Pages:
Author

Topic: Gap limit setting missing in 1.9? (Read 3813 times)

full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
March 04, 2015, 04:42:55 AM
#28
What is the command to display current gap limit of an Electrum 1.9.8 wallet? Thanks.
wallet.gap_limit
sr. member
Activity: 285
Merit: 250
March 03, 2015, 06:39:44 PM
#27
What is the command to display current gap limit of an Electrum 1.9.8 wallet? Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
March 03, 2015, 04:36:37 PM
#26
Code:
wallet.storage.put( 'gap_limit', 100)

This still works for electrum 2.0, if anyone's wondering. It'd be nice to have this exposed in the GUI though

better do this:
Code:
wallet.change_gap_limit(100)

legendary
Activity: 1463
Merit: 1886
March 03, 2015, 01:52:23 PM
#25
Code:
wallet.storage.put( 'gap_limit', 100)

This still works for electrum 2.0, if anyone's wondering. It'd be nice to have this exposed in the GUI though
legendary
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
December 17, 2013, 01:36:45 PM
#24

You don't have to mess about with the json wallet file. Just type the following in the electrum gui console:

wallet.storage.put( 'gap_limit', 100)

The above command sets it to a 100 but you can, of course, use any number you like. Remember to restart electrum after you do the above!
Yes but I want to get rid of this red color.

Then do what I said and increase the gap limit and restart electrum.
legendary
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
December 17, 2013, 12:30:03 PM
#23

You don't have to mess about with the json wallet file. Just type the following in the electrum gui console:

wallet.storage.put( 'gap_limit', 100)

The above command sets it to a 100 but you can, of course, use any number you like. Remember to restart electrum after you do the above!
Yes but I want to get rid of this red color.
legendary
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
December 17, 2013, 12:18:07 PM
#22
However, I did find that if your add a 'gap_limit': 10 at top level in the wallet file then it does behave correctly and respect new addresses. ie. red addresses become normal.
Doesn't work for me. Where exactly do you have to place it?
I placed it immediately before the seed version. eg.

'imported_keys': {}, 'seed_version': 6}

becomes,

'imported_keys': {}, 'gap_limit': 10, 'seed_version': 6}

You don't have to mess about with the json wallet file. Just type the following in the electrum gui console:

wallet.storage.put( 'gap_limit', 100)

The above command sets it to a 100 but you can, of course, use any number you like. Remember to restart electrum after you do the above!
legendary
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
December 17, 2013, 07:31:50 AM
#21
I placed it immediately before the seed version. eg.

'imported_keys': {}, 'seed_version': 6}

becomes,

'imported_keys': {}, 'gap_limit': 10, 'seed_version': 6}
Doesn't work for me. Labels/addr are still red!
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
December 17, 2013, 07:02:12 AM
#20
However, I did find that if your add a 'gap_limit': 10 at top level in the wallet file then it does behave correctly and respect new addresses. ie. red addresses become normal.
Doesn't work for me. Where exactly do you have to place it?
I placed it immediately before the seed version. eg.

'imported_keys': {}, 'seed_version': 6}

becomes,

'imported_keys': {}, 'gap_limit': 10, 'seed_version': 6}
legendary
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
December 17, 2013, 07:00:10 AM
#19
However, I did find that if your add a 'gap_limit': 10 at top level in the wallet file then it does behave correctly and respect new addresses. ie. red addresses become normal.
Doesn't work for me. Where exactly do you have to place it?
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
December 17, 2013, 06:47:46 AM
#18
There is a cmd line option but in my testing it made no difference. That is, starting with -G 10 still didn't behave as if gap limit is 10 and see new addresses used.

If this would work it would probably be good enough as users could simply alter the menu/icon start cmd to have this option set.

However, I did find that if your add a 'gap_limit': 10 at top level in the wallet file then it does behave correctly and respect new addresses. ie. red addresses become normal.
legendary
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
December 17, 2013, 06:21:25 AM
#17
I hope this come back to the GUI.
  v 1.9.6 gap limit option?
yxt
legendary
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1116
December 13, 2013, 02:57:13 AM
#16
I hope this come back to the GUI.
hero member
Activity: 715
Merit: 500
Bitcoin Venezuela
November 19, 2013, 06:33:41 PM
#15
I need this option in and the open 1.8.x reset the gap limit and reopen 1.9.x doesn't work, I really like 1.9.x but without the gap limit for my store plugin this just doesn't work well.

Did this really cause such a big problem with new people? I need to add another 500+ addresses so if anyone has a suggestion, my site created new addresses that aren't listed and they aren't showing up on the 1.9.x wallet (they do show up on the 1.8.x one)

*Edit
Went to file -> open and opened the 1.8.x wallet...this still isn't very convenient, I really like the electrum wallet but might have to switch to blockchain as this will more then likely not work in a future release.

if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console.

For example, to set it to 10, by type:

Code:
wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10)

then close the electrum client, and restart it

hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 500
November 19, 2013, 02:36:32 AM
#14
I need this option in and the open 1.8.x reset the gap limit and reopen 1.9.x doesn't work, I really like 1.9.x but without the gap limit for my store plugin this just doesn't work well.

Did this really cause such a big problem with new people? I need to add another 500+ addresses so if anyone has a suggestion, my site created new addresses that aren't listed and they aren't showing up on the 1.9.x wallet (they do show up on the 1.8.x one)

*Edit
Went to file -> open and opened the 1.8.x wallet...this still isn't very convenient, I really like the electrum wallet but might have to switch to blockchain as this will more then likely not work in a future release.
sr. member
Activity: 285
Merit: 250
November 18, 2013, 07:22:56 PM
#13
I describe a way to do it in this post. I haven't tried it with the official precompiled windows builds, though.  But I guess it should work.

Edit: sorry can't seem to paste the link from my phone. Just check out my windows build thread for the post. Hope this helps


Hey thanks, here is the link to your post: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.3627894

Cannot get it to work with 1.9.4 portable though:(

Please put the option to adjust gap limit back in 1.9.4 or post instructions.

Instructions:
Load wallet with 1.8.x and set the gap limit.  Exit.  Load in 1.9.x and you are fine.



Load what in 1.9.x?

The wallet in question.  The gap limit will be retained after setting it in 1.8 as far as I can tell.


No, the format for the wallet file changed from 1.8.1 to 1.9.4. Not interchangeable. Need the developer to chime in here. He said the setting for gap limit was hidden, just need to know how to uncover. Why do developers have to mess up something that was working fine?
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 251
November 18, 2013, 07:15:14 PM
#12
I describe a way to do it in this post. I haven't tried it with the official precompiled windows builds, though.  But I guess it should work.

Edit: sorry can't seem to paste the link from my phone. Just check out my windows build thread for the post. Hope this helps


Hey thanks, here is the link to your post: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.3627894

Cannot get it to work with 1.9.4 portable though:(

Please put the option to adjust gap limit back in 1.9.4 or post instructions.

Instructions:
Load wallet with 1.8.x and set the gap limit.  Exit.  Load in 1.9.x and you are fine.



Load what in 1.9.x?

The wallet in question.  The gap limit will be retained after setting it in 1.8 as far as I can tell.
sr. member
Activity: 285
Merit: 250
November 18, 2013, 07:01:32 PM
#11
I describe a way to do it in this post. I haven't tried it with the official precompiled windows builds, though.  But I guess it should work.

Edit: sorry can't seem to paste the link from my phone. Just check out my windows build thread for the post. Hope this helps


Hey thanks, here is the link to your post: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.3627894

Cannot get it to work with 1.9.4 portable though:(

Please put the option to adjust gap limit back in 1.9.4 or post instructions.

Instructions:
Load wallet with 1.8.x and set the gap limit.  Exit.  Load in 1.9.x and you are fine.



Load what in 1.9.x?
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 251
November 18, 2013, 06:50:14 PM
#10
I describe a way to do it in this post. I haven't tried it with the official precompiled windows builds, though.  But I guess it should work.

Edit: sorry can't seem to paste the link from my phone. Just check out my windows build thread for the post. Hope this helps


Hey thanks, here is the link to your post: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.3627894

Cannot get it to work with 1.9.4 portable though:(

Please put the option to adjust gap limit back in 1.9.4 or post instructions.

Instructions:
Load wallet with 1.8.x and set the gap limit.  Exit.  Load in 1.9.x and you are fine.

sr. member
Activity: 285
Merit: 250
November 18, 2013, 05:59:23 PM
#9
I describe a way to do it in this post. I haven't tried it with the official precompiled windows builds, though.  But I guess it should work.

Edit: sorry can't seem to paste the link from my phone. Just check out my windows build thread for the post. Hope this helps


Hey thanks, here is the link to your post: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.3627894

Cannot get it to work with 1.9.4 portable though:(

Please put the option to adjust gap limit back in 1.9.4 or post instructions.
Pages:
Jump to: