Pages:
Author

Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface - page 2. (Read 23489 times)

hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 502
Have you installed screen? - sudo apt-get install screen

And always use sudo to make sure everything runs with elevated privileges.
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
Thanks for reply, but still no new window.

How can I check if "screen" is working properly?

Which .screenrc do I have to edit? (I created this file on /home/user/.screenrc because there wasn't one)

There is a file called .screen_Autominer in the Autominer directory. What is it for? It's empty.
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
Hi,

im trying to use autominer... set up all configurations to my cards an workers.
But when i start
Code:
./startmining.sh /opt/miners/autominer
i don't get a new window.
Somehow the cards are fired up and doing their work.

Code:
screen -x amm -p 0
says "There is no screen to be attached matching amm."

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- autoOpenXterm is set to 1
- also tried wrote
Code:
setenv DISPLAY ":0"
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/lib"
to my ~/.screenrc
I believe you have an extra /lib on the end of your LD_LIBRARY_PATH, and if you set your autominer directory in your startmining.sh or the configure script you shouldn't need to include /opt/miners/autominer when running the script.
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
Hi,

im trying to use autominer... set up all configurations to my cards an workers.
But when i start
Code:
./startmining.sh /opt/miners/autominer
i don't get a new window.
Somehow the cards are fired up and doing their work.

Code:
screen -x amm -p 0
says "There is no screen to be attached matching amm."

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- autoOpenXterm is set to 1
- also tried wrote
Code:
setenv DISPLAY ":0"
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/lib"
to my ~/.screenrc
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
firstbits: 1kwc1p
is there a way to send a command to phoenix/Autominer to change the aggression? like via RPC for example?  or will i need to use ./stopmining, edit the lib file, and then ./startmining, whenever i want to watch a video, then repeat when i am finished watching a video?

also, is there a way to switch back to my main pool once Autominer has started using the seondary pool?  or do i again just have to restart Autominer?

or maybe a way for Autominer to periodically check the main pool and automatically switch back to it once it determines it's reachable again?  sorry i'm not a coder at all but these might be good features to implement....

thanks

You can edit the lib file, then do stopmining then startmining to change aggression. Active phoenix sessions won't take a command to change aggression. I suggest making two copies of the libfile, say:

cards.lib.7 - Aggression 7
cards.lib.11 - Aggression 11

Then just do:

cp cards.lib.7 cards.lib && ./stopmining.sh && DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh

With re: changing back to your main pool, all of the pools seem to have different ways to tell that they're online. This is something planned for the long term future of autominer (probably via a python script) but isn't likely to come anytime soon. Right now it'd just be ./stopmining.sh && DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
is there a way to send a command to phoenix/Autominer to change the aggression? like via RPC for example?  or will i need to use ./stopmining, edit the lib file, and then ./startmining, whenever i want to watch a video, then repeat when i am finished watching a video?

also, is there a way to switch back to my main pool once Autominer has started using the seondary pool?  or do i again just have to restart Autominer?

or maybe a way for Autominer to periodically check the main pool and automatically switch back to it once it determines it's reachable again?  sorry i'm not a coder at all but these might be good features to implement....

thanks
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
firstbits: 1kwc1p
thanks.  after i ran that i noticed that it's trying to run `./phoenix.py` whereas i was using `python ./phoenix.py`.  `chmod +x phoenix.py` has solved the issue and Autominer is now mining!

Makes sense, glad to know it's working now.
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
thanks.  after i ran that i noticed that it's trying to run `./phoenix.py` whereas i was using `python ./phoenix.py`.  `chmod +x phoenix.py` has solved the issue and Autominer is now mining!
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
firstbits: 1kwc1p
i set the log file to be in my home directory so it gets created either way, and there isn't any extra info in there:

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1').
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Checking for updated versions...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 0
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID.
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30833
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30833: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30799
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30799: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19]
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.

Try doing ./checkphoenix.sh
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
i set the log file to be in my home directory so it gets created either way, and there isn't any extra info in there:

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1').
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Checking for updated versions...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 0
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID.
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30833
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30833: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30799
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30799: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19]
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 502
Well, I think without sudo the log file can't be created.

Use sudo and then check on Autominer.log
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
i tried running locally and the same thing is happening.  using sudo doesn't change anything and should not be required.  i also tried adding `setenv DISPLAY ":0"` and `setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/"` to my ~/.screenrc.
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 502
First try locally to make sure everything is working as it should.
If it does I can't help you with starting it remotely as I usually start it locally and then just monitor it via SSH.
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
yes by X i meant my user:pass.

i am running through ssh:
Code:
$ DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh /home/scar/src/Autominer
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 502
Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332... which I guess is Connecting to http://X:X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... right?

Also do you run sudo ./startmining locally or via SSH?
newbie
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
when i start mining, i just get a bunch of "Rechecking status..." and no mining is going on.  i have a 4850.  if i start phoenix manually (python ./phoenix.py -u http://[email protected]:8332/ -k poclbm VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9 DEVICE=1) it works fine.

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Connecting to http://[email protected]:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Rechecking status...

no further info is in Autominer.log

Code:
# common.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh

# File locations
phoenixDirectory="/home/scar/local/src/phoenix-miner"
logFile="/home/scar/src/Autominer/Autominer.log"

# Main pool info
poolURL1="pit.deepbit.net"
poolPort1="8332"
poolUser1="Rei.test"
poolPass1="x"

# Backup pool info
poolURL2="api.bitcoin.cz"
poolPort2="8332"
poolUser2="14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2i1Mr1h3awSTs4p"
poolPass2="x"

autoOpenXterm="0"
donateMode=0

Code:
# cards.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh

# Card Info for 1 cards
identifier[0]="card0"
atiDevice[0]="0"
phoenixKernel[0]="poclbm"
phoenixDevice[0]="1"
phoenixWorkSize[0]="128"
phoenixQueueSize[0]="1"
phoenixAggression[0]="9"
phoenixParams[0]="VECTORS FASTLOOP=false"
poolWorkerName1[0]="X"
poolWorkerPass1[0]="X"
poolWorkerName2[0]="X"
poolWorkerPass2[0]="X"

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Ride or Die
Sigh. . .

With the DDOS's hitting the good pools, I need more than 2 pools to cycle through.

I'm using one of your original versions, because the newer ones never worked with the autosetup.

Can I just add pool 3, 4 etc. in the common file and corresponding entries in the cards file?

I'll probably just try this anyways, since it's kinda necessary, unless I go back to solomining as backup. . .

If there's anything extra I need to modify, PLMK.
Thanks!

I did donate a little something to you, btw, if that matters.
donator
Activity: 640
Merit: 500
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
I did it just like you said, I had it started on the local machine, and used sudo screen -x amm -p 0
to start the screen via ssh.  I will try it on the other 2 machines I have, I need to install the autominer on those also.  Thanks again for all the help, I feel much better seeing the miners running.
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 502
Which command is the correct one?
Pages:
Jump to: