
Source : https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
Windows QT : https://mega.co.nz/#!UowEmZYS!AAK7DVwYoTqy96oTRzUaLCS0UMsAfosJiRQmBn1jzcA

How to start in windows: ( With Extra seed nodes )
Code:
yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230

(Optional/Problems) Control CPU usage: ( Add this to the command line above )
Code:
-genproclimit=1

How to compile on linux with git source: (Command line only)
Code:
cd ~/ ; git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin.git ; cd ~/yacoin/src ; make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=- ; mv yacoind ~/ ; rm -Rf ~/yacoin ; mkdir ~/.yacoin ; cd ~/



binary is botnet, I have yet to get a block while my slower linux laptop has gotten 3 or 4.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
May 08, 2013, 04:29:21 PM
#64
I managed to connect to my yacoind daemon using cpuminer, but it just sits like that. I have 1 rejected share.

You will most likely get rejected on all of them..

So how are you mining ?

Directly with the client. Wish i had cpuminer or other working.. Smiley

how do you install libboost.system.so.1 on CENTOS?

I'm not a linux admin, so please do not expect this solution to be very beautiful.
Here are quick'n'dirty steps to run yacoin (d) on centos:



preparing:

Code:
yum remove db4-devel
yum groupinstall 'Development tools'
yum install git

installing DB4 (Berkeley DB)

Code:
wget http://download.oracle.com/berkeley-db/db-4.8.30.tar.gz
tar xvzf db-4.8.30.tar.gz
cd db-4.8.30
cd build_unix/
../dist/configure --prefix=/usr --enable-cxx
make
make install
cp db-4.8.30/build_unix/.libs/*.so /usr/lib64
cd ../../

installing boost:

Code:
wget  http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/boost/boost/1.53.0/boost_1_53_0.tar.gz?r=http%3A%2F%2Fsourceforge.net%2Fprojects%2Fboost%2Ffiles%2Fboost%2F1.53.0%2Fboost_1_53_0.tar.gz%2Fdownload&ts=1368028450&use_mirror=citylan
tar -xvzf boost_1_53_0.tar.gz
cd boost_1_53_0
./bootstrap.sh
./b2
cp `find ./ | grep libboost | grep .so` /usr/lib64
cd ../

installing openssl with EC support:

Code:
wget http://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-1.0.1e.tar.gz
tar -xvzf openssl-1.0.1e.tar.gz
cd openssl-1.0.1e
./config --prefix=/usr --openssldir=/usr/ssl
make
make install
./config shared --prefix=/usr --openssldir=/usr/ssl
make clean
make
make install
cd ../

WARNING! after installing new openssl, do not close your ssh session!
cos you need to update sshd as well:


Code:
wget ftp://ftp.openbsd.org/pub/OpenBSD/OpenSSH/portable/openssh-6.2p1.tar.gz
tar xvzf openssh-6.2p1.tar.gz
cd openssh-6.2p1
./configure --prefix=/usr --with-ssl-dir=/usr/ssl
make
make install
/etc/init.d/sshd restart

Installing yacoind:

Code:
git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
cp yacoind ~/
mkdir ~/.yacoind
vi ~/.yacoind/yacoin.conf

Put something like this inside conf:

Code:
rpcuser=test
rpcpassword=bebe
rpcport=12345
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

Tested on Centos 5.6 & 6
member
Activity: 95
Merit: 10
May 08, 2013, 04:04:21 PM
#63
@ OP : I 've found this howto for linux much more noob-friendly  Smiley

Maybe worth an update to your post ?


You have to install depencies first :
sudo apt-get install qt4-qmake libqt4-dev build-essential libboost-dev libboost-system-dev libboost-filesystem-dev libboost-program-options-dev libboost-thread-dev libssl-dev libdb5.1++-dev libminiupnpc-dev

then
cd yacoin (the folder created by git, and stay there, dont go to src)

qmake

make
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
May 08, 2013, 03:54:04 PM
#62
Been mining some YAC for a while now Smiley Very nice.
member
Activity: 94
Merit: 10
May 08, 2013, 03:50:33 PM
#61
I suspect a GPU miner is already out for this one, if not in public.  There's not actually that much that needs to be changed in litecoin-reaper.cl, and right now GPUs should destroy CPUs.

Figured it wouldn't take long ... I'm not even getting orphans anymore.
member
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
May 08, 2013, 12:33:18 PM
#60
got only 12 orphans 0 block by now
legendary
Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005
May 08, 2013, 12:29:22 PM
#59
Code:
// yacoin: increasing Nfactor gradually
const unsigned char minNfactor = 4;
const unsigned char maxNfactor = 30;

unsigned char GetNfactor(int64 nTimestamp) {
    int l = 0;

    if (nTimestamp <= nChainStartTime)
        return 4;

    int64 s = nTimestamp - nChainStartTime;
    while ((s >> 1) > 3) {
      l += 1;
      s >>= 1;
    }

    s &= 3;

    int n = (l * 170 + s * 25 - 2320) / 100;

    if (n < 0) n = 0;

    if (n > 255)
        printf("GetNfactor(%d) - something wrong(n == %d)\n", nTimestamp, n);

    unsigned char N = (unsigned char)n;
    //printf("GetNfactor: %d -> %d %d : %d / %d\n", nTimestamp - nChainStartTime, l, s, n, min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor));

    return min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor);
}

maxNfactor = 30... or 1,073,741,824 or 134,217,728 KB used.  Yikes.  If the chain gets to even 32 MB in the first year the thing will trainwreck.

I suspect a GPU miner is already out for this one, if not in public.  There's not actually that much that needs to be changed in litecoin-reaper.cl, and right now GPUs should destroy CPUs.
legendary
Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000
May 08, 2013, 12:08:44 PM
#58
Besides CPU usage, how can I tell if it's mining using the Windows QT? Is there a command I can send the client to see my hash rate?

gethashespersec
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000
May 08, 2013, 12:08:04 PM
#57
Is it possible to point all computers to one server on the local network? Or does each PC have to run it's own instance and mine on it's own?
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
May 08, 2013, 12:04:18 PM
#56
Besides CPU usage, how can I tell if it's mining using the Windows QT? Is there a command I can send the client to see my hash rate?
legendary
Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000
May 08, 2013, 11:47:02 AM
#55
All freaking orphans - guess I have no nope in hell mining from India?
Pages:
Jump to: