Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitcoin x86 for Windows (Read 10791 times)

sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 252
July 29, 2010, 11:35:45 AM
#21
so you weren't the guy who sent me 0.02 I take it?  Grin

LOL, no I was the one who sent about 3,080 times that much  Grin
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
July 29, 2010, 11:28:25 AM
#20
Or those with servers stuck on 32-bit OSes. :-D
Quad core [email protected]
Stock: 1100kh/s
Full Opt: 2600kh/s

THANKS!

BitCoins are always appreciated, address in my sig
I just sent you a wad of coin  Wink

so you weren't the guy who sent me 0.02 I take it?  Grin
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
July 27, 2010, 03:47:10 PM
#19
I added a subset of the Crypto++ 5.6.0 library to the SVN.  I stripped it down to just SHA and 11 general dependency files.  There shouldn't be any other crypto in there other than SHA.

I think you should be able to pare it down to at most 5 files from Crypto++, config.h, cpu.h, cpu.cpp, sha.h, and sha.cpp.  Take a look at the zip file I posted on the other thread.  It's just excluding some headers that aren't needed and I think I had to move 1 or 2 functions as well, ByteSwap being one if I remember.
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 252
July 27, 2010, 03:09:54 PM
#18
OK, thanks.  I'd also like to know if it runs fine as long as you don't turn on Generate.  You'd think as long as it doesn't actually execute any SSE2 instructions, it would still load.  At least Pentium 3's could run it without generating.
I thought the SSE2 mode would just be for those those with processors that support it, so far the release client runs just fine on older PI, PII, PIII machines, just very slow on the khash/s part. For example, a PIII 933MHz Linux machine can muster about 125 khash/s, some old 1.1GHz Celerons I have can reach 172 khash/s

I wouldn't want to exclude those that have older processors from at least trying to generate coin, hehe.
founder
Activity: 364
Merit: 3077
July 27, 2010, 02:47:42 PM
#17
OK, thanks.  I'd also like to know if it runs fine as long as you don't turn on Generate.  You'd think as long as it doesn't actually execute any SSE2 instructions, it would still load.  At least Pentium 3's could run it without generating.
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 252
July 27, 2010, 01:36:03 PM
#16
...
I guess it's using SSE2.  It automatically sets its build configuration at compile time based on the compiler environment.

It looks like it has some SSE2 detection at runtime, but it's hard to tell if it actually uses it to fall back if it's not available.  I do want the release builds to have SSE2.  SSE2 has been around since the first Pentium 4.  A Pentium 3 or older would be so slow, you'd be wasting your electricity trying to generate on it anyway.
I've got some older machines (for the windows client and linux clients) to test with that don't support SSE2. Mainly if you try to run them, the program just crashes when I tried some of the experimental builds here, but I'll be glad to test some future official builds to see if the "detect SSE2" part works or the program goes belly up.
founder
Activity: 364
Merit: 3077
July 27, 2010, 01:27:30 PM
#15
I was able to integrate the SHA256 functionality from Crypto++ 5.6.0 into Bitcoin.  This is the fastest SHA256 yet using the SSE2 assembly code.  Since Bitcoin was sending unaligned data to the block hash function, I had to change the MOVDQA instruction to MOVDQU.

I think using the SHA256 functionality from Crypto++ 5.6.0 is the way forward right now.
I added a subset of the Crypto++ 5.6.0 library to the SVN.  I stripped it down to just SHA and 11 general dependency files.  There shouldn't be any other crypto in there other than SHA.

I aligned the data fields and it worked.  The ASM SHA-256 is about 48% faster.  The combined speedup is about 2.5x faster than version 0.3.3.

I guess it's using SSE2.  It automatically sets its build configuration at compile time based on the compiler environment.

It looks like it has some SSE2 detection at runtime, but it's hard to tell if it actually uses it to fall back if it's not available.  I want the release builds to have SSE2.  SSE2 has been around since the first Pentium 4.  A Pentium 3 or older would be so slow, you'd be wasting your electricity trying to generate on it anyway.

This is SVN rev 114.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
July 27, 2010, 07:43:35 AM
#14
You need to change the assembly instructions that require aligned input to unaligned - https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.5774, or make the blocks that are being hashed aligned.  I haven't tried yet, but this assembly code combined with the state caching modification should make this blazing fast.
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
July 27, 2010, 04:59:06 AM
#13
I can compile the Crypto++ 5.6.0 ASM SHA code with MinGW but as soon as it runs it crashes.  It says its for MASM (Microsoft's assembler) and the sample command line they give looks like Visual C++.  Does it only work with the MSVC and Intel compilers?

I recently also made an attempt to use Crypto++ 5.6.0 (as an external library) instead of the old integrated code, with the same result - it crashed on the first invocation of CryptoPP::SHA256::Transform. Only I built everything with VC++ 2008. I haven't investigated in depth, but someone mentioned Crypto++'s routine required aligned input - maybe that's the reason, or we may have other bug we don't figure.
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 252
July 26, 2010, 09:01:11 PM
#12
Or those with servers stuck on 32-bit OSes. :-D
Quad core [email protected]
Stock: 1100kh/s
Full Opt: 2600kh/s

THANKS!

BitCoins are always appreciated, address in my sig
I just sent you a wad of coin  Wink
founder
Activity: 364
Merit: 3077
July 26, 2010, 08:29:42 PM
#11
Crypto++ 5.6.0: http://www.cryptopp.com/
Cached SHA256: http://pastebin.com/rJAYZJ32 (although I'm pretty sure this is publically submitted elsewhere, I was linked to it on IRC)
I added the cached SHA256 state idea to the SVN, rev 113.  The speedup is about 70%.  I credited it to tcatm based on your post in the x64 thread.

I can compile the Crypto++ 5.6.0 ASM SHA code with MinGW but as soon as it runs it crashes.  It says its for MASM (Microsoft's assembler) and the sample command line they give looks like Visual C++.  Does it only work with the MSVC and Intel compilers?
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
July 26, 2010, 10:42:01 AM
#10
Or those with servers stuck on 32-bit OSes. :-D
Quad core [email protected]
Stock: 1100kh/s
Full Opt: 2600kh/s

THANKS!

BitCoins are always appreciated, address in my sig
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
July 26, 2010, 09:53:27 AM
#9
More than doubled my khash/sec from 800 to 1900.

AMD Phenon II X2 550
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
July 26, 2010, 09:28:25 AM
#8
Or those with servers stuck on 32-bit OSes. :-D
Quad core [email protected]
Stock: 1100kh/s
Full Opt: 2600kh/s

THANKS!
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 252
July 26, 2010, 09:15:21 AM
#7
Thanks for thinking about those still on the 32bit chips  Grin
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
July 26, 2010, 08:04:41 AM
#6
No need to be hostile.  I do have a build environment set up, but I am completely unable to compile your changes without your source code.  This just sends up a big red flag for me as you've obviously modified the source for some of your builds and are unwilling to provide those changes for peer review.  I think this goes against the spirit of open source.  Modified binary only releases don't help progress the software and create an unnecessary dependency on an individual to provide those binaries.

Crypto++ 5.6.0: http://www.cryptopp.com/
Cached SHA256: http://pastebin.com/rJAYZJ32 (although I'm pretty sure this is publically submitted elsewhere, I was linked to it on IRC)
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
July 26, 2010, 07:38:27 AM
#5
No need to be hostile.  I do have a build environment set up, but I am completely unable to compile your changes without your source code.  This just sends up a big red flag for me as you've obviously modified the source for some of your builds and are unwilling to provide those changes for peer review.  I think this goes against the spirit of open source.  Modified binary only releases don't help progress the software and create an unnecessary dependency on an individual to provide those binaries.
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
July 26, 2010, 07:13:45 AM
#4
I don't see the source code included with any of your builds.  It would be great to be able to independently verify and compile the sources.

If you don't trust my builds, don't use them, if you want to set up your own build environment, do the work yourself, all the source code in the app is publically available.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
July 26, 2010, 07:12:41 AM
#3
I don't see the source code included with any of your builds.  It would be great to be able to independently verify and compile the sources.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1014
Strength in numbers
July 26, 2010, 06:48:14 AM
#2
Amazing. ~1250 up to ~2200.

Is this for real? Other machine from ~600 to ~1350
Pages:
Jump to: