Pages:
Author

Topic: Cloud Based Automated Trading Service for Bitstamp/BTC-E/CEXIO/Kraken/Bitfinex - page 2. (Read 22370 times)

sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
anyone having a problem accessing the site?
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
And... now you gotta subscribe just to run backtests.

Lame.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
My Bitstamp trader is working just fine, why?
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Anyone been able to get bitstamp working with Crytotrader?
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
BTC < > INR & USD
Interested and evaluating right now.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
My trading bot seems stuck.
full member
Activity: 194
Merit: 100
Insert in code counter.

init :
context.counter = 48

handle:
context.counter = context.counter - 1

if counter = 0
 buy or sell.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
I'm trying to use a bot on Cryptotrader.org, but it will only really work effectively if I can set it "start" date to be a couple of months ago. Right now it's bouncing on the wrong side of the 1H EMA, so buying high and selling low. If I can have it's TRADING start date at "2013/11/01 8:00 PM" for example then it wouldn't be doing this.

If not, I'll have to leave it going for a few days to "grow into the pattern", but may miss out on some good opportunities.

Please tell me this is possible Smiley

Thank you

legendary
Activity: 2772
Merit: 1028
Duelbits.com
Had my first trade with CryptoTrader today, in my account it says it sold at 1030$ but My MtGox history says nothing was sold above 990$.
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
Any have a good bitstamp bot? i checked some forums and can't find a good one.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Be kind man, don't be mankind
This is awesome for a dyscalculic like myself who can read profits in a graph, but not in a faceful of numbers.

Having said that, it started okay, but it's been giving me 502 bad gateway nginx errors (in html!) for hours now :/



EDIT: And it's back! Let's see for how long...
member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
I'm getting a bad gateway error with the standalone client:

Code:
./cryptrade.sh -p btce -t 2h -i ltc_usd ltcbomba.coffee
2013-12-29T11:44:16.297Z - info: Initializing new trader instance #ltcbomba [btce/ltc_usd/2h]
2013-12-29T11:44:16.481Z - info: Connecting to data provider..
2013-12-29T11:44:16.670Z - error:
502 Bad Gateway

502 Bad Gateway



nginx/1.4.2


member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Be kind man, don't be mankind
tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.

They also disabled renewals. So even if you had a subscription you're SOL. Everybody should stop using cryptotrader if this is how they're going to handle paid subscriptions.

It's only the Basic option that's disabled. Pro and VIP are still available.
(and if you can't spare $25 then you don't have enough for a bot to trade with)
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.

They also disabled renewals. So even if you had a subscription you're SOL. Everybody should stop using cryptotrader if this is how they're going to handle paid subscriptions.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Thank you for the help.
However it still fails to open when the "if short > long and  context.buy_price = 0" is included.
I can remove and  context.buy_price = 0 and the buy is executed however than the buy_price does not seem to be held because a sale is executed at less than the buy_price.
try this. modify.
Code:
###

###       

# Initialization method called before a simulation starts.
# Context object holds script data and will be passed to 'handle' method.
init: (context)->
 context.buyprice = 0
 context.volumepos = 0
# This method is called for each tick
handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    btc_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.asset()].amount
    fiat_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.curr()].amount
    long = Math.round(instrument.ema(100)*1000)/1000
    short = Math.round(instrument.ema(26)*1000)/1000
    vol_buy = 0.01
    vol_sell = btc_have
    price = instrument.price
    #debug 'price '+price+' long '+long+' short '+short+' buyprice '+context.buyprice
    #debug 'volumepos '+context.volumepos
    if  price < long and price < short and context.volumepos <= 0
        buy(instrument,vol_buy) #works up to here
        context.buyprice = price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
        context.volumepos = vol_buy
    if  price > context.buyprice*1.01 and context.volumepos > 0
            sell(instrument,vol_sell,price)
            context.buy_price = 0
            context.volumepos = 0

Thanks, I was able to use this modified code to correct my script and get it working.
Jason
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Be kind man, don't be mankind
This is awesome for a dyscalculic like myself who can read profits in a graph, but not in a faceful of numbers.

I'm backtesting on the cryptotrader site then running the coffees on the standalone cryptrade bot (for now).

I'm into cex.io since they have no trade fees, as a market with no fiat it doesn't panic hard, there's a very predictable gradual BTC/GHS downslope to try strategies on, and since their GHS mine while held, it's profit all over. Maybe.
So I'm predictably delighted to see a bot-and-backtest-website-combo working nicely with cexio.

Feature requests for cryptotrader/cryptrade: (mostly re cexio)

• 2+ Currencies/chart
A coffee script can already specify currencies, but to see multiple overlaid charts from one exchange would be great for exchanges that carry lots of currency pairings. Not only are there arbitrage loops that can be performed within a single exchange, but I'm sure there's a load of ways to carry value across more than 2 currencies and turn a profit.

• More trade pairs @ cexio (NMC/GHS, LTC/BTC)
GHS held at cexio mine BTC and NMC, so almost all users should run a buy-and-hold bot instance to trade all mined NMC for GHS.
I'm doing just that with a kludged python hackbot of my own design, and doing so currently increases GHS by about 1%/day.

• More decimal points available when bot trades
cexio trades up to 8 decimal places. Bot does trades as intended but leaves leftovers in both GHS and BTC balances. This persists even if min_order is lowered. A little GHS held at all times is technically good since it's mining, but the bot should be able to use the whole balance.
Cexio does sometimes report tiny numbers as maths like 4e-7, and although the bot sees them fine, it doesn't trade the whole balance.

Enough wishlisting. Big up pulsecat for keeping the github bot opensource, and double big up for running it as a site/community so we can share and test strategies.

I'm reluctantly using Cryptotrader-VM after I found cryptrader wouldn't install (no keys.cson after npm install, MacOSX+Mavericks, other npm things like gekko install fine), but it's in nederlands language and keyboard layout, so that was a painful time fixing those. I'll be posting on my blog about it, but rest assured the bottom line will be "if you're serious about running a bot, this method is painful. Buy it."
full member
Activity: 194
Merit: 100
Nice service I already bought one Pro subscription, let's see how that works.

One question:

If I run multiple bots on the same exchange (same account), is there a way to limit each one at a specific max balance (USD & BTC) that they can use? Because I see the predefined ones just take in account the entire available balance when they start.



U need coffeescript script for that.
Sample script very simple.
member
Activity: 116
Merit: 11
Nice service I already bought one Pro subscription, let's see how that works.

One question:

If I run multiple bots on the same exchange (same account), is there a way to limit each one at a specific max balance (USD & BTC) that they can use? Because I see the predefined ones just take in account the entire available balance when they start.


member
Activity: 122
Merit: 10
tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.
Pages:
Jump to: