Pages:
Author

Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed 5-Chip USB, Blade & Black Miner Support/Tuning - page 44. (Read 308807 times)

full member
Activity: 134
Merit: 100
I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".

Make sure to uninstall whatever drivers you have had installed (zadig etc.) for the STM32, then replug the USB and it should show up under COM ports.

Zadig doesnt appear to be installed as such, as I understand it, Zadig is a standalone .exe that lets you change drivers? I tried changing the driver to something other than WinUSB (with Zadig), uninstalling from device manager, and uninstalling the STM software. Still the gridseeds get instantly recognised as virtual STM ports with no port number when I plug them back in.

Is there something else I need to uninstall? I had read elsewhere that finding the COM port number wasn't necessary if you just set --gc3355=STM32 in the bat file - but this doesn't seem to work, in your build at least.

Also I tried setting the COM port from 1 though 15 in the BAT file to try and find the right number through trial and elimination, but no setting worked for me.

In the device manager right click the virtual STM32 and uninstall the driver make sure to click delete the driver software.  Plug back in the gridseeds and wait for them to be installed and assigned COM ports

sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
Someone read the article about removing the thermal pad and put the paste in order to have better overclock?  It's this one: http://gridseed-blog.com/gridseed-overclocking-1000-mhz-without-voltmod/

Well, I suggest to avoid it because as I've thought the 5 chips and some others component aren't perfectly on the same plane, so the result is that one or more chips will not be even in contact with the thermal paste...WATCH OUT!

You can cleary see from this photo:


I've evenly tightened the screws more that one time but still there is a gap on most of the chips, in this case the U20 6pin chip is the culprit, it's a bit more high than other components so the heatsink surface touch only that chip.

I knew the pasty mod of Zig's was totally unworkable! There in your picture, is the proof!
Use the factory pads. They work fine! Simply torque all 4 screws evenly and snugly.
My miners all have factory pads on them and they all work perfectly!
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
Will the 10Miner Gridseed for $1500 will breakeven ?
Total Hash Rate 3600khs

No one knows for sure. But if you are going to spend $1500, you can better buy the blade miner of 5200khs.
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 504
Will the 10Miner Gridseed for $1500 will breakeven ?
Total Hash Rate 3600khs
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
cpuminer crashes with this .bat file, I click okay on error then it works. Is that because this won't work with betarigs since it doesn't keep checking that pool to use?


:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 --userpass=rrob-4660:x
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3333 --userpass=BTCADDY:x
goto loop
pause

You forgot to add "--retries=1", and I don't think http protocol is supported, or I might have removed it for no reason.
And yes, as maxzilla pointed out, it doesn't go back to check the previous pool if the current pool is working.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
cpuminer crashes with this .bat file, I click okay on error then it works. Is that because this won't work with betarigs since it doesn't keep checking that pool to use?


:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 --userpass=rrob-4660:x
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3333 --userpass=BTCADDY:x
goto loop
pause

this is a basic failover strategy, it never checks for pool 0 again if it's alive.. so it won't work with betarigs.
    newbie
    Activity: 29
    Merit: 0
    cpuminer crashes with this .bat file, I click okay on error then it works. Is that because this won't work with betarigs since it doesn't keep checking that pool to use?


    :loop
    minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 --userpass=rrob-4660:x
    minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3333 --userpass=BTCADDY:x
    goto loop
    pause
    sr. member
    Activity: 423
    Merit: 250
    Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



    I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

    Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



    Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

    How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

    Thanks!

    That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.

    I would donate BTC if you can have cpuminer read from a config file (just like cgminer)

    Something like

    Code:
    {
    "pools" : [
    {
    "url" :"stratum+tcp://dogus.nut2pools.com:5585",
        "user" : "simon66.gpu1",
        "pass" : "1234"
    },
    {
    "url" :"ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333",
    "user" : "simon66.GPU1",
    "pass" : "1234"

    }
    ]
    ,
    "devices" : [
    {
    "Name" : "Grid1 - Simon",
    "port" : "\\.\COM1",
    "freq" : 850,
    "gc3355-autotune" : 1
    },
    {
    "Name" :"Grid2 OC - Simon",
    "port" :"\\.\COM2",
    "freq" : 1225,
    "gc3355-autotune" : 1
    }
    ],
    "kernel" : "scrypt",
    "gc3355" : true
    }

    I'll see if I can add these my self (Then push it back to you); if I can find some time :/
    sr. member
    Activity: 252
    Merit: 254
    I'm also trying this build with 2 gridseeds and client side I get ~989KH/s however poolside hasn't peaked above 730KH/s and it's been running for 4 hours now.  With cgminer I would see around 990KH/s clientside and around 950KH/s-1.2MH/s poolside.  

    Is there something I haven't configured correctly?  It doesn't seem that there is much to configure...but it never hurts to ask.


    EDIT:  Trying a different pool to see if I get similar results.
    member
    Activity: 86
    Merit: 10
    I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

    p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".

    Make sure to uninstall whatever drivers you have had installed (zadig etc.) for the STM32, then replug the USB and it should show up under COM ports.

    Zadig doesnt appear to be installed as such, as I understand it, Zadig is a standalone .exe that lets you change drivers? I tried changing the driver to something other than WinUSB (with Zadig), uninstalling from device manager, and uninstalling the STM software. Still the gridseeds get instantly recognised as virtual STM ports with no port number when I plug them back in.

    Is there something else I need to uninstall? I had read elsewhere that finding the COM port number wasn't necessary if you just set --gc3355=STM32 in the bat file - but this doesn't seem to work, in your build at least.

    Also I tried setting the COM port from 1 though 15 in the BAT file to try and find the right number through trial and elimination, but no setting worked for me.
    hero member
    Activity: 616
    Merit: 500
    I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

    p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".

    Make sure to uninstall whatever drivers you have had installed (zadig etc.) for the STM32, then replug the USB and it should show up under COM ports.
    member
    Activity: 86
    Merit: 10
    I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

    p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".
    sr. member
    Activity: 423
    Merit: 250
    Hello.

    I tried to compiled cpuminer from Git but with no luck.


    Code:
    git clone https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 cpuminer
    sudo sh autogen.sh
    sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
    make

    Everything seems fine during compile (not an expert on linux)

    Output
    Code:
    pi@rasp2 ~/cpuminer $ sudo ./minerd --gc3355=/dev/ttyAMA0 --freq=800 --gc3355-autotune --url=stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555 -u xxx.xxx -p test123 --retries=1
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.715] 0: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.717] 0: open device /dev/ttyAMA0
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.719] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.722] 0: Open UART device /dev/ttyAMA0
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.795] 0@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.806] 0@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.818] 0@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.830] 0@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.841] 0@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.931] New job_id: 4ae Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.932] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.934] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection timed out
    [2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection interrupted
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.179] New job_id: c07a Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.180] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.181] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.409] New job_id: c07b Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.410] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.412] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] New job_id: c07c Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    ^C[2014-04-22 21:59:1.287] SIGINT received, exiting

    Don't get any accepts, something is wrong.. Any Ideas ?.

    I had the same issue on my Pi. I checked my cables + usb hub and still couldn't get it to work. I just gave up and went windows.
    I recommend waiting for a compiled Pi version.
    newbie
    Activity: 4
    Merit: 0
    Hello.

    I tried to compiled cpuminer from Git but with no luck.


    Code:
    git clone https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 cpuminer
    sudo sh autogen.sh
    sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
    make

    Everything seems fine during compile (not an expert on linux)

    Output
    Code:
    pi@rasp2 ~/cpuminer $ sudo ./minerd --gc3355=/dev/ttyAMA0 --freq=800 --gc3355-autotune --url=stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555 -u xxx.xxx -p test123 --retries=1
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.715] 0: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.717] 0: open device /dev/ttyAMA0
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.719] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.722] 0: Open UART device /dev/ttyAMA0
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.795] 0@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.806] 0@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.818] 0@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.830] 0@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.841] 0@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.931] New job_id: 4ae Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.932] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:55:53.934] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection timed out
    [2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection interrupted
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.179] New job_id: c07a Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.180] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:57:54.181] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.409] New job_id: c07b Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.410] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:58:49.412] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] New job_id: c07c Diff: 164
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
    ^C[2014-04-22 21:59:1.287] SIGINT received, exiting

    Don't get any accepts, something is wrong.. Any Ideas ?.
    sr. member
    Activity: 423
    Merit: 250

    That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.

    That would be awsome! Because I know all 4 chips run fine at 1225 but only that one runs fine at 1175.

    Thanks!
    hero member
    Activity: 616
    Merit: 500
    Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



    I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

    Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



    Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

    How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

    Thanks!

    That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.
    sr. member
    Activity: 423
    Merit: 250
    Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



    I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

    Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



    Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

    How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

    Thanks!
    hero member
    Activity: 616
    Merit: 500
    Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



    I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

    Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



    Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.
    full member
    Activity: 140
    Merit: 100
    Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



    I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

    Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?

    sr. member
    Activity: 308
    Merit: 250
    Git repo is now @ https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355

    That's great, now people can use CPUminer with services as Betarig!

    I'm getting right away a virus warning tho with this version, I'm not getting it with previous version.

    Virus warning is common with mining software.

    I've heard it yes, but never got one before this one. Scanner says "win exploit" blabla lol
    Pages:
    Jump to: