Author

Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching - page 115. (Read 237247 times)

newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
edit same:
Thx for the new version.

You have added 2 new tuning param in last 2 versions:
  • Bralock
  • fragments

Can you pls help us as to the nature of the tuning ,its effects and sort of recommended values for vega cards.
This will help us fine tune our cards better.

Thx dude !!  Cheesy

Fragments -> my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.

So i can't give you a recommended setting for a vega, sorry. For my Gigabyte 56 with hynix mem the winner value is 4 for v8, and 1 for everything else.

Bralock -> this is something similar as worksize, you will also need to experiment with the values

Hmm, k dude.

The miner shows fragments of 4 as defaults on my vega.

Testing other fragments also generates the same 4, doesnt change to 8 or 2 etc.
My config file:
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",

"intensity" : 124,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"fragments" : 64,
"shutdown_temperature" : 80,

"timeout" : 5,
"retry_time" : 5,
"giveup_limit" : 5,
"main_pool_reconnect" : 300,

"min_rig_speed" : 11850,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 250
}

member
Activity: 204
Merit: 10
Thx for the new version.

You have added 2 new tuning param in last 2 versions:
  • Bralock
  • fragments

Can you pls help us as to the nature of the tuning ,its effects and sort of recommended values for vega cards.
This will help us fine tune our cards better.

Thx dude !!  Cheesy

Fragments -> my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.

So i can't give you a recommended setting for a vega, sorry. For my Gigabyte 56 with hynix mem the winner value is 4 for v8, and 1 for everything else.

Bralock -> this is something similar as worksize, you will also need to experiment with the values

Hmm, k dude.

The miner shows fragments of 4 as defaults on my vega.

Testing other fragments also generates the same 4, doesnt change to 8 or 2 etc.
My config file:
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",

"intensity" : 124,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"fragments" : 64,
"shutdown_temperature" : 80,

"timeout" : 5,
"retry_time" : 5,
"giveup_limit" : 5,
"main_pool_reconnect" : 300,

"min_rig_speed" : 11850,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 250
}
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
Thx for the new version.

You have added 2 new tuning param in last 2 versions:
  • Bralock
  • fragments

Can you pls help us as to the nature of the tuning ,its effects and sort of recommended values for vega cards.
This will help us fine tune our cards better.

Thx dude !!  Cheesy

Fragments -> my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.

So i can't give you a recommended setting for a vega, sorry. For my Gigabyte 56 with hynix mem the winner value is 4 for v8, and 1 for everything else.

Bralock -> this is something similar as worksize, you will also need to experiment with the values
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
in folder "Config" there should be file "config-empty.txt"
member
Activity: 204
Merit: 10
Thx for the new version.

You have added 2 new tuning param in last 2 versions:
  • Bralock
  • fragments

Can you pls help us as to the nature of the tuning ,its effects and sort of recommended values for vega cards.
This will help us fine tune our cards better.

Thx dude !!  Cheesy
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
V1.6.9
- Algo switching without miner restart
- Benchmark everything from algos.txt and just paste the hashrates (--benchmarkalgos)
- Added number of algo switches to API and stats
- Added cmd parameter --resetmineronalgoswitch which forces miner to reset on algo change
- Changed minimum --algoswitchmintime from 3 min to 30 sec, default is still 600 sec
- Fixed API pool stats when not connected to a pool
- Added cmd parameters --cjobtimeout, --cmaxdifficulty, --ckeepalive
- When critical temp is reached, ADL temp is now logged before shutdown
- Notification on too many compute errors (set with --gpuerrorsalert value)
- Added a performance tuning parameter 'fragments' for gpu_conf and cmd
- Fixed a bug that could crash miner on shutdown


+ Algo switch without miner restart is here finally. This is now the default mode. If you want to use the 'old fashioned' switch where the miner restarts itself use --resetmineronalgoswitch in .bat.
The only reason i can see to use the switching with restart is for Vegas, because they tend to drop hashrate on algo switch, and only --resetvega can help to regain full speed again.
Check out here how to setup algo switching

+ Some people were too lazy to benchmark algo by algo to get the 'hashrate' values for algos.txt, so there is a --benchmarkalgos now , that benchmarks the algos set in algos.txt, and creates benchmark_results.txt, from where you just have to take and paste the values into algos.txt

+ The --algoswitchmintime minimum value can now be 30 seconds, altough Monero Ocean really likes to disregard this setting

+ There is on-screen and log notification now when you have too much compute errors (default is 15). You can set this value with --gpuerrorsalert value

+ (re)added fragments parameter for some performance tuning. This parameter was set internally, but my tests show it can REALLY be different for even the same type of GPU, but different vendor.
So now everyone can find his 'optimal' value for this parameter. It differs for algos and also for the amount of VRAM, so a value that is good for 4GB cards maybe isn't the best value for 8GB cards.
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626

thx for check Wink

but why in my log miner will do first a restart ?

can you share your reboot me .bat ?

thx !

It could be anything in the .bat, as long as miner runs it Smiley I just had something echoed for the test.
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
hy @doktor83 ,

gpu watchdog don’t work for me anymore since 1.6.8

on gpu fail miner don’t use reboot file , he try to restart miner and stuck ... can you plz take a look ?

https://imgur.com/a/LOmcyIb

https://imgur.com/a/EK5Fjcj

I just checked, it is working :

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "run-me-watchdog.bat"
}

Code:
[2018-10-28 07:45:35] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:45:40] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"090994b6d5de053c408e072491052f414699215faf87c20ebd7d0b40ba3dd729a4a499cdbd6480000000005975b98061a7aec57fd05f418a5d774a78ea762a1abf6639fdd5b00109919f1205","job_id":"474","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-10-28 07:45:40] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 474)
[2018-10-28 07:45:46] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:45:57] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:46:08] Starting reboot script run-me-watchdog.bat...
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] ocl_release: Device BUS_ID3 thread0 resources released
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] ocl_release: Device BUS_ID3 thread1 resources released
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] Stopping miner process


thx for check Wink

but why in my log miner will do first a restart ?

can you share your reboot me .bat ?

thx !
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
hy @doktor83 ,

gpu watchdog don’t work for me anymore since 1.6.8

on gpu fail miner don’t use reboot file , he try to restart miner and stuck ... can you plz take a look ?

https://imgur.com/a/LOmcyIb

https://imgur.com/a/EK5Fjcj

I just checked, it is working :

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "run-me-watchdog.bat"
}

Code:
[2018-10-28 07:45:35] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:45:40] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"090994b6d5de053c408e072491052f414699215faf87c20ebd7d0b40ba3dd729a4a499cdbd6480000000005975b98061a7aec57fd05f418a5d774a78ea762a1abf6639fdd5b00109919f1205","job_id":"474","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-10-28 07:45:40] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 474)
[2018-10-28 07:45:46] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:45:57] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 3] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-28 07:46:08] Starting reboot script run-me-watchdog.bat...
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] ocl_release: Device BUS_ID3 thread0 resources released
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] ocl_release: Device BUS_ID3 thread1 resources released
[2018-10-28 07:46:09] Stopping miner process
member
Activity: 190
Merit: 59
If the miner is stuck when trying to reatart itself, and your rig can't restart either from windows, it means ypu gpu hard crashed and nothing can save it except haed reset of the pc (removing the power). Try to reduce overclock settings for that card
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
hy @doktor83 ,

gpu watchdog don’t work for me anymore since 1.6.8

on gpu fail miner don’t use reboot file , he try to restart miner and stuck ... can you plz take a look ?

https://imgur.com/a/LOmcyIb

https://imgur.com/a/EK5Fjcj
newbie
Activity: 129
Merit: 0
I wonder why the CMD starts and as soon sets

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

------------------------------here it closes itself and makes a log file with the driver version, OS build
[2018-10-20 19:19:27] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000


@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt


the v8 config looks like

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   }
]
}
someone?

Maybe...

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
So many info... Extrasenses are thinking now about your problem!
great to hear that !

Code:
[2018-10-27 17:29:44] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00006F04
[2018-10-27 17:30:39] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0909a089d2de05e4b96dc4b652d1dcc6ce7cb9eab5d0b3b18dae3019051e9d4a8f10678d4923df00000000becf59733d722a3bfedfc468f43dbfa34320475211ab757c6bab448b4987373c05","job_id":"580173821779355","target":"a6be0000"}}
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------HERE I PRESSED KEY "h"-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU0: 921 H/s [BUS:10]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] sockets: Receive error, received data is larger than buffer
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 10] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU4 [BUS: 1] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU5 [BUS: 11] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] watchdog: GPU6 [BUS: 9] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU1: 922 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU2: 922 H/s [BUS:8]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU3: 921 H/s [BUS:7]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU4: 921 H/s [BUS:1]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU5: 911 H/s [BUS:11]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU6: 920 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: GPU7: 920 H/s [BUS:2]
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] hashrate: Total: 7358 H/s
[2018-10-27 18:28:00] pools: Job timeout detected, reconnecting to pool..
[2018-10-27 18:28:02] miner_result: Network error, can't send result 0x00002A31 (Not connected to pool?)
[2018-10-27 18:28:02] miner_result: Network error, can't send result ............ this line repeat 300 times
then miner reconnected to pool successfully

AVP
newbie
Activity: 96
Merit: 0
Hi all - how do I set the miner to use only 1 or 2 of my GPU's?

I tried setting gpuid is BAT file and setting gpuid in config in "config-normalv8.txt" but it always mines on ALL GPU's.

What am I missing ?

Thanks.
sr. member
Activity: 1484
Merit: 253
miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
So many info... Extrasenses are thinking now about your problem!
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
miner freezes after few hours

version 1.6.8
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Please help. I have one Vega56 and one RX580-8G. Got the following error when running SRBMinber 1.6.8. Tried different drivers (18.5.1, 18.5.2, 18.6.1), DDU clean install every time. Also tried the default kernel and compiled kernel.  One wired thing I noticed is that the miner recognizes my RX580 as "Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere]". The miner is working properly only when I use one card at a time to hash with fresh compiled kernel.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Miner version: 1.6.8
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2018-10-25 14:17:10] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Found 2 AMD devices
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 61.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 15]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 120.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 5]
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] ADL is enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] CryptonightV8 mode enabled
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL context
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:11] Created OCL output buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 15 ...
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-10-25 14:17:12] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Open a command prompt and run clinfo, let's see what does it say, how does it recognise your cards.

Also guys, please don't send me PM's without reading the first page of this thread, because 90% of your questions is answered there. I really don't have time to answer everyone separately.
And don't send me PM's asking what intensity should you use, and why does your GPU crashes. Please take some time and read back, everything is answered in this thread.



For me this error had to do with my iGPU. Oddly when I had it disabled the miner would insta-close but when I enabled my igpu the miner worked fine. In fact the miner working better than ever before. Using 18.6.1 drivers, 1 rx 580 and 2 vega 64s.
jr. member
Activity: 94
Merit: 5
If I wana try Nicehash what is the command to put it in nicehash mode and in what bat file do i put it in?


And also how do I turn off sending stale shares since my pool rejects them anyway why bother sending them.
member
Activity: 109
Merit: 10
I wonder why the CMD starts and as soon sets

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

------------------------------here it closes itself and makes a log file with the driver version, OS build
[2018-10-20 19:19:27] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000


@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt


the v8 config looks like

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 122,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 124,
     "worksize" : 8,
     "threads" : 1
   }
]
}
someone?
member
Activity: 277
Merit: 23
Hi


What can I expect from RX580 4gb samsung on Bittubev2 algo?

I have it running on Rx570 4gb hynix single thread intensity 60, 6 card rig around 4580h/s

It looks I can't pass that on my rx580 nitro+

Jump to: