Pages:
Author

Topic: cex.io purchase bot - page 2. (Read 9344 times)

full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
April 15, 2014, 09:17:12 PM
#53
what version of the program your using

I've tried 1.0, 1.0.2, 1.0.3, 1.0.4, and 1.0.5.  None of them have worked for me.
sr. member
Activity: 295
Merit: 250
April 15, 2014, 09:33:40 AM
#52
what version of the program your using
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
April 10, 2014, 05:11:09 PM
#51
Any updates on a fix ?
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
April 07, 2014, 12:59:23 AM
#50
I found the root error message it's giving:
Code:
Reinvestor_v1.0.jar
java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 403 for URL: https://cex.io/api/balance/
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
        at CexAPI.post(CexAPI.java:156)
        at CexAPI.apiCall(CexAPI.java:189)
        at CexAPI.balance(CexAPI.java:231)
        at Reinvestor.execute(Reinvestor.java:256)
        at Reinvestor$ReinvestThread.run(Reinvestor.java:513)
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
April 07, 2014, 12:45:08 AM
#49
I've not gotten it to work either.  1.0 gives a 0x1 error, and 1.05 loads to a blank white screen.  I reached out to the developer, but no response as yet.
sr. member
Activity: 630
Merit: 257
April 04, 2014, 11:46:06 AM
#48
As a "hats off" to the mining community, I decided to post my private php bot called balancebot thats for cex.io

I did not come up with the original idea, however, the original was limited to selling NMC and was out of date (a very good concept though!)

Usage is pretty simple, Modify the first 25 lines according to what you want traded (as well as your username, api_key and secret_key.

This bot attempts to balance your balances so they are equal.

At its default settings, the bot will NOT sell or do anything, you have to tell it what you want traded.

Support is in there for balancing: BTC, GHS, FHA, FHM, NMC and LTC.
There is also support for instant selling NMC and LTC.
As an example, if you only wanted to use the bot to sell LTC and NMC to obtain only GHS, you would set those respective fields to 1 from 0.. for the above example:
$balancing_GHS=0; change the 0 to 1
$autosell_LTC=0; change the 0 to 1
$autosell_NMC=0; change the 0 to 1

Hope the script helps somebody (it's definetly helped me in the last while)
I've put it up on pastebin with ID xx6QeyDY http://pastebin.com/xx6QeyDY

There is a bug (somewhere!) where it will try to purchase more than you have in BTC when it's trying to balance .. not entirely sure why unless its because it's including the sell orders which haven't sold.

Enjoy!
- SixOfFive
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
April 04, 2014, 01:04:39 AM
#47
anyone able to get it to work ?
jr. member
Activity: 52
Merit: 21
March 30, 2014, 07:44:20 AM
#46
Hello , kannibal3, I was going to download ver 1.0.5 using your link  https://github.com/zackurben/cex.io-reinvestor/releases/tag/1.0.5  but it hasn't downloaded! and I don't know why - it's just show nothing like my pc haven't seen it
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
March 29, 2014, 10:47:57 AM
#45
hi,

i had download the v1.0.5 after i start i see a login screen after i enter all detail i click login, a window show up white, and nothing happen
so i download 1.0.4 and after login a screen to allow me to enter setting.

so i just want every btc and nmc mining go into ghs so i leave it all 0, and i click on reinvest and waited nothing happen. i don't see Balance or anything.

is there anything i need to do ?

joe
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
March 25, 2014, 03:27:55 AM
#44
I bookmarked this url link , i will try later some time
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
March 23, 2014, 02:10:14 AM
#43
I have been writing a program in GO that does all sorts of silly things like this.

You can find the source at https://github.com/travisstone/cex.io.reinvester
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
March 14, 2014, 11:13:28 PM
#42
I started working on something similar to this earlier today and just happen to run across this thread.
If anyone's interested, I wouldn't mind making it open source when it's done. Should probably finish it soon.
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
March 14, 2014, 10:03:55 AM
#41
Could be because they have added the futures trading tonight... More balances to retrieve..
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
March 14, 2014, 05:09:14 AM
#40
@ripmax and @Danglez2907 sorry for the problems guys. I know it actually doesn't work at all right now, I have a support ticket open with Cex Dev team, to find out what they changed about their environment. Right now the program will hang on determining the account balance, but I cant fix it until I get the reply. Sorry for the wait everyone.

No worries dude. All good, was just worried it was something at my end and should have figured the issue was with CEX<->API. Look forward to the update. Thanks
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
March 14, 2014, 04:41:35 AM
#39
Hi,

Thanks for the update, no problem (at least I know now that I wasn't doing something wrong for once).

Probably a good thing with the price tanking as it is, I only have BTC.2 in there anyway.

Just waiting to see what the situation is like when/if it stops falling.

I'm only toying around while I figure out if/when/what mining rig to buy since I retired my USB miners.

Cheers,

Dan
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
March 14, 2014, 01:00:19 AM
#38
@ripmax and @Danglez2907 sorry for the problems guys. I know it actually doesn't work at all right now, I have a support ticket open with Cex Dev team, to find out what they changed about their environment. Right now the program will hang on determining the account balance, but I cant fix it until I get the reply. Sorry for the wait everyone.
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
March 11, 2014, 04:12:34 AM
#37
Also created a fresh key and tried those (after I activated it)..

Still no good..

It will display prices but as soon as I tell it to start reinvesting I get the 403 again.

Hope this helps.

D
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
March 11, 2014, 04:04:20 AM
#36
I get the same thing..  White screen - Have to kill it..

When I run the CLI I get a 403 error.. Over & over...

java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 403 for URL: https://cex.io/api/balance/
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
        at CexAPI.post(CexAPI.java:153)
        at CexAPI.apiCall(CexAPI.java:196)
        at CexAPI.balance(CexAPI.java:238)
        at Reinvestor.execute(Reinvestor.java:279)
        at Reinvestor$ReinvestThread.run(Reinvestor.java:541)
Exception in thread "Thread-0" java.util.NoSuchElementException: No line found
        at java.util.Scanner.nextLine(Unknown Source)
        at Reinvestor$InputThread.run(Reinvestor.java:443)

Looks like something may have changed in the API?Huh

Cheers,

Dan
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
March 10, 2014, 02:01:23 AM
#35
Hey kannibal

I have run into another issue. Its stopped working completely now for me. I double click on the .jar file. I get the login screen, I click Login, the re-investor window opens but its completely white with nothing in it and its hung. I tried changing my API keys , i cleared the Java Cache through Control Panel, I restarted my PC, I even left the application for 2 hours thinking it was an issue talking to CEX.IO but it stays White and hung. All I can do it kill the Java process. I also deleted the log files in the folder its installed to thinking maybe they were too large? Its never got to the point where it creates new ones yet.

ripmax
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
March 05, 2014, 02:54:14 PM
#34
dimka, try this new version (1.0.5) and let me know how it goes: https://github.com/zackurben/cex.io-reinvestor/releases/tag/1.0.5

Hi Kannibal,

Thanks for the great program. Its been working for me on Win7 fine. I too get the "[Wed Feb 12 09:32:40 WST 2014] Error 0x1: {error:Invalid signature}" error. It seems to be occurring when I am logged into the CEX website at the same time the re investor program is running (or it could be just a co-incidence) . My log shows no errors most of the night and then I log into CEX this morning and now the error has returned. Doesnt seem to effect it doing purchases at all.

A Few suggestions to add to your program would be to

1. Export Log to CSV
2. Add selling to it. Pretty much how you have done the Buy option so a Reserve amount (Incase you want to keep BTC/NMC) , Max/Minimum price
3. Can it track your buys (ie how much its bought and whats the average price)
4. Re size the Log Window. You can re size the main Window but when you go to the log view, you cant re size that even though the main page is larger. Makes reading the log easier.

Thanks again.

ripmax


@ripmax, glad to hear it's working, and thank you for your suggestions; not many people give me in-depth feedback lol.

1) This looks like a good idea, and you may see this in the next or a future release (Assuming you mean the buy information).
2) I don't think this will happen any time soon, depending on exactly what you want. If you want day-trading, then you wont see that, because I don't know enough about algorithmic trading strategies and don't exactly have the spare time to look in-to it right now (sorry)!
3) Again a good idea, I'll look in to this.
4) You will see this in a future release; this was supposed to be implemented but I used the wrong layout on the GUI (I already know where the problem is lol, I just need to fix it and roll out an update).

Thanks again for the feedback, let me know if you have any others.

Hi Kannibal

For option 2, I didnt mean day trading, I understand it would be difficult to add looking at whats happening in the market, if its going up/down etc, I was referring to something as simple as the buy option.

If you say sell when price his 0.22222 and you have say 10GHs, but you put a reserve of say 2GHs, soon as price is above 0.22222 your program initiates a sell for 8GHs. This would be all user side settings. No need to work out what the market is doing.  All your program would need to do is a> Issue the sell (if its within the Sell Range) , b> If the price is out of the sell range to cancel the trade.

Personally I find the CEX.IO site pretty slow java wise even with a decent Computer (i7 + 16gb ram). if I could issues sells via re-investor I wouldn't need to login to the Site at all unless I want to read the troll (chat) box.

One other suggestion I might make, On the "information screen" , is it possible to list the current GHS/BTC price? At the moment the only way to see the price is either check on CEX.IO or start the reinvestor let it go off and get the first price (you hope your not going to have a too high a buy price) , then hold it again, update your High/Low prices. When it does the first API call and updates your Bitcoins and number of GHs etc if It could grab last Buy trade and display the current price.

Thanks again

ripmax

@ripmax, I may implement something like this, because the method is easy to produce and puts all the blame on the users for bad settings lol. Thanks for the suggestions I will look into them.
Pages:
Jump to: