Pages:
Author

Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!] - page 19. (Read 105030 times)

newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?

Yes this can be done on the config page option 6 configure miners

my miners launch string looks like this
Code:
python phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=256 vectors aggression=8 bfi_int fastloop=false
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<>>
GPU2:   <<>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down

did you adjust your fan speed?
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<>>
GPU2:   <<>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
in a different terminal run the command
Code:
screen -r miner
This should show you any errors that you might be getting from your mining program of choice
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
I did the "add device" procedure twice, for both GPUs.

I deleted all existing devices, then I selected 9) in the main menu, than "a" to add the devices, than "1" (for the localhost machine, the only one that is shown), I gave the name "GPU 1" and "GPU 2", and respectively "0" and "1" when I was asked to enter the OpenCL device number, than "y" to have the device available to the automatic profile, then "n" not to disable the device and finally "Ctrl+a" followed by "1" to start mining.

But the result is this:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) gio 14 lug 2011, 23.51.04, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU 1: Temp: 64.50 load: 0%
GPU 2: Temp: 65.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 3,08%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<>>
GPU2:   <<>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]


what's wrtong???
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?

just the number
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C

This would mean that your OpenCL device #'s would be 0 and 1
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<>"

What is the output of the following command
Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<>"
full member
Activity: 150
Merit: 100
Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

Unfortunately, I'm getting the same errors as before after doing this.

I tried to purge sqlite3 and install again.  The version installed is 3.7.7-2.  I am still getting the same errors as before.
legendary
Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016
Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
I am not sure, but it showed me GPU[0] i think. If its shows you the same, then you no need to enter, its already entered & you just press ENTER key, else type GPU[0] & press ENTER key. You have to do the same again, with GPU[1] for your 2nd GPU in configure devices.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
RockDJ:
Did you successfully get your devices entered into the system?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 100
Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out
legendary
Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016
Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky

9) Configure devices.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 100
Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky
full member
Activity: 150
Merit: 100
I am running LinuxCoin 0.2b from a SSD with /home installed on a different partition.  I am running into difficulties immediately.

When I try to install SmartCoin from either ssh or using a vnc client, I get the below message before being asked for root permissions.

Code:
./smartcoin_install.sh: line 39: Log: command not found
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

Everything is okay with 'updatedb' and installing dependencies.  I manually checked that procmail, sqlite3, bc, sysstat, openssh-server are installed and updated.

Then I get this.
Code:
Setting up local machine in database...
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

done.

Then it throws up the same SQlite header and source version mismatch error dozens of times and continues to give the same error when trying to auto-detect the GPUs and miners.

Locating the SDK path automatically works just fine.

If I decline the auto-detect and later manually try to add GPUs and miners manually, I get the following
Code:
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
Please select the machine from the list above that is hosting this miner

I'm stuck and don't know what to do.  Am I able to continue with these errors?  Any help or questions are welcome and appreciated.
Pages:
Jump to: