Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 148. (Read 418546 times)

full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 02:27:05 PM
Bios question!

Is it better to change  PEG0, PEG1,...  Max link speed to GEN1, GEN2 GEN3 in nvOC and Linux or those are only for windows ?
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 02:19:28 PM
@damNmad:

I found a small bug in your telegram configuration. Command which use for getting GPUs count is invalid when rig have installed over 9 cards...

Your command:
Code:
GPU_COUNT=$(nvidia-smi -L | tail -n 1| cut -c 5 |awk '{ SUM += $1+1} ; { print SUM }')
and result:
Code:
m1@rig-bafomet:~$ nvidia-smi -L | tail -n 1| cut -c 5 |awk '{ SUM += $1+1} ; { print SUM }'
2

There isn't any reason, why use awk. Easier way is use wc only.

So, fix:
Code:
GPU_COUNT=$(nvidia-smi -L | wc -l')
and result:
Code:
m1@rig-bafomet:~$ nvidia-smi -L | wc -l
11

I used to use same cmd, fixed it with this one for 1.4:

Code:
nvidia-smi --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader,nounits | tail -1



Here is even more optimized code, less cycles, no need to use pipe:

Code:
nvidia-smi -i 0 --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader,nounits

every one has GPU0 plugged in so we can query only one GPU to get the total number of GPU's instead of querying all GPU's to return the same number then pipe it trough tail Wink



Totally correct and thanks for the help 👍👍👍
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 101
November 08, 2017, 01:53:00 PM
@damNmad:

I found a small bug in your telegram configuration. Command which use for getting GPUs count is invalid when rig have installed over 9 cards...

Your command:
Code:
GPU_COUNT=$(nvidia-smi -L | tail -n 1| cut -c 5 |awk '{ SUM += $1+1} ; { print SUM }')
and result:
Code:
m1@rig-bafomet:~$ nvidia-smi -L | tail -n 1| cut -c 5 |awk '{ SUM += $1+1} ; { print SUM }'
2

There isn't any reason, why use awk. Easier way is use wc only.

So, fix:
Code:
GPU_COUNT=$(nvidia-smi -L | wc -l')
and result:
Code:
m1@rig-bafomet:~$ nvidia-smi -L | wc -l
11

I used to use same cmd, fixed it with this one for 1.4:

Code:
nvidia-smi --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader,nounits | tail -1



Here is even more optimized code, less cycles, no need to use pipe:

Code:
nvidia-smi -i 0 --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader,nounits

every one has GPU0 plugged in so we can query only one GPU to get the total number of GPU's instead of querying all GPU's to return the same number then pipe it trough tail Wink
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
November 08, 2017, 01:49:14 PM

Your ZEN_ADDRESS (note the extra D) for suprnova should correspond to your login name, not an actual wallet address. The pool and the port are correct. The next thing to consider is that 3main will use "x" for you miner password. I am not sure if suprnova is a pool that allows anything for password or not but I just wanted to point it out.

You can also look at the logging to figure out what is happening using this command:

Code:
tail -f screenlog.0

This will show the output of the miner (and other things if REMOTE) as it tries to start and connect.


Hope this helps.

Thank you! That has to be the problem, i'll replace that wallet key as soon as I solve my new problem.. it won't boot anymore, now I'm ending up at BusyBox at every startup.. Need to reinstall, hopa this will work Smiley Thanks for your help guys!
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 101
November 08, 2017, 01:41:25 PM
Guys; i just found this new (??) ethash miner, not sure it dual mines but would like someone to test it and see whether it earns place in nvOC??

https://github.com/ethash/eminer-release/releases/


It comes with some gadgets to see the hashrate and stuff, please have a look and put your opinion out. Would suggest to run it on a test RIG (I don;t have one Sorry Sad )


You can also join the discussion here on discord https://discord.gg/trw4c3c

It seems this miner is using OpenCL, not CUDA. Should be ok for AMD cards but not so much for Nvidia.
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
November 08, 2017, 01:15:13 PM

This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


Your ZEN_ADDRESS (note the extra D) for suprnova should correspond to your login name, not an actual wallet address. The pool and the port are correct. The next thing to consider is that 3main will use "x" for you miner password. I am not sure if suprnova is a pool that allows anything for password or not but I just wanted to point it out.

You can also look at the logging to figure out what is happening using this command:

Code:
tail -f screenlog.0

This will show the output of the miner (and other things if REMOTE) as it tries to start and connect.


Hope this helps.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 01:12:03 PM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

Thanks, im trying to mine Zen. Using suprnova as pool and have created a new worker with password "x".

This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

Thank you! I'm totally new into this, so I´ll ignore the second option for now Wink But I'll defenetly get back to that if I can't get it to work. I´m learning new stuff everyday thanks to you guys here!

With suprnova you use username not wallet
Make sure you make worker in suprnova setting too
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
November 08, 2017, 01:04:18 PM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

Thanks, im trying to mine Zen. Using suprnova as pool and have created a new worker with password "x".

This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

Thank you! I'm totally new into this, so I´ll ignore the second option for now Wink But I'll defenetly get back to that if I can't get it to work. I´m learning new stuff everyday thanks to you guys here!
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
November 08, 2017, 12:06:55 PM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

You beat me, Thank you so much stubo Smiley
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
November 08, 2017, 12:06:12 PM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
November 08, 2017, 12:05:05 PM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
November 08, 2017, 11:59:10 AM
Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
November 08, 2017, 11:54:53 AM
Guys; i just found this new (??) ethash miner, not sure it dual mines but would like someone to test it and see whether it earns place in nvOC??

https://github.com/ethash/eminer-release/releases/


It comes with some gadgets to see the hashrate and stuff, please have a look and put your opinion out. Would suggest to run it on a test RIG (I don;t have one Sorry Sad )


You can also join the discussion here on discord https://discord.gg/trw4c3c
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 10:20:34 AM
My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK

Thx for sharing your ideas  Wink


Just trying to help  👍👍👍👍
member
Activity: 117
Merit: 10
November 08, 2017, 07:38:21 AM
My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK

Thx for sharing your ideas  Wink
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 06:19:51 AM
My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 05:14:12 AM
Update dstm zm miner easy way :


It seems like for some reason we cant download the file from google drive by wget


Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from HERE
Put it in Downloads folder , then run the script

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 08, 2017, 12:39:25 AM

I try to read your huge script and i think you're a very experienced scripter. Thank for it.

But i see multiple auto_gram openden when WTM restart 3main at each switching coin. and i get en ps error but i don't know how.
I will post tomorrow in this thread about that

Thx  Tongue. I don't have a nvoc 19+ installed. The script was tested on nvoc 19 stable so I don't know yet how to get it working with WMT switch.
If some one have WMT switch working on Nvoc 19 stable and want to share a how to I'll be happy to modify the script.
Post what you have anyway.


look at this error message i can see on my miner's screen in a guake tab named auto_gram:
Code:
m1@MINER:~$ bash /home/m1/kk003_telegram
error: list of process IDs must follow -p

Usage:
 ps [options]

 Try 'ps --help '
  or 'ps --help '
 for additional help text.

For more details see ps(1).

Note : my version is nvOC19-1.4 and i'm using WTM_Switch included in z-papami_WTM folder


I replied to your earlier  post here
That's when it checks for miner Uptime and miner haven't started yet , just ignore it for now
Will add an if statement for next version.


Update :

Edit telegram and change all

From:
Code:
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)

To:
Code:
MINER_PID=$(ps ax | grep SCREEN | grep miner | awk '"miner" {print $1}')
if [ -n  "$MINER_PID" ]
then
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p $MINER_PID -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
else
MINER_UP_TIME=(" ")
fi
member
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
November 07, 2017, 07:30:45 PM
I mean this:

Code:
Note: you still need to implement bios setting changes.  The SHA256 hash (for the zip) is:
Code:
20a32841e07521b536083e7d4d4d64e2f8fdf2e259d277bb48e79f1520f57af4
The checksums do not match.

Where did you download from? And did you only try to download once?

It could be one of the hosted files is corrupted, so it depends on your source.

It also could be that your download got corrupted, so trying again may help.

member
Activity: 117
Merit: 10
November 07, 2017, 07:17:15 PM

I try to read your huge script and i think you're a very experienced scripter. Thank for it.

But i see multiple auto_gram openden when WTM restart 3main at each switching coin. and i get en ps error but i don't know how.
I will post tomorrow in this thread about that

Thx  Tongue. I don't have a nvoc 19+ installed. The script was tested on nvoc 19 stable so I don't know yet how to get it working with WMT switch.
If some one have WMT switch working on Nvoc 19 stable and want to share a how to I'll be happy to modify the script.
Post what you have anyway.


look at this error message i can see on my miner's screen in a guake tab named auto_gram:
Code:
m1@MINER:~$ bash /home/m1/kk003_telegram
error: list of process IDs must follow -p

Usage:
 ps [options]

 Try 'ps --help '
  or 'ps --help '
 for additional help text.

For more details see ps(1).

Note : my version is nvOC19-1.4 and i'm using WTM_Switch included in z-papami_WTM folder

Please login using ssh or terminal as m1 user and exec kk003_telegram:
Code:
bash kk003_telegram

Let me know if you see same error.
EDIT: If possible stop mining with WTM, mine with any miner and test if error persists

UPDATE:
From console run:
Code:
ps -o etime= -p $(pgrep -f miner)

and

Code:
ps -o etimes= -p $(pgrep -f Xorg)

see if retuns any values

I guess the first one fails because miner process is missing

I just upload a new version of kk003_telegram with Papampi's WTM switch statics support (thx Papampi ) that don't fix the problem miner process is missing (if I am right) but search for miner and Xorg process before exec ps.
Hope works well on Nvoc 19+ as I dont have it installed and in 19 stable don't get that error.
I would appreciate feedback.
Here the link: https://pastebin.com/vPnb6TKn

To update the script:
1. Backup the old one
Code:
cp /home/m1/telegram /home/m1/telegram.old

2. Edit /home/m1/telegram. Find :
Code:
#mod by kk003
if [ $TELEGRAM_TYPE == "kk003" ]
then
#!/bin/bash

3. Remove all from (including this line)
Code:
#!/bin/bash
 

to penultimate line

Code:
) >> $KK003_LOG_FILE ##### DON'T REMOVE THIS CLOSED PARENTHESIS OR WE'LL MISS THE LOG FILE
(Remove that last line too)

So you have to see the last lines of /home/m1/telegram like this:

Code:
#mod by kk003
if [ $TELEGRAM_TYPE == "kk003" ]
then
fi

4. Make a blank line between "then" and "fi" and get your cursor there
5. Copy and paste the new code from the link provided above
6. Save the file
7. From terminal run
Code:
bash telegram
and see if you get any errors

Let me know how it goes.
Jump to: