Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 618. (Read 5805874 times)

sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 250
Just received 5 new shiney 7970's and was wondering whats the best setup on cgminer for these.  I keep seeing diablominer as the best but I just love cgminer.  Any help is appreciated. 
legendary
Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079
Gerald Davis
Nobody ever said cgminer WILL change the voltage.  I said cgminer WON'T change voltage (or any other card parameter) unless you tell it to.  Sorry you were confused.

To anyone else wanting to avoid frustration some tips:
1) cgminer doesn't change anything (core clock, mem clock, voltage) unless you specify a value.
2) cgminer displays what the card is running at.  some other utilities show what the card is SET at.  If cgminer conflicts w/ other utilities cgminer is likely right.
3) When setting values cgminer uses AMD ADL library.  It ASKS the card to change the value.  The card is free to ignore it.  Some cards may ignore all requests, some may ignore just ones they consider "invalid".  Some cards may reset to stock after invalid value, some cards may keep last valid setting.
4) Exactly what happens depends on the exact card, the hardware, the vendor, and even the BIOS version (same exact card from same vendor with different BIOS can behave differently)
5) Don't use multiple utilities (TRIXX, atitweak, cgminer, AB, Catalyst) to change values at the same time.  If changing values with another utility don't specify a core, mem, or voltage parameter (as applicable) in cgminer.
6) P4Man encountered a situation where a VRM was damaged by using two utilities which read voltage directly from the hardware at the same time.  Be careful with these non-compliant utilities which read and write directly to the card hardware.

legendary
Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000
D&T,

I think af and I have been confused about the lack of cgminer to change voltage (underclock) on 7970s.  I skipped the 6xxx series and all my 5xxx series are able to be changed via cgminer.  Jake's post a few back describes the situation well = fscking AMD...
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079
Gerald Davis
For the last time af.

Nobody said cgminer MUST work.

cgminer doesn't change the voltage UNLESS YOU TELL IT TO.  Period.

If you don't specify gpu-vddc and cgminer REPORTS 1.17V that doesn't mean cgminer CHANGED IT TO 1.17V.  It means CGMINER QUERIED the card and the card indicated it is running at 1.17V.

Very important that you read and comprehend what is being said instead of making assumptions, then getting confused and then blaming your problems on other people.

hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
For some reason, my AVG tells me that CGMiner is a virus, and I can't use it..
It only happend today, and I've been mining with it for atleast a couple of weeks..

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=Add+an+exception+to+AVG
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
For some reason, my AVG tells me that CGMiner is a virus, and I can't use it..
It only happend today, and I've been mining with it for atleast a couple of weeks..
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
I am having a problem undervolting a 6990.  I use the "--gpu-vddc 1.0" command option but when I use the 'g' key to read back it is always at stock voltage.

Can you undervolt your 7970 with --gpu-vddc setting?

I'm not aware of a single case where cgminer was able to successfully change core voltage on 7xxx cards - those happy days of being able to easily tweak core voltage on any card are gone even though the code to do so still works.

The issue is that any AMD card is free to ignore your vddc change requests which is what the new generations of cards tend to commonly do.
No matter whether the driver returns success or failure, the hardware itself can - and does - merrily ignore your screams of anguish, an issue widely reported with various 6xxx (and now 7xxx) family cards. The 5xxx family of cards were very well-behaved in this respect.

Windows tools like Afterburner modify hardware registers directly, totally bypassing the driver fuckage but they do so using proprietary, non-portable, Windows-only code.
Thank you AMD.

The only surefire way to have your way with the card is by modding the bios but this is not for the faint of heart.
To add insult to injury, the moment you modify your BIOS Windows drivers will always bluescreen on boot to punish you for trying, even though the card may be 100% operational.
Thanks again AMD  Roll Eyes
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1002
A small status update: the cgminer support for ztex boards now compiles and runs on linux, osx and windows. There are still features missing and the hash rate reporting is pretty broken but the boards hash at their expected speed. Check it out: https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex

Let me know of any problems / suggestions.
legendary
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1004
I am having a problem undervolting a 6990.  I use the "--gpu-vddc 1.0" command option but when I use the 'g' key to read back it is always at stock voltage.  What am I doing wrong?

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 750 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-vddc 1.0
full member
Activity: 131
Merit: 100
Is there a way to run the -na command when using diablo kernel?
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Since I've had a few cgminer updates waiting for quite a while, and I've also added another update to the miner.php that some might consider useful, I'll post about it here:

The latest version in my git waiting to be pulled:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/blob/master/miner.h

This adds 3 changes to ckolivas git:
1) Split the devs output tables if there is more than 1 device type
2) A PHP deprecated update for 1)
3) A new option at line 10 "$readonly" that when set to true will force the script to not show any buttons to change cgminer
If it is set to false then it will use the cgminer API command 'privileged' to determine if it should show buttons

Change 3) is useful to force it to read only with true if you want to give public access to the web page but ensure it always is readonly no matter what API access level you set in cgminer
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
No conf file is specified... will it use one without anything specified?
Yes, the default config (cgminer.conf) if it's able to find one.
Smiley option 3)
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
No conf file is specified... will it use one without anything specified?
Yes, the default config (cgminer.conf) if it's able to find one.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
No conf file is specified... will it use one without anything specified?
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Funnily enough my 2.3.1-2 doubled up on the poo front. Not using the conf file, and only happened this one time. Haven't re-started it to see if it does it again at all. It's not affecting anything so I've left it.
3 possible Causes:
1) in the "-c conf" file specified and also specified on the command line
2) in the "-c conf" file specified and also in the default conf file
3) specified on the command line and also in the default conf file
full member
Activity: 133
Merit: 100
Hi folks,

I had a multi-hour Internet outage earlier today, but after replacing the failed component that was the cause the outage my (cgminer 2.3.1-based) rig connected and started hashing for a short while but then crashed with the following error:
Code:
...
[2012-03-13 16:03:21] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-03-13 16:03:32] Pool 1 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-03-13 16:04:26] Pool 0 http://btcguild.com:8332 not responding!
[2012-03-13 16:04:26] Switching to http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
[2012-03-13 16:05:26] Pool 1 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 not responding!
[2012-03-13 16:17:32] Failed to create get_work_thread
XIO:  fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server ":0.0"
      after 186609 requests (186608 known processed) with 0 events remaining.

I have the system setup to autologin to X and automatically start cgminer, but it was failing with the following error:
Code:
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] Started cgminer 2.3.1
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

It would appear that my fglrx drivers were goofed, as a reboot of the system fixed the problem.

Anyone else ever see something like this?
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Funnily enough my 2.3.1-2 doubled up on the poo front. Not using the conf file, and only happened this one time. Haven't re-started it to see if it does it again at all. It's not affecting anything so I've left it.
sr. member
Activity: 255
Merit: 250
Thank you, for some reason I was reading the default path in cgminer as /home/ .cgminer/cgminer.conf (with a space before the period, which of course makes no sense) and then also not realizing the -a option to see the dir. Much appreciated.
member
Activity: 266
Merit: 36
The problem is I can't find a default .conf file anywhere to delete/remove. There are no .conf files (except my cgminer3.conf) in the cgminer directory or home directory.

The default is ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
(You must use ls -a to see file/directory names which begin with a ".".)

So to remove:
rm -ri ~/.cgminer
Jump to: