Pages:
Author

Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go. - page 68. (Read 285117 times)

sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
lol well sort of. To access ATI GPGPU's you need control of X on the machine they are installed.


Code:
ssh -X user@ipaddress
password: live
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
python ./phoenix.py ...



I just tried doing it live on the machine with mouse/keyboard and I still get the same error

I don't get what you mean ? you tried that direct ? or you are using SSH on another machine to access your machine ?
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
lol well sort of. To access ATI GPGPU's you need control of X on the machine they are installed.


Code:
ssh -X user@ipaddress
password: live
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
python ./phoenix.py ...



I just tried doing it live on the machine with mouse/keyboard and I still get the same error
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
lol well sort of. To access ATI GPGPU's you need control of X on the machine they are installed.


Code:
ssh -X user@ipaddress
password: live
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
python ./phoenix.py ...

Oh and don't use start_mining to start sessions via SSH, you will have to start the miners manually.

member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
Aaaahhhhh are you forwarding xorg ?

I don't know the technical term/aspects of it, but I'm assuming that is what vnc/x11vnc might be doing?
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
Aaaahhhhh are you forwarding xorg ?
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10

This is very strange your hardware is detected and the kernel modules are loaded ok. Do you have access to your GPU via amdoverdrivectl ? Also when reinstalling to your flash media are you also reformatting your persistent space ?

Everything you are saying suggests that there's an error with registration. I've tested on a 5970 and everything seems fine so don't look like a hardware compatibility issue. The only thing I could find about the error you have said is that the registration files do not exist in the right place.

Are you using the machine direct or via SSH ?

Yes I have access to it in amdoverdrivectrl (previously had to reflash to default bios first for it to work, lost my voltage increase Sad ), and I reformatted the whole drive multiple times to be sure, I am accessing the machine over ssh/x11vnc
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10

Ok can you pastebin the output of

Code:
lsmod
lspci | grep VGA

Also are you getting the same error using pcolbm ?


I do get the same error with poclbm

output of lsmod
Code:
user@linuxcoin:/$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ext3                  112218  1
jbd                    41698  1 ext3
mbcache                12930  1 ext3
sco                    17555  2
bnep                   17424  2
rfcomm                 32744  0
l2cap                  40163  6 bnep,rfcomm
crc16                  12343  1 l2cap
bluetooth              55503  6 sco,bnep,rfcomm,l2cap
rfkill                 19014  2 bluetooth
fuse                   61520  1
dm_crypt               22256  0
dm_mod                 62467  1 dm_crypt
joydev                 17138  0
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     26321  1
snd_intel8x0           30802  0
snd_hda_intel          25946  0
fglrx                2678570  88
snd_hda_codec          67647  2 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_ac97_codec        106189  1 snd_intel8x0
ac97_bus               12510  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_hwdep              13148  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                67327  5 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_intel8x0,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_ac97_codec
snd_seq                44678  0
snd_timer              22658  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device         13155  1 snd_seq
tpm_tis                13125  0
psmouse                55199  0
snd                    52280  10 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_intel8x0,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_ac97_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
edac_core              35344  0
tpm                    17756  1 tpm_tis
evdev                  17475  7
tpm_bios               12903  1 tpm
i2c_nforce2            12584  0
k8temp                 12531  0
serio_raw              12878  0
pcspkr                 12579  0
soundcore              13014  1 snd
edac_mce_amd           17103  0
snd_page_alloc         12969  3 snd_intel8x0,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
i2c_core               23725  1 i2c_nforce2
button                 12994  1 fglrx
processor              27431  0
squashfs               31002  1
loop                   22515  2
aufs                  140440  1463
nls_utf8               12456  1
nls_cp437              16553  1
vfat                   17165  1
fat                    45206  1 vfat
sd_mod                 35501  3
crc_t10dif             12348  1 sd_mod
ide_generic             8217  0 [permanent]
ide_core               75593  1 ide_generic
usb_storage            43639  2
uas                    13151  0
ata_generic            12479  0
ohci_hcd               26400  0
pata_amd               13276  0
sata_nv                26519  0
libata                147240  3 ata_generic,pata_amd,sata_nv
ehci_hcd               39529  0
fan                    12674  0
scsi_mod              161457  4 sd_mod,usb_storage,uas,libata
usbcore               122908  5 usb_storage,uas,ohci_hcd,ehci_hcd
thermal                17330  0
thermal_sys            17939  3 processor,fan,thermal
skge                   40243  0
forcedeth              48684  0
nls_base               12753  5 nls_utf8,nls_cp437,vfat,fat,usbcore

output of lspci | grep VGA
Code:
user@linuxcoin:/$ lspci | grep VGA
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Hemlock [ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series]
user@linuxcoin:/$
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
booted up fine the first time, but now I keep getting this error when I try to run phoenix/phatk

Code:
[19/05/2011 16:41:06] FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

You haven't accepted the license agreement Cheesy


It worked the very first time I booted but never since (not using persistant at the moment)

I also tried to do it manually by

cd /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64
tar xvfz icd-registration.tgz -C /

but that still gives the same opencl kernal error

does /etc/opencl exist ? And you say it worked the first time ? If so it should work again as without persistence its a fresh filesystem every reboot.

/etc/opencl does exist, and everytime I reboot it asks me to accept the agreement and I do... yet I still receive the same error, I've even re-imaged my usb drive multiple times Sad

the only thing that I can think of is that I may have re-downloaded the iso when you fixed the ssh bug, but I don't have the original to compare with since I over-wrote it

Ok can you pastebin the output of

Code:
lsmod
lspci | grep VGA

Also are you getting the same error using pcolbm ?

cool.
maybe someone frontpage it to distrowatch.com site ?

p.s.
actually im more expect Knoppix foring or SLAX, than Debian itself, but thats only good, IMO Tongue
p.p.s.
can only thank you, cuz i have not enough BitCoins  for such product :/

lol its still to early to start adding this distro to distrowatch ;: Thanks for suggesting though !!

i got everything running on 3 rigs its great. I have a few questions is there anyway to flash the bios on the cards my xfx radeon 5850s wont clock past 775 and id like to hit 800-850~?

i saw on page 2 someone posted a script to see the GPU temps with bash this is the code. How do i run or execute it?

Code:
while true; do
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=1| grep GPU);
# Next lines are to check your balance if solo mining
#        BALANCE=$(bitcoind getbalance)
#        echo -ne "Bitcoin Balance: ${BALANCE}\r";
        sleep 35;
        clear
done

thanks for the great OS its really helpful.

Great good to hear your liking the new version. That's my code Cheesy just a little skiddie script to view the temps of your GPU's and your balance if solo mining. Remember to change the device numbers to match your hardware. For eg if I had four cards in one machine it would be

Code:
while true; do
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=1 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=2 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=3 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=1| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=2| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=3| grep GPU);
# Next lines are to check your balance if solo mining
#        BALANCE=$(bitcoind getbalance)
#        echo -ne "Bitcoin Balance: ${BALANCE}\r";
        sleep 35;
        clear
done

You could also use leafpad rather than nano if you would rather use a GUI Wink
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 101
REF,

Code:
nano start

copy and paste the code and save on exit.

Then

Code:
chmod +x start
./start
REF
hero member
Activity: 529
Merit: 500
i got everything running on 3 rigs its great. I have a few questions is there anyway to flash the bios on the cards my xfx radeon 5850s wont clock past 775 and id like to hit 800-850~?

i saw on page 2 someone posted a script to see the GPU temps with bash this is the code. How do i run or execute it?
Code:
while true; do
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=1| grep GPU);
# Next lines are to check your balance if solo mining
#        BALANCE=$(bitcoind getbalance)
#        echo -ne "Bitcoin Balance: ${BALANCE}\r";
        sleep 35;
        clear
done

thanks for the great OS its really helpful.
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
cool.
maybe someone frontpage it to distrowatch.com site ?

p.s.
actually im more expect Knoppix foring or SLAX, than Debian itself, but thats only good, IMO Tongue
p.p.s.
can only thank you, cuz i have not enough BitCoins  for such product :/
member
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
booted up fine the first time, but now I keep getting this error when I try to run phoenix/phatk

Code:
[19/05/2011 16:41:06] FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

You haven't accepted the license agreement Cheesy


It worked the very first time I booted but never since (not using persistant at the moment)

I also tried to do it manually by

cd /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64
tar xvfz icd-registration.tgz -C /

but that still gives the same opencl kernal error

does /etc/opencl exist ? And you say it worked the first time ? If so it should work again as without persistence its a fresh filesystem every reboot.

/etc/opencl does exist, and everytime I reboot it asks me to accept the agreement and I do... yet I still receive the same error, I've even re-imaged my usb drive multiple times Sad

the only thing that I can think of is that I may have re-downloaded the iso when you fixed the ssh bug, but I don't have the original to compare with since I over-wrote it
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
Nothing has changed between this version and 0.1 that would affect the DISPLAY variable ? It works fine on my machine ?

If you want to test try this.

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
sleep 5
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 30"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
sleep 5
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 30"

If every things working correctly the fan on card 1 should speed up then slow down and card two's fan should kick in then slow.


full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 101
I'll have to get sober and read about displays on linux - it doesn't make any sense at the moment  Grin
My point was that even if I export DISPLAY=:0 or :0.1, I don't get control over that particular display. It was working in 0.1 and it doesn't - just wanted to know what's changed
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
-X sets X forwarding on. Its not broken you need access to Xorg to access the GPGPU's on windows or linux.

if you export DISPLAY=:0 than your controlling the first of your cards. If you have more than one they are listed as other devices in order.

0 = display 0
0.1 = display 1

and so on. you can also set your display for AMDoverdrivectl the same

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 amdoverdrivectl

Would start the GUI for card 1.
 
More info here

http://compsoc.tardis.ed.ac.uk/wiki/SSH_Guide
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 101
Oh, you don't wanna know - that's the worst OS there is  Grin Anyways, so what changed from v0.1. I could simply

Code:
export DISPLAY=:0

and it would work fine. How do I configure ssh so I don't need the -X switch? Or is it not ssh at fault?
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
Oh man, I thought this day would never come, but I lost all hope and went with windblows. I finally got persistence working, but ssh errors(i had to force key generation, and although could ssh into the box, it would come up with some "No protocol specified" errors when trying to use aticonfig) and AMDOverdrive letting me adjust frequencies just for one of my cards pushed me over the edge Sad I hope you'll fix it in the next release

There's nothing to fix lol it's more like a lack of knowledge than a OS error Cheesy except SSH what had now been repaired. And if someone would of pointed out that SSH was broken than I would of fixed it alot sooner. This is why linuxcoin is alpha so people can test and I can fix the errors Cheesy

No protocol specified is due to the fact you don't have your display set. You have to ssh into your machine using the -X flag and set your display for each card. For example

Code:
ssh -X 192.168.1.2
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc

AMDOverdrive has a menu item but its impossible to select your card from there unless they update the program. You can set your card starting from a shell and using the -i flag to specify a device.

Not to mention if you are SSHing into a machine and want to change your clocks etc its pretty pointless using AMDOverdrivectl and you wont be able to control any cards with it over SSH. You would have to use aticonfig to setup your cards specifying your display via SSH.

Here's what I would do to SSH into a machine and get mining.

Code:

ssh -X 192.168.1.2
password: live
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
DISPLAY=:0 python ./phoenix.py ....&
DISPLAY=:0.1 python ./phoenix.py ... &.
DISPLAY=:0.2 python ./phoenix.py .... &

Windblows ? Whats that then ? I saw a post on here where someone was taking the mick asking a guy who said he would write 10 lines of python for 0.1btc lol and A guy said program a new OS called windblows it would cost around 30BTC Cheesy I didn't think this actually existed ?

EDIT: Ahhh winblows Cheesy Yes sounds like your more of a windows type of guy.

People if you are clustering boxes and using SSH do some research on how to use your hardware via SSH.
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 101
Oh man, I thought this day would never come, but I lost all hope and went with windblows. I finally got persistence working, but ssh errors(i had to force key generation, and although could ssh into the box, it would come up with some "No protocol specified" errors when trying to use aticonfig) and AMDOverdrive letting me adjust frequencies just for one of my cards pushed me over the edge Sad I hope you'll fix it in the next release
jr. member
Activity: 50
Merit: 7
Awesome! Thanks!

And no problem! It is great that you are doing this, I'm just happy to be of help to find these things!

Edit:
I should also mention that PROPERLY installing with persistent storage fixed the problem as well (still had to manually generate the keys, but they stuck after reboot).
Pages:
Jump to: