Pages:
Author

Topic: FaucetBOX.com Discussion - page 97. (Read 237001 times)

legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 18, 2015, 06:00:11 PM
Sorry, but in my settings I found new:
Send limits
Limits of how much this faucet can payout in a 30 minute window.

What is it? What a "30 minute window"?

How much your faucet can send in 30 minutes. For example if you set it to 0.001 BTC, that's how much the faucet will be able to spend between 12:00 and 12:30. The amount that faucet has spent resets every 30 minutes. If your faucet tries to spend more than that, API will return:

Code:
{"status": 450, "message": "This faucet exceeded it's safety limits!"}

We also plan adding email notifications to that and optional "paranoid mode" that will reset the API kay if the limit is hit.

It's meant to be a protection from hackers stealing all coins if they get the API key in their hands and mass attacks of bots.
It seems great to me! Is there any way to change that message?
For example
Code:
This site has a maximum of x satoshi every half an hour.

Currently you have to do that in the code of your faucet. Checking the error code and changing $ret['html'] around line 2355 in index.php should work.
However I think that customizing error messages is quite a nice idea, we'll think about implementing this in next version.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
November 18, 2015, 05:43:38 PM
Sorry, but in my settings I found new:
Send limits
Limits of how much this faucet can payout in a 30 minute window.

What is it? What a "30 minute window"?

How much your faucet can send in 30 minutes. For example if you set it to 0.001 BTC, that's how much the faucet will be able to spend between 12:00 and 12:30. The amount that faucet has spent resets every 30 minutes. If your faucet tries to spend more than that, API will return:

Code:
{"status": 450, "message": "This faucet exceeded it's safety limits!"}

We also plan adding email notifications to that and optional "paranoid mode" that will reset the API kay if the limit is hit.

It's meant to be a protection from hackers stealing all coins if they get the API key in their hands and mass attacks of bots.
It seems great to me! Is there any way to change that message?
For example
Code:
This site has a maximum of x satoshi every half an hour.
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 18, 2015, 04:37:22 PM
Hmm... it's possible that a second request after loading the faucet (done for example by AJAX) could be causing this. Can you tell me what's the URL of your faucet? I'll check that.


roll back to the 50 version, all worked fine  freecoin.in.ua

Bad idea. The problem here is an CSRF protection introduced in r52 (or r51, I'm not sure) that also makes it harder for simple bots to raid the faucet. You should really try to find out why it doesn't work for you. At freecoin.in.ua the problem is a feedjit.com that for some dumb reason makes a test connection to the site in backgroud, which generates a new token that isn't updated in the form. Removing feedjit.com should be enough to fix this issue.
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 250
November 18, 2015, 01:14:57 PM
Hmm... it's possible that a second request after loading the faucet (done for example by AJAX) could be causing this. Can you tell me what's the URL of your faucet? I'll check that.


roll back to the 50 version, all worked fine  freecoin.in.ua
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 18, 2015, 12:30:49 PM
Hmm... it's possible that a second request after loading the faucet (done for example by AJAX) could be causing this. Can you tell me what's the URL of your faucet? I'll check that.
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 250
November 18, 2015, 12:01:01 PM


If that's the only error then I must say I'm puzzled and I don't know what may be causing that except for really bad hosting. Maybe it's some obscure bug in the script. Try adding:

Code:
echo "
";
var_dump($_POST);
var_dump($_SESSION);
echo "
";
die();

between lines 2060 and 2061. You want it to look like this after change:

Code:
             if($display_errors && $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == "POST") {
                 if(array_key_exists('address_input_name', $_SESSION)) {
echo "
";
var_dump($_POST);
var_dump($_SESSION);
echo "
";
die();
                     trigger_error("Post request, but session is invalid.");
                 } else {
                     trigger_error("Post request, but invalid address input name.");
                 }
             }

That will break payouts completely, so just add it, test it yourself, copy what's shown and revert the change. Then tell us what did you see.


I wrote the code


echo "
";
var_dump($_POST);
var_dump($_SESSION);
echo "
";
die();

$display_errors = true
result

array(3) {
  ["address"]=>
  string(0) ""
  ["IfPUHNULtVxj5Mqo7nvvxy67YcJ7Ho60SwO"]=>
  string(34) "D58WzPrBpewR8byeETEVkewpZBRwdogtxi"
  ["g-recaptcha-response"]=>
  string(910) "03AHJ_Vuv15FMSsjsjNavYNSOLm9zfyJsPrCzfmGiuMWxy9hshbwQzH1yuSo8pMs04ujvFlWogAtKdI 6K4t-60ZivnsKg_SLdCwh31m4JFCZpi_GQyEdQApDI5ve65QGUgMUx0XVmmvyRWSdSFjFrG5m-5HOLjlmfmRJhz4EJl-UlUVHpVm6gPKg23wwlQvZ5tG3DG8eWeo5XIvFQroRvm6qT_Sdjj7sg3JcKcQN049-RB4pgM89PP_lCjpS8y8JkqD-tQ-YPprZ8J9E-1piowJX_YZKuX4mPUpFp-BIabmLKxc4w9_bh4JGWEKwRkLKrFk--ai-o0N_ln0jZiSvm-fss2bqehRhp7h5o7PazjCQ5ynwVahMyDKec44bXP52RDTq9k9orwl19xXVWuftrIMTrTwQe18g0Rd5yD1liTJlI6wzLKs-rNB7K3d0RfFm9CI2lgY8Cr5c8IKQdQ2qBCHdWHNtnWoETri4UQ_RRWk7GGu44P1-y2p5JirzVXrerLLs7oxjpwJzK2RQduZPsjpGZ2RoflLxWnBK251Daf_6UaKTpT8yWAGBHrKW5qHI6iVsrc_akyjJc3IUV0Mu9FHlyJgZcepQpwp-Nq-7vd8TITyHUyEd2LLRGArQykfLSUgzA4N2lDa-UE1dYPFk8oa8ot9C2atD3TEnFYFrnEZ30XF_pgQ4SAMgqwDGyrYQWWzVtEypmbyqW5Ms6daHP2Ne_P7ELYRT3dzXvdEtfcbjO-nGoGDm3qCnPe0R6Nn5e1AV2cnobM8VgafP_45B9Zitmh0DkuDLTuzP7ianhgD5EdUIBW8-PGuZbU0tUBrCSln_C-AQa_24BGweG_ckBHd1BYC52lYrhl9Ye0FSl6xgdEqDXiz3pbm4msfIk197Un02fFjmXrmNNB"
}
array(3) {
  ["2750454417-logged_in"]=>
  bool(true)
  ["address_input_name"]=>
  string(28) "EkDgeSOAqzRclKv4VZr5NVpjHamI"
  ["mouse_movement_detected"]=>
  bool(true)
}


 Angry Angry 
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 18, 2015, 06:27:04 AM
yes thats right,now i got this error:
PHP Notice:  Array to string conversion in /home/greenbit/public_html/index.php on line 1566

Which version do you use? Did you modify index.php anyway? This error doesn't make sense on this line...
If you modified the script please tell me what's on line 1566 in your index.php file.

One more idea:
If captcha will be in a pop-up window would not be helpful?

Against bots? No, it wouldn't change anything. That's the same as anti-bot links.

Where does this configuration?


On the manage page of your faucet in your FaucetBOX.com Dashboard.


Try setting $display_errors = true; in your config.php file and check if there are any errors shown when changing things in admin panel.

what to do with this error   $display_errors = true

Notice: Post request, but session is invalid. in  /www/domen.in/index.php on line 2061

what do with it Angry Angry Angry Sad Sad... help to solve .. Sad Sad Sad

If that's the only error then I must say I'm puzzled and I don't know what may be causing that except for really bad hosting. Maybe it's some obscure bug in the script. Try adding:

Code:
echo "
";
var_dump($_POST);
var_dump($_SESSION);
echo "
";
die();

between lines 2060 and 2061. You want it to look like this after change:

Code:
             if($display_errors && $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == "POST") {
                 if(array_key_exists('address_input_name', $_SESSION)) {
echo "
";
var_dump($_POST);
var_dump($_SESSION);
echo "
";
die();
                     trigger_error("Post request, but session is invalid.");
                 } else {
                     trigger_error("Post request, but invalid address input name.");
                 }
             }

That will break payouts completely, so just add it, test it yourself, copy what's shown and revert the change. Then tell us what did you see.
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 250
November 17, 2015, 11:34:06 AM

Try setting $display_errors = true; in your config.php file and check if there are any errors shown when changing things in admin panel.



what to do with this error   $display_errors = true

Notice: Post request, but session is invalid. in  /www/domen.in/index.php on line 2061

what do with it Angry Angry Angry Sad Sad... help to solve .. Sad Sad Sad



sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
November 17, 2015, 08:41:12 AM
Where does this configuration?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
November 17, 2015, 08:27:22 AM
Sorry, but in my settings I found new:
Send limits
Limits of how much this faucet can payout in a 30 minute window.

What is it? What a "30 minute window"?

How much your faucet can send in 30 minutes. For example if you set it to 0.001 BTC, that's how much the faucet will be able to spend between 12:00 and 12:30. The amount that faucet has spent resets every 30 minutes. If your faucet tries to spend more than that, API will return:

Code:
{"status": 450, "message": "This faucet exceeded it's safety limits!"}

We also plan adding email notifications to that and optional "paranoid mode" that will reset the API kay if the limit is hit.

It's meant to be a protection from hackers stealing all coins if they get the API key in their hands and mass attacks of bots.

I really like this idea! Thanks for the introduction of new tools to fight with bots.

One more idea:
If captcha will be in a pop-up window would not be helpful?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
November 17, 2015, 05:46:05 AM
ever since I changed my hosting,I am not able to change admin panel,when i make changes , nothing happend!

Well... if it worked before then it sounds like there's something wrong with the new hosting, don't you think? Smiley
Try setting $display_errors = true; in your config.php file and check if there are any errors shown when changing things in admin panel.
yes thats right,now i got this error:
PHP Notice:  Array to string conversion in /home/greenbit/public_html/index.php on line 1566
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 17, 2015, 04:51:57 AM
ever since I changed my hosting,I am not able to change admin panel,when i make changes , nothing happend!

Well... if it worked before then it sounds like there's something wrong with the new hosting, don't you think? Smiley
Try setting $display_errors = true; in your config.php file and check if there are any errors shown when changing things in admin panel.
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
November 17, 2015, 04:31:28 AM
ever since I changed my hosting,I am not able to change admin panel,when i make changes , nothing happend!
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
November 17, 2015, 03:23:47 AM
Sorry, but in my settings I found new:
Send limits
Limits of how much this faucet can payout in a 30 minute window.

What is it? What a "30 minute window"?

How much your faucet can send in 30 minutes. For example if you set it to 0.001 BTC, that's how much the faucet will be able to spend between 12:00 and 12:30. The amount that faucet has spent resets every 30 minutes. If your faucet tries to spend more than that, API will return:

Code:
{"status": 450, "message": "This faucet exceeded it's safety limits!"}

We also plan adding email notifications to that and optional "paranoid mode" that will reset the API kay if the limit is hit.

It's meant to be a protection from hackers stealing all coins if they get the API key in their hands and mass attacks of bots.
member
Activity: 129
Merit: 10
International Digital Asset Platform
November 17, 2015, 12:34:38 AM
Sorry, but in my settings I found new:
Send limits
Limits of how much this faucet can payout in a 30 minute window.

What is it? What a "30 minute window"?
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 250
November 16, 2015, 09:25:51 AM

AFAIK if that error comes up your site doesn't create PHP sessions properly or the user is a bot.


maybe it's all a problem .... how to solve this error to the site that create PHP sessions
legendary
Activity: 2352
Merit: 1268
In Memory of Zepher
November 16, 2015, 08:45:19 AM
what to do with this error   $display_errors = true

Notice: Post request, but session is invalid. in  /www/domen.in/index.php on line 2061

Crane works badly ... help to solve .. Angry Angry Angry
Does this come up very often in your error log, or only occasionally?
AFAIK if that error comes up your site doesn't create PHP sessions properly or the user is a bot.
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 250
November 16, 2015, 05:34:06 AM
what to do with this error   $display_errors = true

Notice: Post request, but session is invalid. in  /www/domen.in/index.php on line 2061

Crane works badly ... help to solve .. Angry Angry Angry
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
November 13, 2015, 03:11:33 PM
Could you hide the submit until the captcha is completed?
It would depend which captcha you use. I know it's possible with AreYouAHuman, not too sure about providers such as FunCaptcha. Will have to look at the documentation.
Ok thank you friend, you could read the message I sent you?
legendary
Activity: 2352
Merit: 1268
In Memory of Zepher
November 13, 2015, 02:46:55 PM
Could you hide the submit until the captcha is completed?
It would depend which captcha you use. I know it's possible with AreYouAHuman, not too sure about providers such as FunCaptcha. Will have to look at the documentation.
Pages:
Jump to: