Pages:
Author

Topic: poclbm autostart on Ubuntu 10.10? (30 BTC) (Read 11227 times)

newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
April 20, 2011, 06:53:27 PM
#34
 
It makes the clocks set before and printed by
Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
permanent, also after reboot.

You're still the man, but I have difficulty deciphering your manner of speech... but I was able to accomplish setting the default clock/mem speeds using default profiles in AMDOverdiveCtrl and setting it to start at login. 
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Fanspeed, no: resets after each X restart to auto.  Clock, yes:
Code:
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all

I type that in and it says "Clocks persisted for Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series."  When I reboot, the clocks are the same.  What am I missing?


It makes the clocks set before and printed by
Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
permanent, also after reboot.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0

Fanspeed, no: resets after each X restart to auto.  Clock, yes:
Code:
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all


I type that in and it says "Clocks persisted for Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series."  When I reboot, the clocks are the same.  What am I missing?

BTW, you're the man, Raulo. 
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
 Cheesy I figured it out  Cheesy
Now I will share my knowledge for all future generations.  

First set a user to auto log in.
System->Administration->Login screen

Next, make a simple shell script. It needs to be something that will work under the terminal.  Example:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
cd /home/zamicol/Bitcoin/poclbm
python poclbm.py -u ******** --pass=********** -o ************* -p 8332 -d 1 -v -w 128

You can make this using a text editor like gedit.  Save it with the .sh extension.  Example: "myBitcoinMiner.sh"

Make your script executable.  (Right click->Properties->Permissions->Execute).  You should now be able to double click your script and have it run under terminal to verify that your script works.  

Now to have it start up automatically upon login.  Go to System->Preferences->Startup Application.  On the screen that appears, click "Add"

Name it whatever you want.  Under the command, type "gnome-terminal -x /home/zamicol/Bitcoin/myBitcoinMiner.sh" and replace that latter part with the path to to script that you made.  The -x will put your command in a new terminal window upon startup.  

You should have a system now that will start up and start mining without any further input from you  Grin  Good luck!

And in case anyone ever feels generous, my address is below.


newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0

Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/path/to/sdk:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
pocmldir/poclbm.py --parametes

Put the script is some file and  run it from /etc/rc.local


I'm a noob to scripting so I don't understand all of this.  I want to be able to press the power button on a machine with no other peripherals (monitor/keyboard) and have it start up and start mining.  I have my machine auto-log in, so I don't think I need to worry about the SDK configuration, but I don't quite understand how to get poclbm autostarting:

-"Put the script is some file"  Huh? 
-"and  run it from /etc/rc.local" Huh again?

I'm also using the Ati over clock utility that uses QT, is there any way to set the default gpu/mem speeds?

Thanks!
member
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
Another thing you can do is to put the commands into cron so that the applications will keep trying to start if they get closed for whatever reason.

I had to write a script to check if poclbm was already running and then run it if it wasn't.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
# poclbm-start.sh

# This script needs to be run as root for me

# Make sure LD_LIBRARY_PATH is available
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/

# Look to see if poclbm is already running
if [[ $(ps -ef) =~ "python poclbm.py -d $1" ]]; then
  echo "A program with the same command already seems to be running according to 'ps -ef'"
else
  # poclbm not running so start it.
  echo "Starting python poclbm.py -d $1 -o yourbitcoindhost -w 128 --pass=pass --user=user --verbose"
  cd /yourpoclbmdirectory
  python poclbm.py -d $1 -o yourbitcoindhost -w 128 --pass=pass --user=user --verbose >> /yourlogdirectory/poclbm-$1.log 2>&1 &
fi

Then I added this to my root cron configuration:

Code:
* * * * * /scriptlocation/poclbm-start.sh 1
* * * * * /scriptlocation/poclbm-start.sh 2
* * * * * /scriptlocation/poclbm-start.sh 3
* * * * * /scriptlocation/poclbm-start.sh 4

legendary
Activity: 1284
Merit: 1001
You can try making a file called /etc/rc5.d/S50bcminer and putting the commands in it. Make sure it is executable (chmod +x /etc/rc5.d/S50bcminer). The GPU miners require the X-server, but it is only started when the computer reaches run level 5. rc.local is executed at run level 3. Putting it in rc5.d with that name makes sure the script isn't run until the server has started and everything else has been loaded. The S50 part is there because the files are executed in sorted order, the rest (bcminer) you can change to whatever you want.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
Only got round to testing again today. Now even with -r 10 it was random if autostart would succeed or not. I added a sleep 60 command to the startup script, hopefully that should take care of race conditions.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
February 28, 2011, 02:44:36 PM
#26
Hm, correction - I just rebooted again and it didn't work with sudo. Could it be a random chance, depending on something else already being started or not?

Update: hm, odd, it didn't work wenn I added the -r 60 parameter to poclbm. With -r 10 it works atm.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
February 28, 2011, 02:30:35 PM
#25
Thanks - I now have the script working via ssh (adding the "&" after the line helped, I guess). However, starting it from rc.local it seems the graphics card once again is not visible.

Running it with "sudo myscript" in rc.local works. But is there a way to make it not run as root?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
February 28, 2011, 02:21:52 PM
#24
First nothing (no output, no command prompt). If I quit via ctrl+c, and then do ps -a | grep poclbm, it shows a running poclbm process. Somehow I can not kill that one, either (not even with sudo kill -9), how is that? Is that because it belongs to the script? How could I kill it?

If you cannot kill a process, it means that the fglrx driver messed in kernel memory. I had such behavior only when I overclocked too much. It should not happen.

Check if there is a kernel panic in /var/log/messages and look for any problems in /var/log/Xorg.0.log
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
February 28, 2011, 01:56:52 PM
#23
Quote
/home/mahkul/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32/bitcoind >> /home/mahkul/log/bitcoind.log 2>&1 &

Just curious, what does the 2>&1 part at the end of the line do?

The 2>&1 will write standard output and standard errors to a file. While it is processing, the command line will not be available. The shell will wait for the process to complete before letting you enter anything into the command line again.

The 2>&1 & will also write standard output and standard errors to a file. The extra & means to execute the process in the background so the command line is still available while it is processing.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
February 28, 2011, 01:39:42 PM
#22
Quote
What happens if you run the script without redirecting to the log files, i.e. without >/home/bjoern/bitcoin/poclbm1.log .

First nothing (no output, no command prompt). If I quit via ctrl+c, and then do ps -a | grep poclbm, it shows a running poclbm process. Somehow I can not kill that one, either (not even with sudo kill -9), how is that? Is that because it belongs to the script? How could I kill it?

Should I see the output from poclbm, or is it swallowed by the script?

Quote
/home/mahkul/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32/bitcoind >> /home/mahkul/log/bitcoind.log 2>&1 &

Just curious, what does the 2>&1 part at the end of the line do?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
February 28, 2011, 11:18:18 AM
#21
Why is it looking for that file in the /.bitcoin/ directory and not in ~/.bitcoin/ (where it acutally is)

Because it doesn't know that you as a user even exists.
Try setting HOME to your directory.

Quote
Should LD_LIBRARY_PATH and DISPLAY=:0 lines be in the rc.local itself? Because I have them in my automine script:

It won't hurt but it should be working within the miner (but try both)

What happens if you run this script as root but not in autostart?

I have a very similar script that works in autostart. 

Ha! It didn't work as root, but I changed the line in rc.local to:

Code:

sudo -i -u mahkul /home/mahkul/automine


Works like a charm.  Cool
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
February 28, 2011, 10:54:47 AM
#20
Why is it looking for that file in the /.bitcoin/ directory and not in ~/.bitcoin/ (where it acutally is)

Because it doesn't know that you as a user even exists.
Try setting HOME to your directory.

Quote
Should LD_LIBRARY_PATH and DISPLAY=:0 lines be in the rc.local itself? Because I have them in my automine script:

It won't hurt but it should be working within the miner (but try both)

What happens if you run this script as root but not in autostart?

I have a very similar script that works in autostart. 
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
February 28, 2011, 10:48:48 AM
#19
This script should work provided that you correctly set the paths. I would also give the absolute path for the poclbm.py.

What happens if you run the script without redirecting to the log files, i.e. without >/home/bjoern/bitcoin/poclbm1.log .

Quote
Is it sufficient to add a "&" to the end of the line

Yes, it is.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
February 28, 2011, 10:47:53 AM
#18
I can't get this to work:

Code:
mahkul@szafir:~/log$ cat ./bitcoind.log
bitcoin server starting
Warning: To use bitcoind, you must set rpcpassword=
in the configuration file: /.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf
If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions.

Why is it looking for that file in the /.bitcoin/ directory and not in ~/.bitcoin/ (where it acutally is)

Also, I have no devices visible in the miner (and I have the DISPLAY=:0 line in /etc/rc.local).

Code:
mahkul@szafir:~/log$ cat output1.log
No protocol specified
No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

[0]     AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 925 Processor

Should LD_LIBRARY_PATH and DISPLAY=:0 lines be in the rc.local itself? Because I have them in my automine script:

Code:
mahkul@szafir:~$ cat automine
export DISPLAY=:0
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx32/lib/x86/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/home/mahkul/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32/bitcoind >> /home/mahkul/log/bitcoind.log 2>&1 &
sleep 5
cd /home/mahkul/Downloads/poclbm
./poclbm.py --user=user --pass=password -d 1 > /home/mahkul/log/output1.log 2>&1 &
./poclbm.py --user=user --pass=password -d 2 > /home/mahkul/log/output2.log 2>&1 &

Thanks.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
February 28, 2011, 09:51:48 AM
#17
Hi,

I tried to create a script that sets the environment variables and starts the miner. However, it only seems to hang the shell.

I tried running it via ssh with sudo. That is the first thing I need to get working before autostart, because the miner will be in a friend's cellar. If anything goes wrong, I have to be able to do stuff with ssh...

Besides, I'd like to be able to test the script before I put it on autostart.

Any ideas?

Here is the script:

Quote
export ATISTREAMSDKROOT=/home/bjoern/bitcoin/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64
export ATISTREAMSDKSAMPLESROOT=/home/bjoern/bitcoin/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LIBRARY_PATH=$LIBRARY_PATH:$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/lib/x86_64/
export C_INCLUDE_PATH=$C_INCLUDE_PATH:$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/include/

export DISPLAY=:0

poclbm/poclbm.py -u myuser --pass=notmypwd -d 1 -v -w 128 --verbose > /home/bjoern/bitcoin/poclbm1.log


#poclbm/poclbm.py -u myuser --pass=notmypwd -d 2 -v -w 128 -r 1 --verbose > /home/bjoern/bitcoin/poclbm2.log

What would I have to do to start both miners, btw? Is it sufficient to add a "&" to the end of the line, or does that only work in the shell?

Anyway, nothing ever showed up in the log file, and the script wasn't endable with ctrl+c.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
February 24, 2011, 10:48:31 AM
#16
Code:
mahkul@szafir:~/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32$ sudo aticonfig --odgt          
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands
mahkul@szafir:~/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32$

Is sudo access not enough for this? Do I need to be logged in as root himself?

I guess the environmental variable is not set correctly when sudoing. Try
Code:
$ sudo bash
# export DISPLAY=:0
# aticonfig --odgt

sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
February 24, 2011, 10:36:52 AM
#15
Thanks Raulo!

I logged in via ssh and put in export DISPLAY=:0 (and the library path is in there as well).

I am still unable to use aticonfig via ssh:

Code:
mahkul@szafir:~/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32$ sudo aticonfig --odgt          
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands
mahkul@szafir:~/Downloads/bitcoin-0.3.19/bin/32$

Is sudo access not enough for this? Do I need to be logged in as root himself?
Pages:
Jump to: