Pages:
Author

Topic: HOW TO UPDATE CGMINER on BAMT 0.5.c - page 3. (Read 29086 times)

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
March 22, 2013, 01:22:49 PM
#23
I use a script to do it:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
rig0="192.168.1.99"
port="4028"
        echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig0" "$port" ;echo "$rig0"

add as many rig#="Ip Address of Rig"  and copy and edit the echo line with rig# as needed



Instead of hard coding a separate echo line for each rig, you can do something like this:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Add rig addresses to the RIGS variable, one per line
RIGS="192.168.1.99
192.168.1.100
192.168.1.101"

# split on newline
IFS="
"

port="4028"
for rig in $RIGS; do
  echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig" "$port" ;echo "$rig"
done
sr. member
Activity: 437
Merit: 250
March 22, 2013, 01:07:55 PM
#22
so thats a call to cgminer itself to go to the next pool? do you have to specify that port in your config
hero member
Activity: 492
Merit: 503
March 22, 2013, 12:59:51 PM
#21
Just to clarify... my miners ARE working now, it's just that the hashrate and submitted/rejected shares aren't showing up on the web interface or the main gpumon screen. Lots of other info is... temperatures, fan speeds, volt/mem settings.

does gpumon show anything?
did you update mother as described above?
did you do all the BAMT updates minus #20?


As above, yes, and yes.
Is it possible it has something to do with my API settings? Here are the lines I've got in cgminer.conf:

Quote
"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-allow" : "W127.0.0.1,W192.168.0.100,W:192.168.0.102,W:192.168.0.103,W:192.168.0.104",

blah.100 is my laptop for everyday use, blah.10{2,3,4} are my rigs.
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
March 22, 2013, 06:53:27 AM
#20
I use a script to do it:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
rig0="192.168.1.99"
port="4028"
        echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig0" "$port" ;echo "$rig0"

add as many rig#="Ip Address of Rig"  and copy and edit the echo line with rig# as needed

sr. member
Activity: 437
Merit: 250
March 22, 2013, 02:51:06 AM
#19
whats the best way to switch pools on a bunch of rigs at once? I think the developer of bamt recommended rsync. Can someone explain how to use rsync or anything really to sync a cgminer config file against several rigs?
hero member
Activity: 956
Merit: 1001
March 21, 2013, 04:29:17 PM
#18
does gpumon show anything?
did you update mother as described above?
did you do all the BAMT updates minus #20?
hero member
Activity: 492
Merit: 503
March 21, 2013, 01:23:22 PM
#17
Aargh this isn't quite working for me yet.


When I run autogen.sh I end up with the following messages:

Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in

I presume this also happens if I do update.sh instead, but everything scrolls past too quickly. Why can't it find OpenCL? Where should it look? How can I tell it where? This is on a fresh BAMT stick.


ETA: so after reading segabtc's and abracadabra's posts more carefully, and studying update.sh, I ran the command

Quote
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include

... then update.sh again. This at least gets rid of the above problem... now it found OpenCL, GPU mining is ENabled.

BUT: still no mining.  Cry


ETA2; never mind... herp derp. My cgminer.conf was bollixed but it's okay now. Though it's mildly annoying that I can't see any share submission stats on the web interface or the gpumon main screen, only the cgminer screen. If anyone can help with that it'd be shazam.
full member
Activity: 206
Merit: 100
March 16, 2013, 06:59:17 PM
#16
I successfully upgraded BAMT to cgminer 2.11.2 using segabtc quoted instructions. Thank you.
hero member
Activity: 956
Merit: 1001
March 16, 2013, 12:17:25 PM
#15
on a recent git pull (not sure what version, maybe 2.10.5) the make wasn't finding the headers/lib files correctly.
I needed to change the update.sh file a bit to this:

Quote
#!/bin/bash
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
rm *.bin
make clean
cd /
tar xf /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/icd-registration.tgz
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/* /usr/lib/
ldconfig
cd /opt/miners/cgminer
./autogen.sh
ATISTREAMSDKROOT="/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/"  CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-bitforce --bindir="/opt/miners/cgminer" --prefix="/opt/miners/cgminer"
make -j3
sync
./cgminer -n
sr. member
Activity: 437
Merit: 250
March 15, 2013, 11:17:08 PM
#14
I can't get the mother hack fix for bamt working my cgminer must be updated it will mine on stratum but only for a few seconds. Can someone help. I did the steps on replacing the mother file. but the first set of instructions didnt work for updating cgminer so I did ckolivas and that worked but mother still restarts cgminer every ten seconds

edit huh I dont know what I did but it eventually took lol after the 3rd time
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
hero member
Activity: 956
Merit: 1001
February 22, 2013, 10:06:48 AM
#12

A bit more info would be extreemly helpful in having someone assist you.
Looks like maybe your cgminer.conf file is bad and cgminer is not running.

do a screen -ls

any cgminer screens running?
legendary
Activity: 985
Merit: 1000
25btc.ru
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
December 09, 2012, 12:42:06 AM
#10
or .... this taken from ckolivas

cd /usr/share
    git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
    cd cgminer/ADL_SDK
    wget http://download2-developer.amd.com/amd/GPU/zip/ADL_SDK_4.0.zip
    unzip ADL_SDK_4.0.zip
    cd include
    mv adl* ..
    cd ..
    cd ..
cd /opt
    tar xf /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/icd-registration.tgz
    ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include
    ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/* /usr/lib/
    ldconfig

    cd /usr/share/cgminer
    ./autogen.sh
    CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure
    make

cd /opt/miners
    mkdir cgminer_backup
    cd cgminer
    cp * ../cgminer_backup/

    cd /usr/share/cgminer
    cp * /opt/miners/cgminer


this is from the readme file from kolivas and it works on 0.5c BAMT, upgrades cgminer from 2.3 to 2.9.x stratum ready
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
December 08, 2012, 01:31:32 PM
#9
Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.

Thank you sir! Im not sure what step I messed up on, but I went through it again and all is well!

The only problem is it will not mine on coinlab now, but it does on bitmiter. Maybe because of stratum?

I don't use coinlab, ask Conman in IRC on #cgminer
legendary
Activity: 1027
Merit: 1005
December 08, 2012, 01:02:16 PM
#8
Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.

Thank you sir! Im not sure what step I messed up on, but I went through it again and all is well!

The only problem is it will not mine on coinlab now, but it does on bitmiter. Maybe because of stratum?
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
December 08, 2012, 11:01:00 AM
#7
Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.
hero member
Activity: 1078
Merit: 502
December 08, 2012, 10:16:20 AM
#6
Thanks for posting bud Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1027
Merit: 1005
December 08, 2012, 10:14:30 AM
#5
Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
November 27, 2012, 12:04:02 AM
#4
Reserved for ASIC Update instructions:
Pages:
Jump to: