Pages:
Author

Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner - page 45. (Read 760839 times)

newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
Hey guys!

I've been using the GUI created by Kiv and I heard Phoenix is faster, so naturally I'm trying this, despite having no experience with cmd prompts.
As expected, I can't seem to figure out how to launch it  Embarrassed

This is what I've got so far (some mix between this thread and a guide for m0mchil's software):
Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"[email protected]:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7
It tries to launch, but tells me that it "failed to patch kernel" Sad

I've tried a couple of variations thereof, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any idea what's wrong?
legendary
Activity: 3080
Merit: 1083
In windows if you don't want to use a dummy plug you can just switch the monitor cable from the primary to the secondary and the secondary card should then be immediately visible to OpenCL apps. I would build a dummy cable cause I'm lazy and don't want to be flippin cables....

Not working on Windows 7 and catalyst 11.4. The desktop is becoming blanj and you wont be able to start any program.

Odd. Then again I tried it with 11.3 - works fine. What happens when I switch the cable to the secondary card is I get a windows desktop. The catalyst drivers should detect the secondary display and create a secondary desktop. If not you may have to manually create a desktop. Also bear in mind this is WITHOUT crossfire enabled. Crossfire may introduce additional details into the picture.
qed
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
In windows if you don't want to use a dummy plug you can just switch the monitor cable from the primary to the secondary and the secondary card should then be immediately visible to OpenCL apps. I would build a dummy cable cause I'm lazy and don't want to be flippin cables....

Not working on Windows 7 and catalyst 11.4. The desktop is becoming blanj and you wont be able to start any program.
legendary
Activity: 3080
Merit: 1083
In windows if you don't want to use a dummy plug you can just switch the monitor cable from the primary to the secondary and the secondary card should then be immediately visible to OpenCL apps. I would build a dummy cable cause I'm lazy and don't want to be flippin cables....
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 251
What's exactly doing PLATFORM=ID option?

Short answer:
The PLATFORMS=ID switch is to specify which platform ID on your system you want to use.
It's only important if you have multiple OpenCL devices in your system, from different vendors (mixing AMD/ATI and
nVidia cards in one system, for example.)
If you only have one platform on your system, you don't have to specify it. If you have multiple platforms,
Phoenix will tell you that it is needed. So, don't worry about it. Smiley

Long answer:
OpenCL is a standard developed by Khronos.
The "core" of OpenCL was not created by AMD/ATI nor nVidia, although they probably contribute to its development.
The problem is that, even though OpenCL is common, AMD/ATI and nVidia have different ideas about how to go about
bridging the gap between OpenCL and GPU. AMD/ATI gets from OpenCL to raw GPU code in a different way from how
nVidia does it, which makes nVidia's version of OpenCL totally incompatible with AMD/ATI cards and vice versa.

This can cause a serious problem when there is a system with some nVidia and some AMD/ATI cards in it: One vendor's
version of OpenCL will not work with another vendor's card, so Khronos needed a way of making sure independent
versions could exist on the same system. Their solution was to use an "installable client driver" (ICD) for each vendor.
So, when you install both AMD/ATI's OpenCL and nVidia's OpenCL, they exist as separate "platforms." One accesses
the AMD/ATI cards, the other accesses the nVidia cards.

So .. any ideas how to use phoenix with the followin scheme:

first slot - 5870
second slot - 5970

cause Catalyst reports that second GPU on 5970 is disabled:
Quote
Primary Adapter      
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   
Device ID   6898   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   21E6   
Subsystem Vendor ID   1458   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.019.000.008   
BIOS Part Number   113-C00801-011     
BIOS Date   2010/03/01   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   950 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1250 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   160.0 GByte/s   
   
   
Linked Adapter       
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series   
Device ID   689C   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   C000   
Subsystem Vendor ID   174B   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.014   
BIOS Part Number   113-C01OCS-AC1     
BIOS Date   2010/05/30   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   735 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1010 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   129.3 GByte/s   
   
   
Disabled Adapter       
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series   
Device ID   689C   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   C000   
Subsystem Vendor ID   174B   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.019   
BIOS Part Number   113-C01OCM-AC1     
BIOS Date   2010/05/30   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   735 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1010 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   129.3 GByte/s   

and no chance to start phoenix or pocblm with device # parameter since the only active is number 0. Second is the cpu.

On a linux based OS just run aticonfig --adapter=all --initial and restart x. poclbm should see both cards now.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
What's exactly doing PLATFORM=ID option?

Short answer:
The PLATFORMS=ID switch is to specify which platform ID on your system you want to use.
It's only important if you have multiple OpenCL devices in your system, from different vendors (mixing AMD/ATI and
nVidia cards in one system, for example.)
If you only have one platform on your system, you don't have to specify it. If you have multiple platforms,
Phoenix will tell you that it is needed. So, don't worry about it. Smiley

Long answer:
OpenCL is a standard developed by Khronos.
The "core" of OpenCL was not created by AMD/ATI nor nVidia, although they probably contribute to its development.
The problem is that, even though OpenCL is common, AMD/ATI and nVidia have different ideas about how to go about
bridging the gap between OpenCL and GPU. AMD/ATI gets from OpenCL to raw GPU code in a different way from how
nVidia does it, which makes nVidia's version of OpenCL totally incompatible with AMD/ATI cards and vice versa.

This can cause a serious problem when there is a system with some nVidia and some AMD/ATI cards in it: One vendor's
version of OpenCL will not work with another vendor's card, so Khronos needed a way of making sure independent
versions could exist on the same system. Their solution was to use an "installable client driver" (ICD) for each vendor.
So, when you install both AMD/ATI's OpenCL and nVidia's OpenCL, they exist as separate "platforms." One accesses
the AMD/ATI cards, the other accesses the nVidia cards.

So .. any ideas how to use phoenix with the followin scheme:

first slot - 5870
second slot - 5970

   

and no chance to start phoenix or pocblm with device # parameter since the only active is number 0. Second is the cpu.
[/quote]

you need a dummy plug or another monitor to plug into the card
full member
Activity: 124
Merit: 100
What's exactly doing PLATFORM=ID option?

Short answer:
The PLATFORMS=ID switch is to specify which platform ID on your system you want to use.
It's only important if you have multiple OpenCL devices in your system, from different vendors (mixing AMD/ATI and
nVidia cards in one system, for example.)
If you only have one platform on your system, you don't have to specify it. If you have multiple platforms,
Phoenix will tell you that it is needed. So, don't worry about it. Smiley

Long answer:
OpenCL is a standard developed by Khronos.
The "core" of OpenCL was not created by AMD/ATI nor nVidia, although they probably contribute to its development.
The problem is that, even though OpenCL is common, AMD/ATI and nVidia have different ideas about how to go about
bridging the gap between OpenCL and GPU. AMD/ATI gets from OpenCL to raw GPU code in a different way from how
nVidia does it, which makes nVidia's version of OpenCL totally incompatible with AMD/ATI cards and vice versa.

This can cause a serious problem when there is a system with some nVidia and some AMD/ATI cards in it: One vendor's
version of OpenCL will not work with another vendor's card, so Khronos needed a way of making sure independent
versions could exist on the same system. Their solution was to use an "installable client driver" (ICD) for each vendor.
So, when you install both AMD/ATI's OpenCL and nVidia's OpenCL, they exist as separate "platforms." One accesses
the AMD/ATI cards, the other accesses the nVidia cards.

So .. any ideas how to use phoenix with the followin scheme:

first slot - 5870
second slot - 5970

cause Catalyst reports that second GPU on 5970 is disabled:
Quote
Primary Adapter      
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   
Device ID   6898   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   21E6   
Subsystem Vendor ID   1458   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.019.000.008   
BIOS Part Number   113-C00801-011     
BIOS Date   2010/03/01   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   950 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1250 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   160.0 GByte/s   
   
   
Linked Adapter       
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series   
Device ID   689C   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   C000   
Subsystem Vendor ID   174B   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.014   
BIOS Part Number   113-C01OCS-AC1     
BIOS Date   2010/05/30   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   735 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1010 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   129.3 GByte/s   
   
   
Disabled Adapter       
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series   
Device ID   689C   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   C000   
Subsystem Vendor ID   174B   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x8   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.019   
BIOS Part Number   113-C01OCM-AC1     
BIOS Date   2010/05/30   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   735 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1010 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   129.3 GByte/s   

and no chance to start phoenix or pocblm with device # parameter since the only active is number 0. Second is the cpu.
Xer
member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
Any chance you can hide the cmd-window to the tray when minimize it instead of to taskbar?


http://www.askvg.com/how-to-minimize-an-application-to-system-tray-in-windows/

member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
Any chance you can hide the cmd-window to the tray when minimize it instead of to taskbar?
full member
Activity: 174
Merit: 100
It seems like if a pool goes down for over 15 minutes or so, phoenix stops trying to reconnect. Is there anything I can do about that? (bitcoinpool.com had some trouble tonight)
legendary
Activity: 1750
Merit: 1007
Great job fixing the stale shares with 1.3.  Since switching to the new version I've only had 11 stales out of 9373, and I'm pretty sure 4 of the 11 are from when I was switching my mining room over to an 8-port switch (more rigs on the way, mwahhahah!).
member
Activity: 63
Merit: 10
I happened to have the kill-o-watt connected to one of my miners so I jotted down some notes:

Baseline (system up, nothing running) 165w, running solo:
poclbm, 5870, 316Mhash, Start 305w@51C, Finish 315w@76C
Phoenix, 5870, 350Mhash, Start 290w@52c, Finish 309w@75C
Phoenix, 5870 w/MSI Afterburner 965/300, 397Mhash, finish 318w@75C (didn't wait for the card to cool down this time).

And in the end I fired up the 5970 and the 5870 and had all three GPUs running under Phoenix and the system stabilized at 550w, not bad for ~900 Mhashs.

System is a MSI motherboard with low-end AMD Semperon CPU and Vista Ultimate running in 32bit mode.

-X
hero member
Activity: 575
Merit: 500
The North Remembers
So I'm trying to run this on one of my Windows boxes and it's giving me the error "Could not locate the specified kernel!"  how do I specify where it should be looking and what do I need in the directory?

You need to open the command line window and change the directory to the folder you have phoenix in. Then just type in the commands and flags posted above for the pool you are using and your video card.
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000
So I'm trying to run this on one of my Windows boxes and it's giving me the error "Could not locate the specified kernel!"  how do I specify where it should be looking and what do I need in the directory?
full member
Activity: 219
Merit: 120
Thank you sir, got my vapor x 5870 from 375 to 415 without any changes to hardware settings. Here is what works for me if anyone is interested

phoenix -u http://[email protected]:[email protected]:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=2056


Really WORKSIZE=2056

should that be 256?

This won't cause problems since invalid WORKSIZE settings are automatically corrected (by rounding down to the nearest valid setting, which is this case would be 256)
qed
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
Changed from 1.2 to 1.3 and it started sending Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle. :s.
If I run 1.2 it doesn´t happen.



I had the same problem, in both versions 1.2 and version 1.3.
legendary
Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016
holy ...
from 274 to 300 Mhash/s 6870 1038/345 , win7
member
Activity: 63
Merit: 10
Does it mean that the work is dropped only if the hash of previous block changes (good idea), otherwise new getwork is just added to the queue? I'm not sure how bitcoin daemon would handle a proof-of-work for old midstate that have current prevblock (e.g. in case of only merkleroot changed due to new transactions). Would it  be accepted?

Actually, bitcoind changes the merkle root on every getwork, since the extraNonce (which is inside the coinbase transaction) is incremented every time.
It caches the trees for every merkle root in RAM and, when a successful proof-of-work solution is found, finds the corresponding tree to attach to the block.
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
Thank you sir, got my vapor x 5870 from 375 to 415 without any changes to hardware settings. Here is what works for me if anyone is interested

phoenix -u http://[email protected]:[email protected]:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=2056


Really WORKSIZE=2056

should that be 256?
full member
Activity: 219
Merit: 120
Changed from 1.2 to 1.3 and it started sending Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle. :s.
If I run 1.2 it doesn´t happen.



A possible cause of this has been determined and it has been fixed in the latest SVN revision. In certain cases a new block being received would case the kernel to request work form the queue twice.
Pages:
Jump to: