Author

Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform) - page 160. (Read 827303 times)

hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Still having a few problems with this. Sometimes, my miners will just stop mining. When I check Multiminer, the "Stop" button is available, as if they were mining, but the total hashrate is zero. Usually the individual hashrates for the GPUs are frozen at some positive value.

Do you have MultiMiner set to restart dead/sick/frozen miners in the Settings dialog? That should handle crashed processes, 0 hashrate, and the API no longer responding.

This just happened with my block erupter rig, too. I restarted that one, and it appears to be hashing now, but MobileMiner insists that it is Offline. (When the GPU miners stop, it says "Not Mining.")

It takes a minute or so for MobileMiner to register that the rig is back online. You also need to refresh within the mobile app. This doesn't happen automatically (though the iOS one will refresh data older than 15 minutes). If this persists please either PM me or email me directly and I'll look into your data.

Lastly, I can't use cgminer for the GPU rigs. It just crashes immediately. Curiously, I have never been able to run cgminer using -u and -p -- it always crashes immediately, on any machine, any version. I have to use -O user:pass. I'm guessing this is why it's crashing under MultiMiner, because MultiMiner is sending -u and -p.

I guess I could add some sort of option for this but honestly you should probably report it to the cgminer author. I could change it to -O, but then maybe that crashes for other people.

This is close to being very useful software for me. I just bought the "alerts" package for MobileMiner, hopefully that will help me keep things running until things are more stable, but it won't help for the ASIC rig, which is still saying "Offline."

Make sure that both of the checkboxes in the Settings are checked. If this is a persistent problem please PM or email me and we can troubleshoot it. I'll need your email address, app key, and the machine name.
hero member
Activity: 774
Merit: 500
Lazy Lurker Reads Alot
Sorry for the late reply nathanial on my behalf have some pretty hectic days at the moment

I mine at moment only btc untill BES no longer make a decent profit or that alternate coins make a bigger profit
As far as i know all alternate coins are less profitable for me having only asic devices to use

 
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 250
Owner of Poloniex
Still having a few problems with this. Sometimes, my miners will just stop mining. When I check Multiminer, the "Stop" button is available, as if they were mining, but the total hashrate is zero. Usually the individual hashrates for the GPUs are frozen at some positive value.

This just happened with my block erupter rig, too. I restarted that one, and it appears to be hashing now, but MobileMiner insists that it is Offline. (When the GPU miners stop, it says "Not Mining.")

Lastly, I can't use cgminer for the GPU rigs. It just crashes immediately. Curiously, I have never been able to run cgminer using -u and -p -- it always crashes immediately, on any machine, any version. I have to use -O user:pass. I'm guessing this is why it's crashing under MultiMiner, because MultiMiner is sending -u and -p.

This is close to being very useful software for me. I just bought the "alerts" package for MobileMiner, hopefully that will help me keep things running until things are more stable, but it won't help for the ASIC rig, which is still saying "Offline."
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 250
Owner of Poloniex
Edit 2: This is handled for the next update and I've also contacted sal002 (who runs CoinChoose). If you want a fix for it in the meantime you can grab this unofficial update.

Thanks for the fast fix -- works great!
full member
Activity: 125
Merit: 100
Hello, how can i save size and placement of multiminer?

You can't. It's on my to-do but low priority as nobody had requested it yet. I'll get it into the next update.
ok, will wait, Thank's  Smiley
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Hello, how can i save size and placement of multiminer?

You can't. It's on my to-do but low priority as nobody had requested it yet. I'll get it into the next update.
full member
Activity: 125
Merit: 100
Hello, how can i save size and placement of multiminer?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Was working fine yesterday, then this morning I found that it won't launch on two of my rigs

There's something funky in the CoinChoose API response right now. I've logged it and will fix it and contact sal002. Use Bitcoin as the base coin for now.

Edit: This is due to Terracoin currently returning NULL for the Difficulty in the CoinChoose.com API. I'm not really sure if I should handle this myself (I cannot just assume a value for difficulty). I've contacted sal002 and hopefully it will be fixed server-side soon. Until then use Bitcoin as the Base coin in the Strategies dialog.

Edit 2: This is handled for the next update and I've also contacted sal002 (who runs CoinChoose). If you want a fix for it in the meantime you can grab this unofficial update.

You will now see this when there is an error parsing the CoinChoose JSON API:

sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 250
Owner of Poloniex
Was working fine yesterday, then this morning I found that it won't launch on two of my rigs:
Code:
*********** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Null object cannot be converted to a value type.
   at System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider)
   at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.Extensions.Convert[T,U](T token)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.CoinInformation.PopulateFromJson(JToken jToken)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.ApiContext.GetCoinInformation(String userAgent, BaseCoin profitabilityBasis)
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.MainForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Win
    Assembly Version: 1.2.30.0
    Win32 Version: 1.2.30
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner2.Win.exe
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Utility
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Utility.DLL
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Engine
    Assembly Version: 1.2.30.0
    Win32 Version: 1.2.30
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Engine.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Xgminer
    Assembly Version: 1.2.30.0
    Win32 Version: 1.2.30
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Xgminer.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api
    Assembly Version: 1.2.30.0
    Win32 Version: 1.2.30
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420 built by: Win7SP1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
ljvminj-
    Assembly Version: 1.2.30.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
7fo-by6w
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
60frq1el
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
    Assembly Version: 4.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.0.6.16206
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/3slot/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL

The third rig seems to be fine. The two rigs that are crashing are watching LTC profitability, while the stable rig is watching BTC profitability. If I switch the unstable rigs to watch BTC profitability, they work fine.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Well my good news is that MM runs like a charm
I can not add other news besides that the program itself runs steady as a rock since the last 2 minor releases

Awesome! That's great news. Thanks for the update.

However i see that often bfgminer crashed but mutliminer simply restart the proces and continues
And bfgminer crashes when you change anything when you started mining and did not stop that process Wink

Is this with a certain coin? I have trouble with bfgminer and PPCoin, but otherwise bfgminer 3.2 seems far more stable than previous versions, especially for GPU mining.
hero member
Activity: 774
Merit: 500
Lazy Lurker Reads Alot
Well my good news is that MM runs like a charm
I can not add other news besides that the program itself runs steady as a rock since the last 2 minor releases

However i see that often bfgminer crashed but mutliminer simply restart the proces and continues
And bfgminer crashes when you change anything when you started mining and did not stop that process Wink
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Hi.  I'm running this on a Win7 laptop.  I downloaded the latest installer and get a .NET Framework error (Unhandled exception has occurred) when I try to get cgminer downloaded.  I don't want to continue and have a bad install so I quit the operation.  What do you suggest?

Please post any errors you get with the full text here in this thread. Using the Debug build from the releases page helps as well. Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 504
Merit: 500
Ok, fair enough. It just freaked me out when I had to enter in my password, I thought it was wanting me to buy it again. Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
I bought the push notification portion of MobileMiner but turned it off when I didn't want it chirping at me all the time. Now I wanted to turn it on, but I'm being asked to buy it again. $4 to use a toggle switch? Sad

Also, now that I've updated to 1.2.30, none of my machines are showing as being connected(in MobileMiner), when I know they are up and running fine.

You won't have to buy twice. Flip the switch, it prompts to purchase, it will tell you you have already purchased it and then re-activate. That's all built into both the in-app purchase platforms for iOS and Android.

Please double-check in MobileMiner. Nothing changed on that end and I show your machines online here. If they were just updated they may not have shown up yet.
hero member
Activity: 504
Merit: 500
I bought the push notification portion of MobileMiner but turned it off when I didn't want it chirping at me all the time. Now I wanted to turn it on, but I'm being asked to buy it again. $4 to use a toggle switch? Sad

Also, now that I've updated to 1.2.30, none of my machines are showing as being connected(in MobileMiner), when I know they are up and running fine.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Heya folks. There's a new prerelease available. Let me know what you run into. I'll fix any reported issues and get this wrapped up as a public release in a few days.

  • Improved support for inconsistent CoinChoose API results
  • Coin suggestions had stopped showing after a recent CoinChoose API change
  • Coins were being suggested that were already configured for mining
  • Indicate which strategy settings are optional for getting started
  • Bring back the Save & Cancel buttons when strategies are enabled
  • Improved handling for killing miner processes
  • Automatically remove the ButterflyCoin entry that got duplicated by CoinChoose
  • Indicate when a process restart is due to a frozen miner
  • Handle pool authentication failures with an unobtrusive notification rather than a dialog, allowing mining to continue
  • Handle miner output indicating that no servers could be used with an appropriate obtrusive dialog
  • Additional handling for COM errors managing Windows shortcuts

Among other things, this release should have better handling for pool authentication failures so that there is less downtime. A dialog will only be shown and mining interrupted if no servers are available for use. Otherwise an unobtrusive notification is shown.

Authentication failed:


No servers available:


Happy mining  Grin
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Is there any way we could use http://www.coinwarz.com/ instead of coinchoose or have the choice?

As far as I know CoinChoose.com is the only crypto-currency profitability site that provides API access. I don't particularly want to start scraping HTML sites and parsing it for data. If there are any other sites that offer some sort of JSON or XML feed I'd be happy to look into supporting them.
legendary
Activity: 1834
Merit: 1498
Is there any way we could use http://www.coinwarz.com/ instead of coinchoose or have the choice?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
When I try to add ButteflyCoin to my coins listing, I get the following debug listing:

It looks like ButterflyCoin used to be on CoinChoose.com with the symbol BOC, and then changed to BFC. This has caused two ButterflyCoin entries in MultiMiner.

  • Close MultiMiner
  • Click Start>Computer
  • Enter %appdata%\MultiMiner in the address bar and hit
  • Edit the KnownCoinsCache.xml file and remove the ButtterflyCoin entry with the BOC symbol
  • Save your changes
  • Restart MultiMiner
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
When I try to add ButteflyCoin to my coins listing, I get the following debug listing:

Please download the Debug version from the releases page and then post the same information using that build. Thanks!
Jump to: