Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitcoinica Helper (userscript) - page 2. (Read 4712 times)

hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 23, 2012, 04:28:44 PM
#31
New version of the script

Added feature: shows you how much BTC are your dollars worth and vice-versa, when you hover your mouse over these values:



Please post some more suggestions how we could improve Bitcoinica and I'll see what I can do Smiley.
sr. member
Activity: 461
Merit: 251
January 18, 2012, 06:20:07 PM
#30
Nice script!
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
January 17, 2012, 09:29:02 PM
#29
I found another bug.


Sometimes, the BTC/USD prices are updated separately from the panel on the right.  When this happens, the "net value" is based upon a BTC/USD price that was updated at a different time.  This means that the "Min price" will be changed.   The "Min price" should never change.


It actually had a significant effect on the "Min price" today, due to the volatility.  At one point, the value was inaccurate off by over 0.10 BTC/USD.



I'm not sure how this could be fixed.

wonderful.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 501
TokenUnion-Get Rewarded for Holding Crypto
January 17, 2012, 09:26:00 PM
#28
I found another bug.


Sometimes, the BTC/USD prices are updated separately from the panel on the right.  When this happens, the "net value" is based upon a BTC/USD price that was updated at a different time.  This means that the "Min price" will be changed.   The "Min price" should never change.


It actually had a significant effect on the "Min price" today, due to the volatility.  At one point, the value was inaccurate off by over 0.10 BTC/USD.



I'm not sure how this could be fixed.
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 16, 2012, 04:12:30 PM
#27
You forgot to bump the version number in the OP. Don't worry, I did it for you.

Oh, and if you ever need any help on this, I'd be happy to assist you.

Thanks! This is nice about Bitcoin community, everybody tries to help to get better Bitcoin ecosystem Smiley.
legendary
Activity: 1204
Merit: 1015
January 16, 2012, 02:15:52 PM
#26
Wow, thanks for the correction Smiley. I've incorporated the changes into the script. I've also added a function to enable all "quick pick" buttons.
You forgot to bump the version number in the OP. Don't worry, I did it for you.

Oh, and if you ever need any help on this, I'd be happy to assist you.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 501
TokenUnion-Get Rewarded for Holding Crypto
January 16, 2012, 12:59:09 PM
#25
Wow, thanks for the correction Smiley. I've incorporated the changes into the script. I've also added a function to enable all "quick pick" buttons.

Wow, that was quick!


Thank you!  Grin
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 16, 2012, 11:02:17 AM
#24
Wow, thanks for the correction Smiley. I've incorporated the changes into the script. I've also added a function to enable all "quick pick" buttons.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 501
TokenUnion-Get Rewarded for Holding Crypto
January 16, 2012, 10:30:10 AM
#23
I have a small feature request.  I would like to be able to click on the quantity buttons even if I don't have enough money to buy.  I want this because:
-Sometimes I want to sell using those buttons.
-Sometimes I want to buy more BTC after the price goes up.

Needing to refresh the page or enter the number manually is rather annoying (when those buttons are already there but just grayed out).




I'm using the calculations posted by zhoutong, so I think they're correct

I found your problem.


This:
Code:
// Long
if (amount > 0)
min_price = Math.round((ask - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount + btc))) * 100) / 100;

// Short
else
min_price = Math.round((bid - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount - btc))) * 100) / 100;

Should be this:
Code:
// Long
if (amount > 0)
min_price = Math.round((bid - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount + btc))) * 100) / 100;

// Short
else
min_price = Math.round((ask - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount - btc))) * 100) / 100;

(Notice the change to "bid" and "ask").


It seems to fix it.


To test it to see if it was accurate, I changed it like this:


Code:
// Long
if (amount > 0)
min_price = (bid - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount + btc));

// Short
else
min_price = (ask - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount - btc));
(Notice the removal of "Math.round").


This allowed me to have it display all of the digits it uses.

I tested it for a 10:1 account:

-Manually doing the calculation resulted in 6.665561463414634146341463414635
-Using the test script resulted in 6.665561463414635

So it's accurate to 15 digits.  (By accurate, I mean it yields the same result as doing it manually).



Now that it works correctly, I wanted it to show 4 digits instead of 2, so I changed it like this.

Code:
// Long
if (amount > 0)
min_price = Math.round((bid - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount + btc))) * 10000) / 10000;

// Short
else
min_price = Math.round((ask - ((net_value - maintenance)/(amount - btc))) * 10000) / 10000;

(Notice the change from "100" to "10000").




With this change, it will now display the correct minimum price to 4 digits.




PS: Thank you for making this script.  Grin
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 14, 2012, 10:39:49 AM
#22
I'm using the calculations posted by zhoutong, so I think they're correct.

There's a small bug in the code though that may affect the result of calculations a bit - it takes only first two digits from the bid/ask price (it's because in the code they are split up to make the rest of digits gray). On small positions this could show up as a visible difference, and you just saw it.

I've fixed that error and pushed a new version. Remember to uninstall the old one, because you can end up with two different versions running at the same time.

EDIT: It's not that easy to actually test that. I've created a 10:1 leveraged 9.5 BTC position (having 1 BTC on account) and here's the result:



I should've shorted, because I don't think we'll hit 6.2 again Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 2198
Merit: 1311
January 14, 2012, 10:03:22 AM
#21
Working for me too on both my machines.  Though, yesterday to test it out I took a small long position that I was pretty sure would get zhoutonged.  Your helper told me the zhoutong price was around 6.39, but my position held until the low 30s.
sr. member
Activity: 333
Merit: 250
January 14, 2012, 09:54:07 AM
#20
Ok, I think I've fixed the problem. Everyone please uninstall the extension first and then install it again (link remains unchanged). Should work now.
Yes, now it´s working for me, too! Smiley Thank you for your good work!!
legendary
Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000
HODL OR DIE
January 14, 2012, 03:40:00 AM
#19
Thanks a lot works now.
legendary
Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002
January 14, 2012, 03:02:12 AM
#18
Ok, I think I've fixed the problem. Everyone please uninstall the extension first and then install it again (link remains unchanged). Should work now.

Working.  Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 14, 2012, 02:59:08 AM
#17
Ok, I think I've fixed the problem. Everyone please uninstall the extension first and then install it again (link remains unchanged). Should work now.
legendary
Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002
January 14, 2012, 02:22:33 AM
#16
Correction... a previous version worked... Before I upgraded I just had the min price, but now that's gone too.  Chromium on Linux 64.
legendary
Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000
HODL OR DIE
January 14, 2012, 02:20:00 AM
#15
As I've said, that's my first take on Greasemonkey scripts. I have some issues with function scope, I'll try to deal with them later.
Does not work for me in actual version of chrome. What´s wrong?

Doesn't work for me either. Windows 7 64bit chrome 16.xxxxxxxxxx
legendary
Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002
January 13, 2012, 11:42:23 PM
#14
As I've said, that's my first take on Greasemonkey scripts. I have some issues with function scope, I'll try to deal with them later.
Does not work for me in actual version of chrome. What´s wrong?

Works fine for me in Chrome.
sr. member
Activity: 333
Merit: 250
January 13, 2012, 11:39:41 PM
#13
As I've said, that's my first take on Greasemonkey scripts. I have some issues with function scope, I'll try to deal with them later.
Does not work for me in actual version of chrome. What´s wrong?
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
January 13, 2012, 06:08:04 PM
#12
As I've said, that's my first take on Greasemonkey scripts. I have some issues with function scope, I'll try to deal with them later.
Pages:
Jump to: