Pages:
Author

Topic: 【 BOT 】 C.A.T. Cryptsy Automatic Trader 1 [email protected] (Old Topic Beta1-Beta3V8) - page 2. (Read 151156 times)

newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Looking at content returned by https://api.cryptsy.com is seems their api is now pointing to public web site. Obviously that isn't going to work as the content structure is not compatible with whatever parsing algo you've got there, looks like internal config/routing issue if you ask me.
Started at about 6am GMT.

I'm bit puzzled with the suggestion of using unsafe headers... But will have a look at it.
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
It seems this is a different problems, i don't know if they have changed something in API Spec (they haven't write anithing). But if i read the Http ERROR_STREAM (CAT by default read the Http INPUT_STREAM) i get an HTML Page with the market list (in html format) + a message of Server Error  Undecided
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
The VS.NET debugger was kind enough to explain the exception:
RequestFailed: The server committed a protocol violation. Section=ResponseHeader Detail=CR must be followed by LF
And apparently it was the correct analysis, as the setting did the trick.
I didn't dive into header details deeper though. (I'll check if I can read them out tonight)

I also have to say that the useUnsafeHeaderParsing option was not available via the WebClient class properties, only via application settings.
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
Actually i'm not able to fix this problem, all i know about error 500 is :

HTTP Error 500 "Internal Server Error"
The Web server received a valid request from a client but was unable to process it. HTTP 500 errors occur when the server encounters some general technical glitch such as being low on available memory or disk space. A server administrator must fix this problem.

What do you read in the Response Header??
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
Hi, thanks for your suggestion, but in that case you will get another error from the JSON Library.
The current error is a normal "bad http response" (and no JSON in good/bad format is returned)

Exactly. I'm talking about the http headers, not the JSON headers.



Like you said, it is a bad http response, due to http headers not complying with the http protocol standard.
(I just tested my application, and it's still working.)


Ok, i understand  Wink
I will try to check if there's the same option for HTTP Class in java.
Thank you.
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Hi, thanks for your suggestion, but in that case you will get another error from the JSON Library.
The current error is a normal "bad http response" (and no JSON in good/bad format is returned)

Exactly. I'm talking about the http headers, not the JSON headers.



Like you said, it is a bad http response, due to http headers not complying with the http protocol standard.
(I just tested my application, and it's still working.)
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
Hi, I'm writing and testing a personal program that uses the Cryptsy API. Since yesterday I noticed the problems with the API too.
I have been able to detect and work around the problem.
The problem is that Cryptsy currently returns headers that do not comply with protocol standards. (CR without manadatory LF)
I was able to get my application running again by adding "useUnsafeHeaderParsing=true" to my application config. My application is a .NET application though. I don't know if a Java application has something similar.

Hope it helps.

Hi, thanks for your suggestion, but in that case you will get another error from the JSON Library.
The current error is a normal "bad http response" (and no JSON in good/bad format is returned)
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Hi, I'm writing and testing a personal program that uses the Cryptsy API. Since yesterday I noticed the problems with the API too.
I have been able to detect and work around the problem.
The problem is that Cryptsy currently returns headers that do not comply with protocol standards. (CR without manadatory LF)
I was able to get my application running again by adding "useUnsafeHeaderParsing=true" to my application config. My application is a .NET application though. I don't know if a Java application has something similar.

Hope it helps.
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
Hi guys, i confirm technical problem on Cryptsy server. There's nothing i can do (it's not an api change format or something that makes CAT crash).
We can only Wait.

2014-03-01 12:32:47 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:33:28 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:33:33 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:33:33 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:33:37 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:09 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:14 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:14 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:19 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:50 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:56 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:34:56 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:35:00 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:35:31 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:35:37 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:35:38 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:35:43 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:36:14 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:36:19 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
2014-03-01 12:36:24 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
Code:
2014-03-01 10:36:35 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
Cryptsy is getting DDOSed since 6 AM  Grin

i didn't know, where did you read it?

btw i've closed some trade after 06AM, probably only a temporarily API issue  Undecided
legendary
Activity: 2114
Merit: 1090
=== NODE IS OK! ==
Code:
2014-03-01 10:36:35 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL
Cryptsy is getting DDOSed since 6 AM  Grin
sr. member
Activity: 322
Merit: 250
Selling my copy for BTC.5 ASAP pm me if interested!
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 500
i'm stucked from 2H

Quote
2014-03-01 08:30:45 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL

buy probably crytspy is stucked or i'm the only one in this situation?

Looks like Cryptsy's API has been down for some hours.
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
i'm stucked from 2H

Quote
2014-03-01 08:30:45 - HTTP ERROR Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: https://api.cryptsy.com/api TRY TO RECALL

buy probably crytspy is stucked or i'm the only one in this situation?
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
I agree that it is difficult to determine the loss in a given market when our balance goes down. I have experienced several times on cryptsy when coins, VTC, Points and LTC have vanished and I have to track down the last transaction and report it to Cryptsy to return my funds.

I have now experienced another issue, not sure if it was CAT or cryptsy, when a sell order was placed twice; several minutes apart. The double sell put me in the negative with Crypsty points. See below.

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

My balance was 68.67885624, so why the two orders?

Negative Balance??? This is strange, you cannot submit an order if you don't have Coins.
Where did you copy/paste these orders??

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

This came from my trade history on Cryptsy for Points. Support verified that I placed a double sell and went in to a negative balance.

Oh support say that?

Very funny because there is only 1 way that this could happens using C.a.T. :
- Order Creation 1 -> Error Message From API Created Order -> Cat Retry 1 -> Order Creation Successfully (so, for CAT is 1 Order Created).
- Cryptsy Restore on Crypsty Site the First Order Request, and you have 2 equals order.
there's no other way, Api Order Creator can't let you create an order if you don't have the balances (in fact sometims you will get errors like INSUFFICIENT XXX INTO ACCOUNT)
 
So the question is : how can you place an order for coins you don't have??? Cryptsy allow this? This is an error, they must send you back your coins at old price.

They refunded and set my account back, oddly this is not the first time i've had a negative balance.
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
I agree that it is difficult to determine the loss in a given market when our balance goes down. I have experienced several times on cryptsy when coins, VTC, Points and LTC have vanished and I have to track down the last transaction and report it to Cryptsy to return my funds.

I have now experienced another issue, not sure if it was CAT or cryptsy, when a sell order was placed twice; several minutes apart. The double sell put me in the negative with Crypsty points. See below.

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

My balance was 68.67885624, so why the two orders?

Negative Balance??? This is strange, you cannot submit an order if you don't have Coins.
Where did you copy/paste these orders??

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

This came from my trade history on Cryptsy for Points. Support verified that I placed a double sell and went in to a negative balance.

Oh support say that?

Very funny because there is only 1 way that this could happens using C.a.T. :
- Order Creation 1 -> Error Message From API Created Order -> Cat Retry 1 -> Order Creation Successfully (so, for CAT is 1 Order Created).
- Cryptsy Restore on Crypsty Site the First Order Request, and you have 2 equals order.
there's no other way, Api Order Creator can't let you create an order if you don't have the balances (in fact sometims you will get errors like INSUFFICIENT XXX INTO ACCOUNT)
 
So the question is : how can you place an order for coins you don't have??? Cryptsy allow this? This is an error, they must send you back your coins at old price.
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
I agree that it is difficult to determine the loss in a given market when our balance goes down. I have experienced several times on cryptsy when coins, VTC, Points and LTC have vanished and I have to track down the last transaction and report it to Cryptsy to return my funds.

I have now experienced another issue, not sure if it was CAT or cryptsy, when a sell order was placed twice; several minutes apart. The double sell put me in the negative with Crypsty points. See below.

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

My balance was 68.67885624, so why the two orders?

Negative Balance??? This is strange, you cannot submit an order if you don't have Coins.
Where did you copy/paste these orders??

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

This came from my trade history on Cryptsy for Points. Support verified that I placed a double sell and went in to a negative balance.
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
I agree that it is difficult to determine the loss in a given market when our balance goes down. I have experienced several times on cryptsy when coins, VTC, Points and LTC have vanished and I have to track down the last transaction and report it to Cryptsy to return my funds.

I have now experienced another issue, not sure if it was CAT or cryptsy, when a sell order was placed twice; several minutes apart. The double sell put me in the negative with Crypsty points. See below.

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755

My balance was 68.67885624, so why the two orders?

Negative Balance??? This is strange, you cannot submit an order if you don't have Coins.
Where did you copy/paste these orders??

2014-02-22 12:39:28   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
2014-02-22 11:51:40   Sell   0.00093839   68.67885624   0.06444755
legendary
Activity: 2632
Merit: 1040
Hi Sampey,

Now that we seem to have a very stable release, and you now have all this spare time on your hands for feature requests Grin Grin Grin, I'd like to resurrect a point we were discussing previously...

I struggle keeping track of exactly what my trading or playing amount is in each market. By the time you have started with a ping buy and maybe a ping sell...then added a few additional pings along the way, you have many different orders and different balances waiting to be traded.

Could we add (or change) the individual market statistic tabs to show total market trading (or playing) amount. I think this should show as :

Main currency amount (BTC/LTC/XPM) (held for buy orders)
Coin amount (held for sell orders)
Currency held in live buy orders
Coin held in live sell orders
TOTAL of above

I won't requote everything, but these were the threads, my points and your answers....
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.4522981
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.4535614

I don't think your answers that these values are already covered in the market stats page are totally right. I don't think that the amount of currency (BTC/LTC/XPM) on each market that is held, waiting to be placed on new PING Buy orders is recorded anywhere.

For instance, I have around the same amount "in play" on each market ATM, around 2-3 LTC. If we look at one market (GME/LTC) stats page it looks like this :



Cryptsy:
Quote
3547.76857666 GME Available 

Code:
Your Open Orders
Order Date Price (LTC) Type GME (Orig) GME (Remain) Total (LTC) Action
2014-02-27 04:42:52 0.00001352 Sell 5.13186813 5.13186813 0.00006938 Cancel
2014-02-26 00:09:30 0.00001708 Sell 8775.30050825 8775.30050825 0.14988213 Cancel
2014-02-25 23:38:33 0.00001928 Sell 268.23003786 268.23003786 0.00517148 Cancel
2014-02-25 23:33:47 0.00001931 Sell 2978.00002961 2978.00002961 0.05750518 Cancel

...so I would expect to be able to add some of these together to get around 2-3LTC - to show my amount in play for each market - but this is not possible. I think :

Currency amount (BTC/LTC/XPM held for buy orders) = (not recorded in stats)
Currency amount (coin amount held for sell orders) = TRADES BUY ? (although I calculate coin value to be about 0.047.., not 0.055..)
Currency held in live buy orders = TOTAL BUY
Currency held in live sell orders = TOTAL SELL



The reason I'm asking about this again is that its really important that we can keep track of the value of balances/trades in each market. Currently, if we see a drop (or rise) in our overall balance, its very difficult to see exactly where these changes have come from.

I did look at getting this information from the main Balance data, but the problem with this is that BTC/LTC/XPM that is being held for PING Buys for a market is not listed against each market but is grouped under its own line (e.g. LTC).

Hope this all makes sense! Do you think we could have this data easily available to us ? Ultimately I'd love to see these market values dumped periodically in a log file so I can track them externally.

thanks

Hi, i have read your request but i think all the values are inside the Statistic Panel (Except for the Coins Available, but this will cost an additional API Call on each lookup, and this could  be a problem, but you can check your Portfolio value or press the CHECK Button in ping.pong creation panel and see how many coins have you available)

The stats :

SellPool and Buy Pool are available coins, but they are born from a Trade Pong, so Cryptsy will reuse them to create a new Ping Order (at market/parameter condition). Cryptsy see these coins as Available.

Ping/Pong Buy/Sell Orders are current orders, Cryptsy see them as Active Orders, And you can have all the sum you need.
Total Ping (Buy Ping +Sell Ping)
Total Pong (Buy Pong + Sell Pong)
Total Buy (PIng Buy+Pong Buy)
Total Sell (PIng Sell+Pong Sell)

Trades are the Ping Trades, Cat is Waiting for transform Trades Total Amount into Pong Orders. For Cryptsy Trades are Available Coins.
And you have the 2 sum of them

If you wanto to check GLOBAL stats you can use the General Statistic Panel (that is divided in BTC/LTC/XPM)

So you think you have all you need  Smiley

There's something i am missing?  Huh
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
Selling my CAT copy for .5 BTC.  PM if interested.  Thanks!
Pages:
Jump to: