Pages:
Author

Topic: Rebranded 5870 (6870) for only $130 on Newegg - page 2. (Read 18266 times)

hero member
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
Wrenchmonkey,

You should try thread concurrency settings instead of shaders. (No need for shaders after you fine tune)  This is from the cgminer read me:

"Setting thread concurrency overrides anything you put into --shaders and is ultimately a BETTER way to tune performance."

Source https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/SCRYPT-README

The post by SardonicJester a few posts up will give you the best results.

Btw, did disksweeper work?
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
424.5k/hash! Woot!

Running 1233 memclock, 899 gpu clock (going all the way to 900 causes it to drop back down to 365k/h), 1600 shaders, work size 256, undervolted to 1.1v.

Windows 7, Catalyst 13.1.

We'll see how stabile it is overnight.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
I got mine up and running on Windows 7 (got 30 days to get a license entered).

If I set it up this way:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -u [my username] -p [my pass] -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192

I average about 330khash

If I set it up to leave it all in defaults,

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -u [my username] -p [my pass] -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -I 18

It runs at 410k-430k/hash, but it causes the system to reboot after about 1-2 minutes (temps stay below 75 though, so not sure what's causing this. It might be an under-powered power supply?) Anyway, I'm using chrome remote desktop, because the machine I'm testing in is at my office, so I'll have to take a look at it in the morning and see if I can figure out why it's rebooting randomly. I have a Corsair 450watt PSU that should be able to handle the extra power draw (if indeed, that's what it is).

How do you change 'engine and memory'? Are you talking about adding arguments:

Code:
--gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1300

?

Edit: So after specifying 1600 shaders, I'm able to get 379k/hash.

Undervolted to 1.1v. No negative effect on speeds from undervolting...
full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 100
Engine 900 memory 1300 thread concurrency 8192 intensity 18

The rest of your bat looks good.

Edit.. I may be able to push more out of the card but I haven't had time and wanted to run for 24hrs.

Will also try bitcoin mining in a few days to see what speeds I can get.


AWESOME!!!

This did it. Thank you.

Here is what works for me:

CGminer 3.1.0

--scrypt -u XXXXX -p XXXXXXXX -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 20 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192

Engine 900  Memory 1300

Pulling 425 kh/s each. Smiley
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
I don't think driver sweeper will do a thorough job removing several instances of catalyst.  Other forum memebers recommend ATIman or clean install of windows.  I used ATIman and it did a good job.  it is a long process however so set some time aside. I guess the drivers are really embedded in the OS. 
Good luck.

Well, that just about figures...

At this point I guess I'll have to decide whether to give Linux another shot, or buy a Windows 7 license and try it with that. Jesus, I hate ATI/AMD so much. They've never been able to build a reliable/stable product that actually works out of the box...  Angry

Their hardware is 'meh', but their software sucks major dickage!  Roll Eyes
hero member
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
I don't think driver sweeper will do a thorough job removing several instances of catalyst.  Other forum memebers recommend ATIman or clean install of windows.  I used ATIman and it did a good job.  it is a long process however so set some time aside. I guess the drivers are really embedded in the OS. 
Good luck.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

You need a utility like ATImon to completely remove all drivers.  If you run cgminer -n it will tell you what you have installed.  I am using 13.1 and everything is running good.  I had 13.4 and had to use ATImon to completely uninstall.

Googled "ATImon", and returned a bunch of russian crap, but nothing useful. What is ATImon, and where does one obtain it?

EDIT: I think I might have found something. Are you talking about AMD System Monitor?

EDIT 2: Hopefully that's not what you're talking about, because I installed it, and when I run it, I get "Sorry an unexpected error has occurred. Please restart the application." Now I remember why I haven't bought an AMD product in the past 12 years...  Roll Eyes

Edit 3: Thanks for the update. Couldn't find a reliable download source for ATIman (most hosting sites are blocked at my office), so I downloaded driver sweeper 3.2.0. I guess I'll give this a shot before I ship this piece of shit back to Newegg and call it a day.
hero member
Activity: 854
Merit: 1000
Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

You need a utility like ATIman to completely remove all drivers.  If you run cgminer -n it will tell you what you have installed.  I am using 13.1 and everything is running good.  I had 13.4 and had to use ATIman to completely uninstall.

Edit ATIman (typo)
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (684.2
13)
 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] 0 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-15 15:00:01] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-05-15 15:00:01] No known USB devices
sr. member
Activity: 457
Merit: 250
Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

Run cgminer -n
Post results.

Found this also:
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/miners-not-detecting-hd-5870-super-oc-114992
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.
sr. member
Activity: 457
Merit: 250

What suggestions, in particular? There are 3 dozen different "suggestions" in that thread. None of which address the issue of "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

What are you running?
So far I see:
Win XP
cgminer (what rev?)
5870 (how many?)
13.4 CCC
SDK 2.5

Did you uninstall all drivers via AMD?
What results do you get from "cgminer -n"?
What's your cgminer config?
hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 507
Freedom to choose
Are you running it as a batch file? Try doing a "cd" to your cgminer folder, and manually entering the cgminer calls and see if you get errors.

I went home on my lunch and grabbed the adaptor, and had no luck. It still says, "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

Reinstalled SDK 2.5 and Driver 13.4. Starting to get annoyed.

I cd to the cgminer 3.1.0 folder and then paste my inputs.

cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.wemineltc.com:3333 -u xxxxxx -p xxxxx

no batch till i get this working.... about the adaptor, i have two video cards on another machine and i do not need a adapter plugged into the 2nd video card to get them both working... i am just using one video card with dual DVI heads and the other is untouched. I am talking about 6950s on my older rig.


yes that is where i tried the other drivers, used driver sweeper between reinstalls.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100

What suggestions, in particular? There are 3 dozen different "suggestions" in that thread. None of which address the issue of "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
I don't have monitor plugged in - didn't have one when installed drivers, i connected remotely. I used drivers that came with CD, i did  not update or install anything else

Any idea what drivers came on the CD? Are you using CGminer? Windows 7? Details, man!  Wink
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
Are you running it as a batch file? Try doing a "cd" to your cgminer folder, and manually entering the cgminer calls and see if you get errors.

I went home on my lunch and grabbed the adaptor, and had no luck. It still says, "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

Reinstalled SDK 2.5 and Driver 13.4. Starting to get annoyed.
hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 507
Freedom to choose
Well im having some trouble with these new 6870s/5870s. When i launch cgminer it just crashes before starting, ive tried scryptminer and guiminer with simular issues.. cannot start mining.

Ive tried drivers 11.11, 12.3 and the newest 13.3.

running win7 64bit and cgminer 3.1.0

tried sdk 2.8 with 13.3 and used 11.11 by itself... no good

i havnt tried my 7790 yet that will go in another rig. But this new rig with my two 6870s is just app crashing (stack overflow) before GUIminer or CGminer will launch.
member
Activity: 91
Merit: 10
I don't have monitor plugged in - didn't have one when installed drivers, i connected remotely. I used drivers that came with CD, i did  not update or install anything else
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
Pretty sure with versions of Catalyst pre-12.6 and pre-7xxx series of cards you need a monitor plugged in, or a dummy plug (I use the 1-resistor method).
Pages:
Jump to: