Pages:
Author

Topic: New command-line tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux) - page 2. (Read 50925 times)

sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 257
for some reason you have to manually load libXext before libatiadlxx
Code:
--- a/adl_api.py  2012-01-18 18:04:59.199777656 +0100
+++ b/adl_api.py  2012-01-18 18:05:11.199734821 +0100
@@ -36,6 +36,7 @@
         from ctypes import RTLD_GLOBAL
 
         # load the ADL 3.0 dso/dll
+        CDLL("libXext.so", mode=RTLD_GLOBAL)
         _libadl = CDLL("libatiadlxx.so", mode=RTLD_GLOBAL)
     
         # ADL requires we pass an allocation function and handle freeing it ourselves
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
thanks for this overclocking app, it's really great when it works for me. BUT, I am running into an issue lately. I run archlinux x86_64, all my software and drivers are quite current = catalyst 11.12(-1), amdstream 2.6(-1), linux kernel 3.1.9-2, etc, etc -- I keep getting this error that I cannot for the life of me figure out how to resolve, so I thought I would try posting here and see if there's anything someone may be able to think of for fixing this lil' issue I seem to have... I get this error when running 'atitweak' ;;

Quote
# sudo easy_install-2.7 --upgrade adl3
# atitweak
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/atitweak", line 24, in
    from adl3 import *
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/adl3-0.5-py2.7.egg/adl3/__init__.py", line 1, in
    from .adl_api import *
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/adl3-0.5-py2.7.egg/adl3/adl_api.py", line 39, in
    _libadl = CDLL("libatiadlxx.so", mode=RTLD_GLOBAL)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/ctypes/__init__.py", line 353, in __init__
    self._handle = _dlopen(self._name, mode)
OSError: /usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so: undefined symbol: XextAddDisplay

Quote
# pacman -Qo /usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so
/usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so is owned by catalyst-total 11.12-1

# ls -al /usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 275672 Jan 17 03:38 /usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so

# ldd /usr/lib/libatiadlxx.so
        linux-vdso.so.1 =>  (0x00007fff493ff000)
        libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x00007fa123066000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x00007fa122cc3000)
        /lib/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00007fa1234d9000)

I'm out of ideas here, anyone know what is up with that 'undefined symbol: XextAddDisplay' error? thanks in advance if anyone has any ideas/suggestions/pointers/tips!

/j0800
newbie
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
UPDATE: adl3 v0.5

sudo easy_install --upgrade adl3

This release has two changes, both thanks to lueo:
- Windows fixes and general cleanup
- Powertune support (69xx only)
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
Bitcoin believer
New feature added:

* Powertune level adjustment.

Usage:

  -p POWERTUNE_LEVEL, --set-powertune=POWERTUNE_LEVEL
                        Sets powertune level (between -20% and 20%) for on the
                        selected adapters.

NOTE: Only support by 6xxx cards.

Checkout the latest version on GitHub: http://bit.ly/trXI0U
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
Thanks amazingrando! Please tell me if anything went wrong~~

So far it works fine, but then again I only have one rig to test it on.  Thanks again!
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
Bitcoin believer
Thanks amazingrando! Please tell me if anything went wrong~~

Hello everyone,

I've patched the atitweak so that it can operate in Windows correctly.

In addition, I change the way it works so that atitweak will show correct devices. For example, it will show 4 cores on my 2*6990.

Test and patch are welcome!

Please check my fork version on http://bit.ly/trXI0U

I found a program in Github that can overlock ATI GPU as well. It works well for my 3 * 6970.

However, I don't know C++ much nor do I know python, can someone help to convert his code to atitweak?

https://github.com/Glakke/glakkeclock

Thanks lueo!  I only have one Windows rig, but finally I can set the memory clocks nice and low and all the GPUs on that rig.  Works well so far!
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
Hello everyone,

I've patched the atitweak so that it can operate in Windows correctly.

In addition, I change the way it works so that atitweak will show correct devices. For example, it will show 4 cores on my 2*6990.

Test and patch are welcome!

Please check my fork version on http://bit.ly/trXI0U

I found a program in Github that can overlock ATI GPU as well. It works well for my 3 * 6970.

However, I don't know C++ much nor do I know python, can someone help to convert his code to atitweak?

https://github.com/Glakke/glakkeclock

Thanks lueo!  I only have one Windows rig, but finally I can set the memory clocks nice and low and all the GPUs on that rig.  Works well so far!
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
Bitcoin believer
Hello everyone,

I've patched the atitweak so that it can operate in Windows correctly.

In addition, I change the way it works so that atitweak will show correct devices. For example, it will show 4 cores on my 2*6990.

Test and patch are welcome!

Please check my fork version on http://bit.ly/trXI0U

I found a program in Github that can overlock ATI GPU as well. It works well for my 3 * 6970.

However, I don't know C++ much nor do I know python, can someone help to convert his code to atitweak?

https://github.com/Glakke/glakkeclock
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
Thanks OP for the tool!  This is part of the BAMT image and is a super awesome/easy way to configure the settings.  I just recently started having a problem when setting the mem/core values on my 5970. 

Code:
root@miner:~# atitweak -m 175 -e 850 -A 0
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 850MHz, memory clock 175MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 850MHz, memory clock 175MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 850MHz, memory clock 175MHz
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

No matter what I set, it always returns the same failed code.  Any ideas?

TIA
full member
Activity: 131
Merit: 100
Thanks OP, donation sent also.
member
Activity: 61
Merit: 10
Bitcoin believer
I found a program in Github that can overlock ATI GPU as well. It works well for my 3 * 6970.

However, I don't know C++ much nor do I know python, can someone help to convert his code to atitweak?

https://github.com/Glakke/glakkeclock
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
General question on this topic, is there a tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux) that figures out the maximum GPU speed, the minimum Memory speed with the optimal voltage for my cards to mine with maximum hashrate? It's annoying to modify GPU, Memory and Voltage trying to find the best for my cards, because when I get a bit over the limit I have to reboot because the phoenix miner doesn't accept the reseted values after hanging up and curiously it also can't be killed (9).
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
Here is a solution for my problem with the SSH access:

Code:
ssh -X user@
password:
sudo su
chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Thanks to drgr33n at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7374.1272 (post #1272)

The xauth merge ... may output an error, don't be irritated, continue  Wink
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
You will need to set DISPLAY=:0 for --odsc I think. ?
Code:
# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -s
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --lsa
No protocol specified
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter

# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Are you using the newest version of atitweak?
Yes, I'm using: easy_install adl3==0.3.

How about atitweak -s?
See above.

When it says that X needs to be running, try running it as sudo.  It should get over that problem
I am typing the commands into the shell as root, that should be the same.


Anyone with more ideas?
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
When it says that X needs to be running, try running it as sudo.  It should get over that problem
donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
You will need to set DISPLAY=:0 for --odsc I think.  Are you using the newest version of atitweak?  How about atitweak -s? I'm not that great with linux - just trying what I know from experience from my remote rigs.  But I'm out of ideas.  Maybe a PM and a couple coins to the developer??
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
Do your aticonfig commands give errors?

aticonfig --lsa or aticonfig --odgc --adaper=all

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all

I get this by SSH:
Code:
# aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter
Code:
# aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands
And now? Thanks in advance for your help!

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
This makes no difference.
donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
Do your aticonfig commands give errors?

aticonfig --lsa or aticonfig --odgc --adaper=all

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
When I try atitweak over SSH I get this:

Code:
# atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Running atitweak on the computer itself works. What can I do to control the cards from outside?

Try:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l


Still the same Sad
Code:
# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Curious, the help page is displayed:
Code:
# atitweak -h
Usage: atitweak [options]

Options:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -l, --list-adapters   Lists all detected and supported display adapters.
  -s, --status          Shows current clock speeds, core voltage, utilization
                        and performance level.
  -e ENGINE_CLOCK, --set-engine-clock=ENGINE_CLOCK
                        Sets engine clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -m MEMORY_CLOCK, --set-memory-clock=MEMORY_CLOCK
                        Sets memory clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        peformance levels on the selected adapters.
  -v CORE_VOLTAGE, --set-core-voltage=CORE_VOLTAGE
                        Sets core voltage level (in VDC) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -f FAN_SPEED, --set-fan-speed=FAN_SPEED
                        Sets the fan speed (in percent) for the selected
                        adapters.
  -d, --set-fan-speed-default
                        Resets the fan speed to its default setting.
  -A ADAPTERLIST, --adapter=ADAPTERLIST
                        Selects which adapters returned by --list-adapters
                        should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        ADAPTERLIST contains either a comma-seperated sequence
                        of the index numbers of the adapters to be affected or
                        else contains the keyword "all" to select all the
                        adapters. If --adapter is missing, all adapters will
                        be affected.
  -P PERFORMANCELEVELLIST, --performance-level=PERFORMANCELEVELLIST
                        Selects which performance levels returned by --list-
                        adapters should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        PERFORMANCELEVELLIST contains either a comma-separated
                        sequence of the index numbers of the performance
                        levels to be affected or else contains the keyword
                        "all" to select all performance levels. If
                        --performance-level is missing, all performance levels
                        will be affected.
donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
When I try atitweak over SSH I get this:

Code:
# atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Running atitweak on the computer itself works. What can I do to control the cards from outside?

Try:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l
Pages:
Jump to: