Pages:
Author

Topic: PHP Bitcoin Node Status Page (Read 9970 times)

member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
June 23, 2017, 11:01:39 AM
#63
That was it.  Curl_init was blowing up.  While I had curl installed, I did not have curl-php.


I have this up and running on my dogenode and litenode now.  Very nice!  Now I have to figure out how to get that swanky dark screen working =)

Thank you for your hard work! 
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
June 23, 2017, 10:14:47 AM
#62
I am struggling with this. my vps gets a 500 error.

Is there anything in your PHP logs to check what the issue is? HTTP 500 errors are usually served when there's a configuration issue.

For example, is the curl library installed for PHP?
member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
June 23, 2017, 09:36:36 AM
#61
I am struggling with this.  my vps gets a 500 error.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
January 14, 2017, 04:43:50 AM
#60
Thread bump and feature update, you can now configure extra node types to graph via an array in the config file  Grin

See my node for an example (I've added breadwallet and bither clients to the default Core/Classic/BitcoinJ set).
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
September 18, 2016, 11:57:27 AM
#59
Is this good for php 7.x (I'm running 7.0.11) ?

This does indeed work with PHP7, my test node is running 7.0.10 Smiley
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
September 18, 2016, 11:19:08 AM
#58
Is this good for php 7.x (I'm running 7.0.11) ?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
September 17, 2016, 12:37:16 PM
#57
This thing works great once I got everything worked out with the settings!

Thanks for creating and maintaining it.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
January 12, 2016, 06:47:30 AM
#56
Very good, wish i had the skills to do that....... well done sir  Wink

Thats a great idea for a website, A site where nodes could register and receive donations from bitcoin users.  or a node pool where donations are spread among nodes depending on uptime.... maybe that already exists ?

Thanks Smiley

There already is a site where users can register Bitcoin addresses alongside their nodes - bitnodes.21.co.

It's not really exposed (you have to drill into the node details to see the address) but the data is there Smiley

My nodes:

https://bitnodes.21.co/nodes/188.65.59.69-8333/
https://bitnodes.21.co/nodes/185.122.56.197-8333/
https://bitnodes.21.co/nodes/31.220.7.136-8333/
hero member
Activity: 1092
Merit: 520
January 08, 2016, 12:52:25 PM
#55
Very good, wish i had the skills to do that....... well done sir  Wink

Thats a great idea for a website, A site where nodes could register and receive donations from bitcoin users.  or a node pool where donations are spread among nodes depending on uptime.... maybe that already exists ?
copper member
Activity: 3892
Merit: 2197
Verified awesomeness ✔
January 07, 2016, 02:13:30 PM
#54
No need to apologize, as you are allowed to bump your own thread, as long as there is 24 hours between your previous post and the new one. Wink
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
January 07, 2016, 01:22:24 PM
#53
OK, apologies for the double-post and bump, but in the interest of keeping the thread updated, I have made the following minor changes to the status page (thanks to Audun Larsen for the pull requests!):

  • Peer Geolocation: Country flag now displays the full country name on mouseover
  • Peer List: You can now ignore/filter the peer list by IP (in addition to the existing feature to ignore all Tor peers)
  • Peer List: Peers now have an inbound/outbound connection identifier
  • Peer List: Peer connected time and last send/receive are now relative times (i.e. "x minutes", rather than absolute timestamps
  • Bitnodes API: Corrected the Bitnodes API URL (removing the getaddr part which is no longer used)
  • Settings: You can now hard-code the PHP timezone if you don't have it set in php.ini
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
December 02, 2015, 06:22:28 AM
#52
Be nice if I could run a version on windows Cheesy

You should be able to run this on Windows - as long as you have PHP with the curl extension installed, plus a compatible webserver such as Apache.

The communication with bitcoind is done via RPC so there's no underlying Linux system calls done for the core functionality. The only OS-level Linux commands run are to get various system stats like disk usage, daemon uptime etc.
^.^
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
December 01, 2015, 08:04:52 PM
#51
Be nice if I could run a version on windows Cheesy
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
December 01, 2015, 02:30:44 PM
#50
Did this break your live demo?

Code:
Warning: require_once(./php/config.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/www/bitcoind-status/index.php on line 12

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required './php/config.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /srv/www/bitcoind-status/index.php on line 12

Apologies - I reinstalled my servers a while back. The whole server is Puppetised and the status page config isn't (or at least wasn't) so it got missed - good spot!

I've temporarily stopped bitcoind on the boxes as it was making them quite swappy.

I've also added a slightly nicer error message when the config file isn't found, so it doesn't fall through to the PHP error.
copper member
Activity: 1498
Merit: 1499
No I dont escrow anymore.
December 01, 2015, 05:28:22 AM
#49
Did this break your live demo?

Code:
Warning: require_once(./php/config.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/www/bitcoind-status/index.php on line 12

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required './php/config.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /srv/www/bitcoind-status/index.php on line 12
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
December 01, 2015, 04:48:48 AM
#48
Hi Craig,
Thanks for putting this together. Could you explain the few steps after it's downloaded from Github, where do I put the folder (or contents)?

Typically, you'll need to put the folder in /var/www on your server - this is normally where Apache serves content from. That said, you'll need to check the Apache configuration as it can vary from system to system.

You can also change Apache's configuration to serve content from a totally different directory (e.g. /srv/www) as long as the filesystem permissions allow Apache read access.

Apache will also need write access to wherever you configure it to place the cache files - I've set the default to be /tmp but this is cleared after every reboot, so it may not be appropriate in all cases.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
August 14, 2015, 07:23:19 PM
#47
Just a quick bump - since my last update there's been a couple of minor improvements to the status page.

It can now report the bitcoin daemon uptime (though only on Linux systems), and you can also toggle displaying the node's IP off altogether.

As always, tips/comments/pull requests are appreciated Smiley
copper member
Activity: 3892
Merit: 2197
Verified awesomeness ✔
April 01, 2015, 03:54:30 AM
#46
Well, I just pulled again, removed everything but my config, redid my config and now it works. I guess I fucked it up somewhere along the line. Tongue
copper member
Activity: 3892
Merit: 2197
Verified awesomeness ✔
March 23, 2015, 12:25:31 PM
#45
1. I've cleared my cache multiple times, but that didn't the problem. What is the version of your bitcoind?
2. And I guess I fucked up the pull than, my bad!
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
March 23, 2015, 10:22:39 AM
#44
Nice! I already added something like that to my node, but it isn't as sophisticated, haha. Will update my node in a bit.

EDIT: Done. However, it seems that "Time Connected", "Last Send" and "Last Receive" doesn't work.
EDIT2: Your config.sample.php does not contain the "geolocate_peer_ip" option.

Re: EDIT1: You may need to refresh your cache. The data comes from the getinfo() RPC call, so I'd suggest turning on debug mode and checking the output inside the HTML comment.
Re: EDIT2 - Strange, It's in the version on GitHub here: https://github.com/craigwatson/bitcoind-status/blob/master/php/config.sample.php#L31
Pages:
Jump to: