Pages:
Author

Topic: Blockchain Rescanning (Read 1933 times)

newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 11:48:04 AM
#29
Thank you so much .
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
September 13, 2016, 11:21:53 AM
#28
oh, thought it was tagged alright let me check it out and see thank you.
I build it the same way v0.94.1 was built right?
Yes.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 11:20:52 AM
#27
oh, thought it was tagged alright let me check it out and see thank you.
I build it the same way v0.94.1 was built right?
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
September 13, 2016, 11:18:29 AM
#26
I am looking at goatpig's fork of BitcoinArmory under the dev branch and I dont see v0.95.
It's not tagged. The dev branch is 0.95.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 11:13:30 AM
#25
I am looking at goatpig's fork of BitcoinArmory under the dev branch and I dont see v0.95.
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
September 13, 2016, 11:10:51 AM
#24
oh is it v0.5.1 alpha?

No... What are you talking about? Where are you seeing that?
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 11:08:34 AM
#23
oh is it v0.5.1 alpha?
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
September 13, 2016, 11:03:19 AM
#22
Is  version 94.1 the version that is referred to as version 5?
Version 5? If you're talking about 0.95, no it is not. 0.95 has not been released yet, it is about to enter the official testing phase. Currently it's the dev branch so if you want to try it out, checkout the dev branch and build it yourself.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 10:30:16 AM
#21
Is  version 94.1 the version that is referred to as version 5?
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 13, 2016, 05:26:36 AM
#20

Hi Goatpig,

That is awesome, okay will be getting it today from git, will let you know how it goes.

Thank you.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 12, 2016, 10:43:16 AM
#19


Alright,
 I will try that instead but I noticed on your website ( https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/using-armory-python/ ) you have:
"Note that, unless you have built the Armory databases with the –supernode option, Armory will automatically initiate a rescan if there are any addresses in the wallet not there in previous loads" does this still hold?


That's information that holds true for 0.93, the latest version ATI supports. This project is a fork of ATI's work, and 0.94 then 0.95 come with nuances to that old statement. Notably in your case, 0.95 will not rescan.

0.95 keeps constant record of any addresses you show it, as opposed to previous versions that only keep up to date with addresses they are loaded with. This change is due to the database being it's own binary starting 0.95, which means it isn't necessarily loaded with any wallet data at init.

In order to prevent constant rescanning from detached db inits, the db address list is now append only. In your case it simply means it fixes your issue 100%
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 12, 2016, 09:16:47 AM
#18


Alright,
 I will try that instead but I noticed on your website ( https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/using-armory-python/ ) you have:
"Note that, unless you have built the Armory databases with the –supernode option, Armory will automatically initiate a rescan if there are any addresses in the wallet not there in previous loads" does this still hold?
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 12, 2016, 06:22:40 AM
#17
Hi Goatpig

As promised I familiarized myself with the architecture, and I am just wondering if there is a way then to speed up the
time it takes to do a fresh scan?
Currently it takes close to an hour.

Thank you for your help.

0.95 will fix your issue 100%. You should help testing with that.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
September 12, 2016, 05:02:13 AM
#16
Hi Goatpig

As promised I familiarized myself with the architecture, and I am just wondering if there is a way then to speed up the
time it takes to do a fresh scan?
Currently it takes close to an hour.

Thank you for your help.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
August 27, 2016, 11:41:32 PM
#15
Thanks goatpig

Okay let me do that and familiarise myself more.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
August 24, 2016, 10:08:50 PM
#14
Any idea why it has to load the database for an hour when I create a transaction or check the balance?

It you modify address sets in between inits it will rescan from scratch:

You got wallet A and B.

You init the db against wallet A. That's a fresh scan.

You then shutdown Armory and restart with wallet B instead of wallet A. This is again a fresh scan, first time it saw that wallet.

Now you redo this with wallet A, it will start with a fresh scan again because the address sets have changed and you have just registered addresses that are out of sync with the last good DB state.

Same will happen if you scan A, shutdown, extend A's address chain offline, then restart with the longer A address set. It will scan from the start.

This is why I asked about the databases you are using. Seeing you are not familiar with the architecture, I'd suggest you look at the DB code starting here:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/cppForSwig/DatabaseBuilder.cpp#L28
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
August 24, 2016, 03:26:14 AM
#13
Any idea why it has to load the database for an hour when I create a transaction or check the balance?
legendary
Activity: 3430
Merit: 3074
August 23, 2016, 10:47:30 AM
#12
Hi goatpig

Is the Armory db  in the .armory folder. Because in this folder I have a database directory but inside I have the following:

blkdata       headers       history       ssh       stxo       subssh       txhints       zeroconf
blkdata-lock  headers-lock  history-lock  ssh-lock  stxo-lock  subssh-lock  txhints-lock  zeroconf-lock



That's the right directory, and the right list of files that comprises the Db, I believe.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
August 23, 2016, 07:51:49 AM
#11
Hi goatpig

Is the Armory db  in the .armory folder. Because in this folder I have a database directory but inside I have the following:

blkdata       headers       history       ssh       stxo       subssh       txhints       zeroconf
blkdata-lock  headers-lock  history-lock  ssh-lock  stxo-lock  subssh-lock  txhints-lock  zeroconf-lock

legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
August 22, 2016, 10:19:51 AM
#10
I'm talking about the Armory DB, not the blockchain. Are you running this sample code with its own DB?
Pages:
Jump to: