Pages:
Author

Topic: BitCoin Casino (Beta mode) (Read 23402 times)

newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 20, 2011, 12:50:08 PM
#48
Hi Everybody,

I've been thinking that an open source casino would be a good idea. Something similar to wordpress but with gambling widgets....

I've started an open source bitcoin casino bulletin board to begin discussing and constructing the project. I would be happy to hear from anyone who's willing to contribute.

Thanks,
TRSH0
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
May 20, 2011, 10:09:46 AM
#47
Anybody interested in working on open source casino and open source gambling? I have tons of ideas.... There are websites for getting these kinda projects off the ground.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 31, 2010, 03:22:06 PM
#46
i cant deposit into this casino :-( i really wanted to play

He took it down for repairs. It was fun, I hope it's back soon.

Or if not, that someone else makes one.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
July 31, 2010, 05:03:44 AM
#45
i cant deposit into this casino :-( i really wanted to play
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 24, 2010, 11:01:40 PM
#44
PM me your details, I'll credit the difference between what you got and what you should get.
I've to take some time to debug that thing out.

Really sorry.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 23, 2010, 07:21:21 AM
#43
I've been playing the aristocrat slots because the jackpot is huge. I thought I noticed that I was mispayed for three double bars, but thought maybe I missaw one of them. This time I got a screen shot.

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 19, 2010, 05:04:11 PM
#42
casino owners are make limits of bets amount?

Well... there're no "casino owners", it's just my pet project, not BWin eheheheh
It has no bet limit amount, but I'll need to trim it out on some features.

Blackjack has been disabled, and I'll disable the casino for a while to debug it as soon as possible. Unfortunately I'm in the middle of two projects to finish up the end of this month.
I may also rebuild it to Flash CS4 or CS5. Thus the engine is PHP. All the flash does is the frontend. But the code from Jackpot soft is a mess... If you're thinking about a real money casino made with this software, you'll have a lot to debug prior to go live.

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
July 19, 2010, 08:41:10 AM
#41
casino owners are make limits of bets amount?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 18, 2010, 04:38:56 PM
#40
Well the problem that I found is that it deals three cards for each hand and and the dealers hand is always a ace of diamonds. you do your normal movements of hitting or standing and anyother combination The first hand of the player shows NaN and the other two are fine. when dealer shows the other card it shows a 4. which would be 15 but shows up as NaN then it deal himself another card which is a 9 which would add up to 14. The dealer stops there and player loses his bitcoins even if his hand I higher than 14. Happened to me three times in a row  Sad but I hope that they fix it soon.
member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 18, 2010, 03:31:05 PM
#39
I've sent the info to the operator, but might as well post it here.

Blackjack has a lot of bugs. If you split and get two aces afterwards - it will show NaN (and will not remove chips off the table for the next round). Happened to me twice.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
July 18, 2010, 02:12:38 PM
#38
Well blackjack really has some huge problems. While the error doesn´t appear it fine but please check it out. Sometimes it deals to many cards making the player lose no matter what. When it starts dealing cards you will see that the dealer underneath the cards you will see NaN. Apart from that haven´t seen other errors.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
July 17, 2010, 02:09:17 AM
#37
It is a nice idea, but it's made in an old version of Flash*, and they don't behave well with new versions of Flash** on Linux.

*Compiled with an old version of Flash MX
**Used on a new version of Flash Player

P.S. For a poker game, you can try and modify PokerTH (change the master server, change the rules of netplay so you start not with amount determined by game creator, but the amount on your casino's deposit Smiley or something like that)
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 16, 2010, 05:45:34 PM
#36
I got my payout, thanks. Are you doing it manually as a precaution or because it's hard to automate?

The games are fun. Do you plan to add anything like multiplayer poker in the future? I imagine you could find an open source poker client pretty easy.
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 16, 2010, 10:03:01 AM
#35
Yup, all processment is manual.
You can request your 3 coins, just handle it by the system to update your account automatically - otherwise I would need to process it manually twice
administrator
Activity: 4228
Merit: 8647
July 15, 2010, 06:39:49 PM
#34
He handles it manually.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 02:47:11 PM
#33
Oh thanks. Is it automated or will SirArthur have to do every one manually? I'd like to get my initial deposit back, but I don't want to bother him for three coins, lol.
administrator
Activity: 4228
Merit: 8647
July 15, 2010, 06:43:51 AM
#32
There's another page somewhere where you can add addresses, which will then appear in that list.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 05:59:38 AM
#31
How does withdrawing work? The withdraw page does not let me put in my address. It says "Choose BitCoin Address" and has a drop down menu that is blank.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 15, 2010, 03:29:29 AM
#30
My deposit went through. It might be a good idea to not have a minimum if you want people with very few coins to try it out. I'm going to buy some soon, but I've only been able to get 5 free coins from the faucet. My two newish computers haven't generated anything in 3 days.

I think you might want to check the blackjack code. The number it calls and the number it lights up are not the same. And I can't tell which is the real number either. I'm pretty sure it is ignoring my column bets too. The variable slot worked well though.

Will deposits be automated in the future?
member
Activity: 162
Merit: 22
July 14, 2010, 07:02:22 PM
#29
Yaykes!

Sorry, yes, my car got broke and I went check for a new one. Really sorry.
But, gosh! Looks like I've to set a minimum deposit, I had A LOT of them like 1 to 5 BC... :S
Pages:
Jump to: