Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 666. (Read 5805728 times)

member
Activity: 266
Merit: 36
Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
Yep, start reading github bootcamp Smiley
https://github.com/

I found this useful:  Git Reference; it's a tutorial as much as a reference.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
edit

no change at all Sad

i know this sounds very strange but watching this thing it almost looks like its trying to maintain a mhash less than 500 total or something

the gpus mhash fluctuations constantly going from 20-100+ and back down each one keeps changing but the aggregate speed stays around 500 mhash for all 5 cards...
I've seen reports like this before... something funky going on here. See what happens to the hash rate if you disable devices one by one in the menu. If you have m multiple screens set up on the one card in your config instead of one screen per card, opencl makes them all separate devices, so you're only mining on one card. Do they all spin up or is only one card actually mining when you have 5 devices adding up to one card's output?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Perhaps my question was vague. I'd like to know how to specify differing vector and worksize for different cards?

You can do -I 4,9, but you cannot do the same with -v or -w:
Code:
cgminer: -v: '4,2' is not a number
cgminer: -w: '128,64' is not a number

Is there a means of doing this I've not considered, or perhaps it's a feature that could be added?
Currently it only accepts one number since it tries to use sane defaults anyway. I could be added as a feature, but with so much going on in the cgminer code at the moment, it's very low priority since it's not something people request.
full member
Activity: 216
Merit: 100
Perhaps my question was vague. I'd like to know how to specify differing vector and worksize for different cards?

You can do -I 4,9, but you cannot do the same with -v or -w:
Code:
cgminer: -v: '4,2' is not a number
cgminer: -w: '128,64' is not a number

Is there a means of doing this I've not considered, or perhaps it's a feature that could be added?
sr. member
Activity: 314
Merit: 251
When I start cgminer with a -Q bigger than 2 it doesn't seem to have an effect.
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
I heart thebaron
What does it take to get CGminer voltage control working under Windows ?  (Windows 7 x64)
I have been able to use every other feature, including clock and memory speed adjustments, but never voltage control using CGMiner.
Anyone care to share ?
hero member
Activity: 772
Merit: 500
Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
Yep, start reading github bootcamp Smiley
https://github.com/

That's a very nice how to in the Bootcamp ... I'll be back (will start setting up the local GIT stuff tomorrow).

Thanks Smiley,
Dia
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
edit

no change at all Sad

i know this sounds very strange but watching this thing it almost looks like its trying to maintain a mhash less than 500 total or something

the gpus mhash fluctuations constantly going from 20-100+ and back down each one keeps changing but the aggregate speed stays around 500 mhash for all 5 cards...
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
[
Code:
2012-02-08 11:18:29] Summary of per device statistics:

[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU0  29.0C 2106RPM | (5s):88.5 (avg):108.9 Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U:1.82/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU1  35.0C 3195RPM | (5s):92.8 (avg):96.6 Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U:0.91/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU2  27.5C 3254RPM | (5s):105.5 (avg):85.4 Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U:1.21/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU3  26.0C 3340RPM | (5s):120.1 (avg):89.6 Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U:1.82/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU4  24.5C 3162RPM | (5s):79.7 (avg):70.6 Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U:0.61/m I: 9

those are 5 x 5870 I should be getting 430 mhash each

the weird thing is before i exported display it only showed one card but it was mining fine at full 430 mhash
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Code:
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] Platform 0 devices: 5
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 2 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 3 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 4 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] 5 GPU devices max detected
Are your five graphics cards correctly set up in xorg? By that I mean have you run:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all
and then restarted?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
Yep, start reading github bootcamp Smiley
https://github.com/
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
Code:
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] Platform 0 devices: 5
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 2 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 3 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] GPU 4 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-08 11:14:04] 5 GPU devices max detected
hero member
Activity: 772
Merit: 500
Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
thank you for that but now im having an even weirder problem

it went from 1 GPU at full speed to 5 GPUS at very low speed

like all five are adding up to only 420 mhash,

is there a fix for this too? Smiley
What does "cgminer -n" show?
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
thank you for that but now im having an even weirder problem

it went from 1 GPU at full speed to 5 GPUS at very low speed

like all five are adding up to only 420 mhash,

is there a fix for this too? Smiley
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
hello gentlemen

i have been mining with cgminer in windows since the beginning but I decided recently that I would try linux on one of my rigs
I am pretty sure I set everything up correctly

but cgminer will only show 1 GPU, even though aticonfig shows all 5

I get that more ADL devices than OpenCL devices error

I will gladly send 1 btc tip to whoever gives me the fix first! thanks!! Smiley
export DISPLAY=:0
then start cgminer
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
hello gentlemen

i have been mining with cgminer in windows since the beginning but I decided recently that I would try linux on one of my rigs
I am pretty sure I set everything up correctly

but cgminer will only show 1 GPU, even though aticonfig shows all 5

I get that more ADL devices than OpenCL devices error

I will gladly send 1 btc tip to whoever gives me the fix first! thanks!! Smiley
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Hello ck!

Apparently the problem with "OFF" decreased but not disappeared completely:


Same here. Ran 18 hrs and got 3 of 4 cards showing OFF with 2.2.3.  Started 2.1.2 with the same flags last night, I'll check it in 8 hours.  Are you using --auto-fan? Not using auto-fan seemed to solve it in 2.2.1, until my power crashed anyway.
Can you check in the menu when the GPUs were "last initialised" ?
donator
Activity: 798
Merit: 500
Hello ck!

Apparently the problem with "OFF" decreased but not disappeared completely:


Same here. Ran 18 hrs and got 3 of 4 cards showing OFF with 2.2.3.  Started 2.1.2 with the same flags last night, I'll check it in 8 hours.  Are you using --auto-fan? Not using auto-fan seemed to solve it in 2.2.1, until my power crashed anyway.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
Aggression 5 generates more for me then aggression 8 on my 6850, and 5 lets the desktop actually be usable too.
Jump to: