Pages:
Author

Topic: Gekko - a javascript trading bot and backtesting platform - page 28. (Read 147846 times)

hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
There is no set price to buy and sell at - it's does it based on the EMA rate

let me know if it works!

Did you see this document? Anyway here is how you can configure Gekko to auto trade on BTC-e:

Code:
config.normal = {
  enabled: true,
  exchange: 'BTCe', // 'MtGox', 'BTCe' or 'Bitstamp'
  currency: 'USD',
  asset: 'BTC',
  tradingEnabled: true,
  key: 'your API key',
  secret: 'your API secret',
}

The API key and secret can be generated on the profile page on btce. Gekko only need trade rights.

I'm off to bed now.
Wait where do I set the trade I'm trying for a different coin not btc I think I just set it to the coin I want but than where do I put the price I want to buy and sell at
Ok thanks but did you see above I put my keys in but it won't do anything now looks like it errors out
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
There is no set price to buy and sell at - it's does it based on the EMA rate

let me know if it works!

Did you see this document? Anyway here is how you can configure Gekko to auto trade on BTC-e:

Code:
config.normal = {
  enabled: true,
  exchange: 'BTCe', // 'MtGox', 'BTCe' or 'Bitstamp'
  currency: 'USD',
  asset: 'BTC',
  tradingEnabled: true,
  key: 'your API key',
  secret: 'your API secret',
}

The API key and secret can be generated on the profile page on btce. Gekko only need trade rights.

I'm off to bed now.
Wait where do I set the trade I'm trying for a different coin not btc I think I just set it to the coin I want but than where do I put the price I want to buy and sell at
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
ok i've set this up again now i get this
node gekko

/Users/chiznillen/gekko/config.js:28
 Monitor the live market
         ^^^
SyntaxError: Unexpected identifier
    at Module._compile (module.js:439:25)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:474:10)
    at Module.load (module.js:356:32)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:312:12)
    at Module.require (module.js:364:17)
    at require (module.js:380:17)
    at Object.util.getConfig (/Users/chiznillen/gekko/util.js:9:12)
    at Object. (/Users/chiznillen/gekko/util.js:66:19)
    at Module._compile (module.js:456:26)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:474:10)
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
let me know if it works!

Did you see this document? Anyway here is how you can configure Gekko to auto trade on BTC-e:

Code:
config.normal = {
  enabled: true,
  exchange: 'BTCe', // 'MtGox', 'BTCe' or 'Bitstamp'
  currency: 'USD',
  asset: 'BTC',
  tradingEnabled: true,
  key: 'your API key',
  secret: 'your API secret',
}

The API key and secret can be generated on the profile page on btce. Gekko only need trade rights.

I'm off to bed now.
Wait where do I set the trade I'm trying for a different coin not btc I think I just set it to the coin I want but than where do I put the price I want to buy and sell at
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
let me know if it works!

Did you see this document? Anyway here is how you can configure Gekko to auto trade on BTC-e:

Code:
config.normal = {
  enabled: true,
  exchange: 'BTCe', // 'MtGox', 'BTCe' or 'Bitstamp'
  currency: 'USD',
  asset: 'BTC',
  tradingEnabled: true,
  key: 'your API key',
  secret: 'your API secret',
}

The API key and secret can be generated on the profile page on btce. Gekko only need trade rights.

I'm off to bed now.
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
I have finally found the bug regarding BTC-e monitoring. Gekko broke over BTC-e monitoring because bitcoinCharts (the API Gekko uses to get trade data from BTC-e) changed the way services can ask for trade data (silently).

Current workaround for BTC-e users:
  • Set debug in the config to true (line 145)
  • Set the candles to something lower than 40 (line 22)
  • Run Gekko
  • Check whether the calulcated EMAs are NaN, if they are lower the 40 number

The reason the 40 number can be different is that now bitcoinCharts will return the last 2000 trades, and how long ago the oldest one happened depends on the market.
Ok I'll try that but how do I set up a trade or anything like that I've read this config 100 times maybe for people like me lol you can show a example than I can go off that.
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
I have finally found the bug regarding BTC-e monitoring. Gekko broke over BTC-e monitoring because bitcoinCharts (the API Gekko uses to get trade data from BTC-e) changed the way services can ask for trade data (silently).

Current workaround for BTC-e users:
  • Set debug in the config to true (line 145)
  • Set the candles to something lower than 40 (line 22)
  • Run Gekko
  • Check whether the calulcated EMAs are NaN, if they are lower the 40 number

The reason the 40 number can be different is that now bitcoinCharts will return the last 2000 trades, and how long ago the oldest one happened depends on the market.
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
That's strange... I get no update after an hour (interval is 60 in config.js)... in fact I left it for a day and no update. It just checks the EMA once and then no more... but continues running.
If I quit and rerun it does the same - gives one advice and then no more

How do you know it's still working? I ran it, it gave one trade advice... and nothing else since...
By default it runs every hour.
I'm having the same problem it's not working for me
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
That's strange... I get no update after an hour (interval is 60 in config.js)... in fact I left it for a day and no update. It just checks the EMA once and then no more... but continues running.
If I quit and rerun it does the same - gives one advice and then no more

How do you know it's still working? I ran it, it gave one trade advice... and nothing else since...
By default it runs every hour.
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
Can i use this to trade LTC at BTC-e?

Not at this moment, there are plans as discussed on Github though.

Nope, no web page.

Anyway, using Bitstamp all of a sudden, everything is NaN

Hmm that's a bug for sure, I'll look into this in an hour or so! You are using the latest version, right?

ok no page or anything so it's all done in terminal but why does mine site there and thats all?

The bot looks at the market every [interval] to see wether the EMA strategy suggests to go either long or short (you should either buy or sell bitcoin) by riding the trend. You can change the settings in config.js, take a look at this document which describes what everything means.

[interval] is a setting of the EMA strategy which is the period in minutes per candle. This means Gekko will only recheck what to do every [interval] minutes, default is 60 minutes.
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
ok no page or anything so it's all done in terminal but why does mine site there and thats all?
legendary
Activity: 1862
Merit: 1011
Reverse engineer from time to time
Nope, no web page.

Anyway, using Bitstamp all of a sudden, everything is NaN

Quote
2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     I'm gonna make you rich, Bud Fox.
2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     Let me show you some Exponential Moving Averages.


2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     Using normal settings to monitor the live market
2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     NOT trading with real money
2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     Profit reporter active on simulated balance
2013-07-05 17:22:44 (INFO):     Calculating EMA on historical data...
2013-07-05 17:22:46 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 70.750 (NaN)
2013-07-05 18:22:45 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 70.290 (NaN)
2013-07-05 19:22:45 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 71.590 (NaN)
2013-07-05 20:22:45 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 69.970 (NaN)
2013-07-05 21:22:45 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 67.990 (NaN) <---price dropping, no advice to SELL

Quote
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calced EMA properties for new candle:
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             short ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             long ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             diff ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calculated candle: 2
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calced EMA properties for new candle:
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             short ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             long ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             diff ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calculated candle: 1
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calced EMA properties for new candle:
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             short ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             long ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             diff ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    fetching new trades for new bucket at Bitstamp
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calculated candle: 0
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    calced EMA properties for new candle:
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             short ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             long ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):             diff ema NaN
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (DEBUG):    we are currently not in an up or down trend @ 66.740 (NaN)
2013-07-05 22:12:50 (INFO):     ADVICE is to HOLD @ 66.740 (NaN)
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
can anyone help me this is all i see in terminal, i thought it was suppose to open a web page or something
   I'm gonna make you rich, Bud Fox.
2013-07-05 14:31:23 (INFO):   Let me show you some Exponential Moving Averages.


2013-07-05 14:31:23 (INFO):   Using normal settings to monitor the live market
2013-07-05 14:31:23 (INFO):   NOT trading with real money
2013-07-05 14:31:23 (INFO):   Profit reporter active on simulated balance
2013-07-05 14:31:23 (INFO):   Calculating EMA on historical data...
2013-07-05 14:32:20 (INFO):   ADVICE is to SELL @ 68.332 (-2.952)
legendary
Activity: 1862
Merit: 1011
Reverse engineer from time to time
How do you know it's still working? I ran it, it gave one trade advice... and nothing else since...
By default it runs every hour.
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
How do you know it's still working? I ran it, it gave one trade advice... and nothing else since...
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
Can i use this to trade LTC at BTC-e?
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
Hmm that is strange, but there have been some strange things happening in the market in the last couple of days.

I will try to rerun Gekko on on the past few weeks with your settings to see what I get. But remember that Gekko tries to predict trends and it can be wrong sometimes. If you set it up last year the total would have turned up profitable (can't promise anything about the future).
legendary
Activity: 1862
Merit: 1011
Reverse engineer from time to time
On Bitstamp, using these settings

Quote
config.EMA = {
  // timeframe per candle
  interval: 60, // in minutes
  // EMA weight (α)
  // the higher the weight, the more smooth (and delayed) the line
  short: 10,
  long: 21,
  // amount of candles to remember and base initial EMAs on
  candles: 200,
  // the difference between the EMAs (to act as triggers)
  sellTreshold: -0.25,
  buyTreshold: 0.25
};

When the price was 87.50 it told me to buy, but obviously I didn't and next thing I know, the price is 84.98 so essentially it should have told me to sell.
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
I think that backtesting is a very important part of Gekko and trading on TA in general so I'm trying to make a really solid backtesting platform. But unfortunately I don't have any experience in backtesting so I could really use help:

  • Are you experienced in trading? I created a topic in the speculation board about backtesting in general, what features does a backtesting platform need and how do I go about making a solid one?
  • Are you a programmer with experience in javascirpt? The code needs to get checked! Because as Linus said "given enough eyeballs, all bugs are shallow".
  • Also if you are using it all feedback is appreciated, and if you are not for a specific reason: what do you want improved / changed?
sr. member
Activity: 287
Merit: 250
When real trading is enabled, is there some kind of limit I can impose on it so it uses a small amount of my money for trading instead of my whole balance?
Again, for Bitstamp.

At this moment not yet, it is on my todo list though!
Pages:
Jump to: