Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 398. (Read 5805537 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
For all you crazy scrypt/LTC mining fanatics, I have finally found the reason you cannot set very high thread concurrencies or intensities on 79x0 cards. It shall be fixed in the next version. I'm able to run my 7970s at TCs of 22392 now.

And how much faster is it? :-p

7970 @ 1135/1890, LG 2, TC 22392:
Code:
 GPU 0:  72.0C 3413RPM | 714.6K/715.7Kh/s | A:0 R:1 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:20
No, the memory speed is not a typo. Ignore the accept/reject ratio; I was trying solo.

EDIT: The code is now in git, and here's a windows build with the changes:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe
Lem
newbie
Activity: 78
Merit: 0
For all you crazy scrypt/LTC mining fanatics, I have finally found the reason you cannot set very high thread concurrencies or intensities on 79x0 cards. It shall be fixed in the next version. I'm able to run my 7970s at TCs of 22392 now.

And how much faster is it? :-p
donator
Activity: 543
Merit: 500
Latest cgminer shows strange behaviour (yes, the screenshot says 2.10.5 but I also tried the latest 2.11.2):
http://666kb.com/i/ccdeq3e6alsbklzis.jpg

Going back to 2.9.7 completely fixed the problem of 100% CPU spikes on two different machines.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
For all you crazy scrypt/LTC mining fanatics, I have finally found the reason you cannot set very high thread concurrencies or intensities on 79x0 cards. It shall be fixed in the next version. I'm able to run my 7970s at TCs of 22392 now.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
...
Kano - If the Unity interface is running X must be running? Perhaps my Solaris background is leading me astray there tho? - Linux experience to date is limited. Ultimately I intend running headless - I don't want or need anything more than ssh to connect.
GPU mining usually requires X (Unity is just an X display manager - xubuntu uses xfce)
Headless is fine, but X still needs to be running for cgminer to get at the GPU properly
As long as the machine boots into X that's what you need.
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
I was hoping by now I could have said something like "GPU mining is deprecated, only ASIC code is supported from here on"... but it seems that was a pipedream  Tongue, and scrypt is coming back to haunt me with a vengeance  Roll Eyes I haven't seen so many new questions about GPU mining in over a year...

lol - ASICs just mean that GPU scrypt miners may just start out with LTC (or even Novacoin?).

Despite grabbing the 12.10 image and saying yes to d/load updates during the installation I still seem to be outstanding some 256 Mb of updates for Ubuntu so I will let those download/install and come back to this later in the day

Kano - If the Unity interface is running X must be running? Perhaps my Solaris background is leading me astray there tho? - Linux experience to date is limited. Ultimately I intend running headless - I don't want or need anything more than ssh to connect.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
[2013-03-14 21:31:47] This error says the device is not enabled       

Any pointers appreciated.
Code:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial

ck, add this command to readme... Smiley I see this every 5th page or so ;]
I was hoping by now I could have said something like "GPU mining is deprecated, only ASIC code is supported from here on"... but it seems that was a pipedream  Tongue, and scrypt is coming back to haunt me with a vengeance  Roll Eyes I haven't seen so many new questions about GPU mining in over a year...
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
...
X is running?
export DISPLAY=:0
or to test:
export DISPLAY=:0 ; xlsfonts works?
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
Thanks for that - I had run the --initial command and thats whats stopped me mining completely before and ended up reinstalling Ubuntu again - having run that now I get...

 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-03-15 04:31:51] 0 GPU devices max detected                   

The graphics adapters are both showing up with aticonfig still though?

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           150
             Current Peak :    925           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1200]     [150-1575]
                 GPU load :    0%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    157           300
             Current Peak :    850           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-960]     [1200-1445]
                 GPU load :    0%
legendary
Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049
cgminer -n states
.
.             
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
.
.
I have another version of OpenCL:
Code:
CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (923.1)
is this ok or should I upgrade?
TIA
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
[2013-03-14 21:31:47] This error says the device is not enabled       

Any pointers appreciated.
Code:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial

ck, add this command to readme... Smiley I see this every 5th page or so ;]
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
[2013-03-14 21:31:47] This error says the device is not enabled       

Any pointers appreciated.
Code:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
OK having some difficulties with a 2nd gfx card, reinstalled a couple of time and starting to tear my hair out a bit now so forgive the nooby questions but learning a lot here.

Have installed Ubuntu 12.10, the latest catalyst drivers, rebooted, installed the AMD SDK rebooted again and then installed the pre-built cgminer 2.11.2 as that was built on the same platform. Also run an aticonfig install.

I have an AMD Radeon 7950 which is working fine and hooked up to my TV currently via VGA port. Also installed is a 5770 that I got cheap so decided that would be a great bump.

Problem is i cannot mine on the 5770.
cgminer -n states
[2013-03-14 21:31:47] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] Platform 0 devices: 1                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47]    0   Tahiti                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-03-14 21:31:47] 1 GPU devices max detected                   

if I do an aticonfig --list-adapters both cards can be seen...

 * 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

* - Default adapter


I have hooked up the 5770 to HDMI to make sure the card came up but I am not getting any output there either so I am thinking either the card is partly cactus or I have just not it right in Ubuntu?

Any pointers appreciated.

member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Hi all, I'm finally upgrading from 2.7.3 and im running into that "autogen.sh no such file exists" problem that I've seen around, but I tried running though the dependencies and they all check out. Also I get the make error "no rules found". It's been like 6 months since I've had to do this last, what am I missing?
I presume you are thus getting the source code NOT from git.
Skip autogen and just run ./configure --enable-bitforce ; make clean ; make

... as per the README ...
Code:
./autogen.sh	# only needed if building from git repo

This is true, however I still get "no rule to make target". Am I missing a flag?

Herp Derp...was missing libusb-1.0 (was stated in config logs)
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Hi all, I'm finally upgrading from 2.7.3 and im running into that "autogen.sh no such file exists" problem that I've seen around, but I tried running though the dependencies and they all check out. Also I get the make error "no rules found". It's been like 6 months since I've had to do this last, what am I missing?
I presume you are thus getting the source code NOT from git.
Skip autogen and just run ./configure --enable-bitforce ; make clean ; make

... as per the README ...
Code:
./autogen.sh	# only needed if building from git repo
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Hi all, I'm finally upgrading from 2.7.3 and im running into that "autogen.sh no such file exists" problem that I've seen around, but I tried running though the dependencies and they all check out. Also I get the make error "no rules found". It's been like 6 months since I've had to do this last, what am I missing?
hero member
Activity: 1204
Merit: 502
Vave.com - Crypto Casino
I took the liberty to upload a compiled cgminer 2.11.2 for Linux 32 bits

https://mega.co.nz/#!kV9i1RiL!G6cxTUvkls_tVDqWTIXgrhrGl6Vrj2cfvgDbdTSwMjk

with --enable-script --cpu-mining, and gpu mining with SDK2.8 and ADL.
newbie
Activity: 63
Merit: 0
Hey ck,

Could we get a link to the WinUSB drivers in the OP? Sorry if this was asked already before and rejected,
but it feels weird not being able to find it there, even if it is in the FPGA readme.

Thanks,
Bryce
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 1000
Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....
Hi ckolivas,

While bitcoin was down I used the opportunity to upgrade my rigs to Xubuntu 12.04 LTS 64bit. I noticed your binary is for 12.10 - is it OK to run on 12.04 do you know? Or will it give me stability issues? Cheers muchly.
It works on 12.04 as well. I can't attest to its stability as such though.

All good, got a slight increase in hash rate too, as well as a notable lowering of rejects - ie: zero after nearly 4 hours of mining with stratum! Very impressed indeed ckolivas, brilliant work. Many thanks.

Peace.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Rather newbie here...

Is there a way to get one instance of CGminer to mine on both my old Nvidia 285 & new AMD HD7850 at the same time? After playing around with things for a while, I ended up just running 2 instances, one for each card. Running on my Windows gaming system, if that matters.

I created a worker for each instance (and the instance on my wife's machine). Is it best practices to assign a unique worker to each instance?
No, nvidia and amd need 2 instances with different  gpu-platform values.
Jump to: